Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.74.2019.tde-13022019-094114
Document
Author
Full name
Silvia Helena Seraphin de Godoy
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Pirassununga, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Fernandes, Andrezza Maria (President)
Campagnollo, Fernanda Bovo
Silva, Elyara Maria Pereira da
Yasui, George Shigueki
Title in Portuguese
Ocorrência de aflatoxinas em rações e tilápias (Oreochromis niloticus) no Brasil
Keywords in Portuguese
Aquicultura
CLAE
Micotoxinas
Peixes
Pisciculturas
Abstract in Portuguese
Os peixes são uma importante fonte de proteínas, micronutrientes e ácidos graxos poli-insaturados. As tilápias (Oreochromis niloticus) têm um grande potencial de cultivo e ampla aceitação comercial. A deposição de aflatoxinas nos peixes é residual e cumulativa, no entanto há diferenças de sensibilidade entre as espécies e a legislação brasileira contempla limites apenas para rações de modo geral. O objetivo do trabalho foi avaliar a ocorrência de aflatoxinas em rações e tilápias de pisciculturas do Brasil. Foram coletadas 43 amostras de rações (500 g cada amostra) e 42 amostras de tilápias (500 g de peixe para compor uma amostra) de diferentes propriedades no Brasil. Amostras de ração, fígado e músculo foram avaliadas para aflatoxinas B1, B2, G1 e G2. As amostras foram analisadas por cromatografia líquida de alta eficiência (CLAE) utilizando colunas de imunoafinidade para a etapa de purificação. Foram encontrados 16,28% e 86,05% de amostras de ração positivas para AFG1 e AFB1, respectivamente. No entanto, todas as amostras de ração mostraram-se dentro dos limites estabelecidos pela legislação brasileira. AFG1 e AFB1 foram detectadas em 7,14% e 85,72% das amostras de fígado, respectivamente, com níveis de 0,152 µg AFG1/kg e variando de 0,150 a 0,866 µg AFB1/kg. A AFB1 foi encontrada em 19,05% das amostras de músculo, com níveis variando de 0,150 a 0,372 µg/kg. Embora os valores encontrados nas rações estejam abaixo dos limites estabelecidos e os níveis em fígado e músculo tenham sido baixos, o monitoramento e os esforços para a diminuição da exposição às aflatoxinas devem ser considerados.
Title in English
Occurrence of aflatoxins in fish feed and tilapia (Oreochromis niloticus) in Brazil
Keywords in English
Aquaculture
Fish
Fish farming
HPLC
Mycotoxins
Abstract in English
Fish are an important source of proteins, micronutrients and polyunsaturated fatty acids. The Nile Tilapia (Oreochromis niloticus) has a great potential for production and wide commercial acceptance. The deposition of aflatoxins in fish is residual and cumulative; however there are differences in sensitivity among species. The Brazilian legislation contemplates limits only for animal feed in general. The aim of this study was to evaluate the occurrence of aflatoxins in feed and tilapia from fish farms in Brazil. A total of 43 feed samples (500 g each sample) and 42 tilapia samples (500 g of fish to compose a sample) were collected from different properties in Brazil. Samples of feed, fish liver and muscle were evaluated for aflatoxins B1, B2, G1 and G2. The samples were analyzed by high performance liquid chromatography (HPLC) using immunoaffinity columns for the purification step. It were found 16.28% and 86.05% of feed samples positive for AFG1 and AFB1, respectively. However, all feed samples were within the limits established by Brazilian legislation. AFG1 and AFB1 were detected in 7.14% and 85.72% of the liver samples, respectively, with levels of 0.152 µg AFG1/kg and ranging from 0.150 to 0.866 µg AFB1/kg. AFB1 was found in 19.05% of muscle samples, with levels varying from 0.150 to 0.372 µg/kg. Although the values found in feed were below the established limits, and the levels found in liver and muscle samples were low, monitoring and efforts to reduce aflatoxin exposure should be considered.