Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.74.2019.tde-03122019-100652
Document
Author
Full name
Nadia Obrownick Okamoto Schalch
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Pirassununga, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Tosi, Milena Martelli (President)
Sato, Ana Carla Kawazoe
Dacanal, Gustavo Cesar
Oliveira, Alessandra Lopes de
Title in Portuguese
Associação de nanocelulose e nanopartícula de quitosana na estabilização de ácido fólico (vitamina B9)
Keywords in Portuguese
Ácido fólico
Encapsulação
Nanocelulose
Quitosana
Abstract in Portuguese
As micro/nanopartículas de quitosana (NQ) vêm sendo amplamente estudadas como agentes encapsulantes de vitaminas, produzidos principalmente pelo método de geleificação iônica com adição de poliânion tripolifosfato de sódio (TPP). Já as nanoceluloses (NC) são utilizadas essencialmente como polímeros de reforço em matrizes biodegradáveis ou estabilizantes de emulsões. A associação destes polímeros ainda não foi estudada e pode ser interessante, visto que NQ são essencialmente catiônicas em meio aquoso ácido e NC são essencialmente aniônicas, características que devem mudar consideravelmente o comportamento dos ativos nelas veiculados. Assim, este trabalho tem como principal objetivo produzir e caracterizar sistemas híbridos nano/micropoliméricos de NQ e NC (quitosana e celulose) como veiculadores ácido fólico (AF) também conhecido como vitamina B9 e avaliar sua estabilidade (tempo, temperatura e luz) e liberação em pHs ácido e básico. Inicialmente, foram produzidas NC por hidrólise química com H2SO4 64% (v/v) a partir de vagem de soja pré-tratada. A suspensão de NC produzida foi utilizada no preparo dos sistemas híbridos NCNQ por dois métodos: (i) Método A: AF e NC foram adicionados na solução de quitosana e, posteriormente, foi gotejado o TPP para produção das cápsulas, e (ii) Método B: AF e NC foram adicionados na solução TPP e, posteriormente, esta mistura foi gotejada na solução de quitosana para produção das cápsulas. A estabilidade do AF foi avaliada por Cromatografia Líquida de Alta Eficiência (CLAE), em amostras expostas ou não à luz ambiente, por 45 dias, e em amostras submetidas ao processamento térmico (até 100°C por 30 min). Enquanto, por Espectroscopia UV-Vis foi determinado o perfil liberação controlada em pH 7,4 e 3 e a estabilidade quando submetidas à radiação ultravioleta (1-4h). As micro/nanopartículas foram caracterizadas quanto ao potencial zeta, tamanho de partícula, microscopia eletrônica de varredura, espectroscopia no infravermelho e estabilidade térmica. A quantificação de AF por CLAE permitiu concluir que as partículas encapsuladas em NQ apresentaram maior estabilidade, independente da presença de NC. Ou seja, não foi evidenciado um efeito positivo na estabilidade da vitamina em função do tempo pela inclusão de NC na suspensão. Os sistemas híbridos foram capazes de liberar uma maior quantidade de vitamina das partículas, seja em pH 3,0 ou 7,4. E a presença de NC aumentou a proteção do AF contra a degradação pela luz ultravioleta, provavelmente devido à capacidade de dispersão de luz das nanoceluloses. Tanto a morfologia quanto os resultados de ATR-FTIR indicam possível interação físico-química entre estes materiais, embora fracas. A relevância deste trabalho está baseada na importância do melhor entendimento destes materiais para possíveis aplicações tecnológicas.
Title in English
Association of nanocellulose and chitosan nanoparticle in the stabilization of folic acid (vitamin B9)
Keywords in English
Acid folic
Chitosan
Encapsulation
Nanocellulose
Abstract in English
Chitosan micro/nanoparticles (NQ) have been widely studied as vitamin encapsulating agents, mainly produced by the ionic gelation method with the polyanion sodium tripolyphosphate (TPP) as a cross-linker. In contrast, nanocelluloses (NC) are used essentially as reinforcing fillers in biodegradable matrices or emulsion stabilizers. The association of these polymers were no evidenced in the literature and may be interesting, since NQ are essentially cationic in acid aqueous solution, and MC are essentially anionic. These features should change significantly the biological behavior of the encapsulated active compounds. Therefore, the aim of the present study was to produce and characterize the preparation of nano/micropolymer systems (chitosan and cellulose) as carriers of folic acid (AF), known as vitamin B9, and evaluate its stability (time, temperature and light) and release at acidic and basic pHs. Initially, NC has been produced by chemical hydrolysis with 64% (v/v) H2SO4 from pretreated soybean pods. The NC suspension produced was used in the preparation of the NC-NQ hybrid systems by two methodologies: (i) Method A: AF and NC were added to the chitosan solution before dripping TPP solution for the capsule production, and (ii) Method B: AF and NC were added to the TPP solution and subsequently this mixture was dripped into the chitosan solution to produce the capsules. The AF stability was evaluated by High Performance Liquid Chromatography (HPLC), in samples exposed or not to ambient light, for 45 days, and in samples submitted to thermal processing (up to 100°C for 30 min). While, UV-Vis Spectroscopy determined the controlled release profile at 7.4 and 3 pH and stability when subjected to ultraviolet radiation (1-4h). Micro/nanoparticles were characterized for zeta potential, particle size, scanning electron microscopy, infrared spectroscopy and thermal stability. The quantification of FA by HPLC was improved and allowed to conclude that the encapsulated AF in NQ presented greater stability, regardless of the presence of NC. That is, a positive effect on vitamin stability was not evidenced by the inclusion of NC in the suspension as a function of time. Hybrid systems were able to release a greater amount of vitamin from the particles, either at pH 3.0 or 7.4. And the presence of NC in the sample NQ-NC-AF increased the protection of the AF against the degradation of ultraviolet light, probably due to the ability of light scattering of nanocelluloses. However, both the morphology and the results of ATR-FTIR indicate possible physical-chemical interaction between these materials, although weak. The relevance of this study is based on the importance of better understanding the material interactions for improving technological applications.