Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.74.2016.tde-08062016-113240
Document
Author
Full name
Matheus Roberto Cabral
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Pirassununga, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Fiorelli, Juliano (President)
Mendes, Rafael Farinassi
Tonin, Fernando Gustavo
Title in Portuguese
Painéis de partículas homogêneas cimento-bagaço de cana-de-açúcar curados por carbonatação acelerada
Keywords in Portuguese
Carbonatação
Cimento Portland
Material lignocelulósico
Painéis de cimento
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente estudo teve como objetivo produzir e avaliar o desempenho de painéis de partículas homogêneas de cimento-bagaço de cana-de-açúcar curados por carbonatação acelerada. Para atingir os resultados foram realizados ensaios de caracterizações morfológica e físico-química das partículas de bagaço de cana-de-açúcar, bem como ensaio de termometria para identificar a compatibilidade da matéria prima (bagaço) com o cimento. Os painéis de partículas cimento-bagaço produzidos foram submetidos a dois processos de cura distintos: 1- cura por 48 h em câmara climática, seguida por 24 h em ambiente com concentração de 15% ±0.6 de CO2, seguida por 24 dias em ambiente saturado ao ar; 2- cura em câmara climática por 48 h, seguida por 25 dias em ambiente saturado ao ar. Ao final dos 28 dias de cura e após ensaio de envelhecimento acelerado de imersão e secagem foram realizadas as caracterizações físico-mecânicas seguindo as recomendações das normativas DIN: 310; 322 e 323, bem como caracterização microestrutural e de condutividade térmica do painel de partículas cimento-bagaço. Os resultados obtidos indicaram que os painéis de partículas cimento-bagaço curados por carbonatação acelerada apresentaram melhor desempenho físico-mecânico quando comparados aos painéis não carbonatados, pois a carbonatação melhorou a interface entre as partículas e a matriz cimentícia, proporcionando maior adesividade entre as fases. E, além disso, reduziu o pH do meio alcalino em que as partículas de bagaço de cana-de-açúcar estão inseridas, minimizando o processo de degradação da lignina, celulose e hemicelulose.
Title in English
Particle-panels homogeneous cement bonded-bagasse cured by accelerated carbonation.
Keywords in English
Carbonation
Cement panel
Lignocellulosic material
Portland cement
Abstract in English
The present study aimed to produce and evaluate the performance of homogeneous particles of cement panels-bagasse-sugar cured by accelerated carbonation. To achieve the results tests were carried out morphological and physical-chemical characterization of particles of bagasse of sugar cane, as well as Thermal-test to identify the compatibility of the raw material (bagasse) with cement. The particle cement-bagasse produced were subjected to two different curing processes: 1-cure for 48 h in climate Chamber, followed by 24 h in environment with concentration of 15% ± 0.6, followed by 24 days in saturated air environment; 2-cure in climate Chamber for 48 h, followed by 25 days in saturated air environment. At the end of the 28 days of curing and after accelerated aging test of soaking and drying were realized the physical-mechanical characterizations according the recommendations of the DIN standards: 310; 322 and 323, as well as micro-structural characterization and thermal conductivity of Particleboard bagasse-cement. The results obtained indicated that the particle bagasse-cement cured by accelerated carbonation presented physical-mechanical performance better than compared with non-carbonated panels because the carbonation has improved the interface between the particles and the cementitious matrix, providing greater adhesion between phases. In addition, reduced the pH of the alkaline medium in which the particles of bagasse of sugar cane are inserted, minimizing the process of degradation of lignin, cellulose and hemicellulose.