Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.74.2022.tde-25042023-142927
Document
Author
Full name
Victor Jesus Aredo Tisnado
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Pirassununga, 2022
Supervisor
Committee
Oliveira, Alessandra Lopes de (President)
Rodrigues, Vera Maria
Alencar, Severino Matias de
Guimarães, Francisco Eduardo Gontijo
Sobral, Paulo José do Amaral
Tosi, Milena Martelli
Title in English
Formation of pigment-loaded lipid particles using supercritical CO2
Keywords in English
Beeswax
Carbon dioxide
Curcumin
Food powders
Supercritical micronisation
Abstract in English
Lipid particles have been suggested to be efficient delivery vehicles for bioactive compounds. In this context, particle formation by supercritical CO2 technologies is promising because it generally does not use organic solvents and employs moderate temperatures. However, the practical application of these technologies in pigments of interest for food industry is limited, for example, by the few compatible carrier materials. This thesis aimed to study the formation of pigment-loaded lipid particles using supercritical CO2 technology. For which experimental phase focused on studying: the solubility of beeswax, Brazil nut oil and their mixture in supercritical CO2 at 60 °C and 150-300 bar to understand their use as carrier materials in supercritical CO2 technology; the formation of Brazil nut oil-loaded beeswax microparticles using Particles from Gas Saturated Solutions (PGSS) with supercritical CO2 at 60 °C and 150-300 bar to explore the technical feasibility of the process; the formation of turmeric extract-loaded structured lipid carriers using PGSS with supercritical CO2 at 60 °C and 300 bar, and mixtures of beeswax and Brazil nut oil as carrier material to propose it as an innovative ingredient for the food industry; the behaviour of hydrolysed collagen powder in supercritical CO2 at 40-60 °C and 100-250 bar for design of new carrier systems; the beeswax coating of blueberry extract-loaded hydrolysed collagen particles using supercritical CO2 at 60 °C and 300 bar and assessing formulations to suggest a new food ingredient. The solubility in supercritical CO2 of lipid materials increased when pressure increased (R2>0.90, p<<0.05). Brazil nut oil-loaded beeswax microparticles were effectively formed by PGSS process and it was observed that its size and bulk density were affected inversely by CO2 pressure. Mixtures of beeswax and Brazil nut oil, maintaining a solid/liquid material ratio of 1:1 (w/w) in the formulation, are useful carriers to uniform loading of turmeric extract. This turmeric extract-loaded structured lipid carriers were yellow, free-flowing and sponge-like powders. Hydrolysed collagen powder has low interaction with supercritical CO2 since it has constant solubility (0.5-0.6 g/kg CO2) and does not expand volumetrically, which makes interesting for impregnation applications. The blueberry extract-loaded hydrolysed collagen particles coated with beeswax formulated with 6.33% of beeswax, 10.67% of blueberry extract and 83% of hydrolysed collagen is recommended because it had high total anthocyanin content (0.42 mg cyanidin-3-glucoside /g), high colour variation (29.8), and reduced degree of solubilisation in water (72.9%). The results of this thesis demonstrated that the formation of pigment-loaded lipid particles using supercritical CO2 is technically feasible. Both turmeric extract-loaded structured lipid carriers and blueberry extract-loaded hydrolysed collagen particles are products with potential technological application as an antioxidant pigment. In addition, these results can serve as a reference for the formation of particles loaded with other bioactive substances by means of supercritical CO2 technology that will be applied as an ingredient in the enrichment/formulation of traditional and innovative food products.
Title in Portuguese
Formação de partículas lipídicas carregadas com pigmentos usando CO2 supercrítico
Keywords in Portuguese
Alimentos em polvo
Cera de abelha
Curcumina
Micronização supercrítica
Abstract in Portuguese
Partículas lipídicas têm sido sugeridas como veículos de entrega eficientes para compostos bioativos. Nesse contexto, a formação de partículas mediante tecnologias de CO2 supercrítico é promissora, pois geralmente não utiliza solventes orgânicos e emprega temperaturas moderadas. Entretanto, a aplicação prática dessas tecnologias em pigmentos de interesse para a indústria alimentícia é limitada, por exemplo, pelos poucos materiais carreadores compatíveis. Esta tese teve como objetivo estudar a formação de partículas lipídicas carregadas de pigmento usando tecnologia de CO2 supercrítico. A fase experimental estudou: a solubilidade da cera de abelha, óleo de castanha-do-Brasil e sua mistura em CO2 supercrítico a 60 °C e 150-300 bar para entender seu uso como materiais carregadores em CO2 supercrítico; a formação de micropartículas de cera de abelha carregadas com óleo de castanha-do-Brasil usando Partículas de Soluções Saturadas de Gás (PGSS) com CO2 supercrítico a 60 °C e 150-300 bar para explorar a factibilidade técnica do processo; a formação de carreadores lipídicos estruturados com extrato de cúrcuma usando PGSS com CO2 supercrítico a 60 °C e 300 bar, e misturas de cera de abelha e óleo de castanha-do-Brasil como carregador para propô-lo como ingrediente inovador para a indústria alimentícia; o comportamento do colágeno hidrolisado em CO2 supercrítico a 40-60 °C e 100-250 bar para ideação de novos sistemas carregadores; o revestimento de cera de abelha de partículas de colágeno hidrolisado carregadas com extrato de mirtilo usando CO2 supercrítico a 60 °C e 300 bar e avaliando formulações para sugerir um novo ingrediente alimentar. A solubilidade em CO2 supercrítico dos lipídeos aumentou quando a pressão aumentou (R2>0,90, p<<0,05). Micropartículas de cera de abelha carregadas com óleo de castanha-do-Brasil foram efetivamente formadas usando PGSS e observou-se que seu tamanho e densidade aparente foram afetados inversamente pela pressão do CO2. Misturas de cera de abelha e óleo de castanha-do-Brasil, mantendo uma proporção de material sólido/líquido de 1:1 (p/p) na formulação, são transportadores úteis para carregamento uniforme de extrato de cúrcuma. Esses carregadores lipídicos estruturados com extrato de cúrcuma eram pós amarelos semelhantes a esponjas. O colágeno hidrolisado tem baixa interação com o CO2 supercrítico, pois tem solubilidade constante (0,5-0,6 g/kg CO2) e não expande seu volume, o que o torna interessante para impregnação. As partículas de colágeno hidrolisado carregadas com extrato de mirtilo revestidas com cera de abelha formuladas com 6,33% de cera de abelha, 10,67% de extrato de mirtilo e 83% de colágeno hidrolisado destacam por apresentarem alto teor de antocianina total (0,42 mg cianidina-3-glicosídeo/g), alta variação de cor (29,8) e reduzido grau de solubilização em água (72,9%). Os resultados demonstraram que a formação de partículas lipídicas carregadas de pigmento usando a tecnologia de CO2 supercrítico é tecnicamente fatível. Tanto os carregadores lipídicos estruturados com extrato de cúrcuma quanto as partículas de colágeno hidrolisadas carregadas com extrato de mirtilo são produtos com aplicação tecnológica potencial como pigmento antioxidante. Esses resultados podem ser referência para a formação de partículas carregadas com outros bioativos usando CO2 supercrítico que serão aplicadas como ingrediente no enriquecimento/formulação de produtos alimentícios tradicionais e inovadores.