Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.74.2016.tde-23082016-093549
Document
Author
Full name
Carla Cristina Araújo dos Santos
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Pirassununga, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Tommaso, Giovana (President)
Ribeiro, Rogers
Zaiat, Marcelo
Title in Portuguese
Tratamento de efluente de laticínio em reator anaeróbio compartimentado
Keywords in Portuguese
ABR
Degradação anaeróbia de lipídeos
Efluente de laticínios
Reator anaeróbio compartimentado
Tratamento anaeróbio
Abstract in Portuguese
Os efluentes com elevadas concentrações de lipídios, apesar de demonstrarem elevado potencial para produção de metano podem causar inibição da atividade do consórcio anaeróbio, impossibilitando a produção de biogás. O presente trabalho teve como objetivo o estudo de um reator anaeróbio compartimentado (ABR) com cinco compartimentos tratando efluente simulado de laticínio. Para tanto, a biomassa, foi adaptada por 51 dias e em seguida submetida a tempos de detenção de hidráulica (TDH) de 72h, 24h e 12h, tendo o monitoramento se estendido por 340 dias. Enquanto operando com TDH de 24, o sistema foi submetido a choques hidráulicos e de carga orgânica através da diminuição do TDH para 12 h. O reator absorveu bem a carga, e em 36 horas recuperou os valores prévios de eficiência. Quando operou permanentemente com 12 horas, todavia, problemas de flotação de biomassa e obstruções foram constantes. As eficiências de remoção de matéria orgânica alcançadas para cada condição aplicada foram de 92 ± 3,0; 91 ± 1,8 e 90 ± 2,4% para os TDH de 72h, 24h e 12h, respectivamente. Esses valores foram estatisticamente semelhantes (Anova e L-Fisher). A percentagem de metano no biogás aumentou com a redução de TDH, tendo sido 41 ± 23, 53 ± 27 e 62 ± 12% quando os TDH foram 72, 24 e 12 horas, respectivamente. A produção média de alcalinidade foi de 320±25 mg.CaCO3.L-1, sendo esta observada desde o início da operação. A relação média entre alcalinidade intermediária e parcial foi de 0.1±0.06 em amostras coletadas na saída do sistema. Embora apresentando problemas de obstrução com o menor TDH, o ABR foi eficiente, robusto e confiável ao tratar efluente de laticínios, tendo produzido um efluente líquido de alta qualidade e biogás rico em metano.
Title in English
Anaerobic treatment of dairy wastewater in an anaerobic baffled reactor
Keywords in English
Aanerobic treatment
Anaerobic baffled reactor
Dairy effluents
Lipids anaerobic degradation
Abstract in English
Effluents with high concentrations of lipids, although demonstrating high potential for methane production represents potential inhibition of the anaerobic consortium activity, depleting the production of biogas. This project was carried out monitoring an anaerobic hybrid baffled reactor with five compartments (ABR) treating simulated dairy wastewater. The biomass, was adapted for 51 days and then subjected to hydraulic retention times (HDT) of 72h, 24h and 12h, resulting in a monitoring period of 340 days. While operating with 24h of HRT, the system was subjected to three organic and hydraulic shock loads, when its HDT was decreased to 12 h. The reactor absorbed the shock within 36 hours, achieving similar efficiencies to the previous condition. Nevertheless, although presenting high organic matter efficiencies, when permanently operating with HDT of 12 h, clogging problems due to biomass flotation were constant. The organic matter removal efficiencies for each operational condition were 92 ± 3%, 91 ± 1.8%, 90 ± 2,4%. Those values were statistically similar. The methane percentage in the biogas increased with the HDT reduction, being 41 ± 23, 53 ± 27, and 62 ± 12% when the HDT were 72, 24 and 12 hours. Alkalinity production was observed since the beginning of operation. The mean relation between intermediate and partial alkalinity was 0.1±0.006 in samples collected in the system output. Although presenting clogging problems with the smallest HDT, the ABR was efficient, robust and reliable when treating dairy effluents, producing a high quality liquid effluent and a methane rich biogas.