Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.74.2023.tde-10072023-092003
Document
Author
Full name
Alessandra Amorim
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Pirassununga, 2023
Supervisor
Committee
Sobral, Paulo Jose do Amaral (President)
Deliza, Rosires
Franco, Bernadette Dora Gombossy de Melo
Title in English
Processing food: a study of the eating and the Food Engineerings role in the current world context
Keywords in English
Food anthropology
Food guideline
Food processing
Food safety
Food security
Ultra-processed food
Abstract in English
Among the current waves of misconceptions, misinformation and mistakes about food processing, the objective of this Dissertation was to make an historical, anthropological, social and economic analysis of the eating, highlighting the importance of the Food Science, Technology and Engineering (FSTE) in the current framework of society, as well as to call for a multidisciplinary dialogue when building food guidelines. The scope includes the frontiers of Food Engineering and related fields of food knowledge, and it build points with references strategically drawn from a wide range of key-word databases, such as Web of Science, Scopus, Pubmed, e.g., and literature by recognized authors. The results were organized into 3 chapter topics: (1) A holistic analysis about the historical and anthropological viewpoint, which can be connected with the decision of consumption as well as its relation with the food supply chain (FSC), regulatory bodies, and political entities; (2) The study of the role and duty of FSC functions and the technic-scientific knowledge in food safety and food security, and its impact on public policy (long-term quality food security) and the private sector (consumer trends and adaptations to the demands), which highlights the necessity of dialogue and trans disciplinary efforts; (3) A critical discussion about the importance of the Food-Based Dietary Guidelines (FBDG) as a public policy tool, also considering sustainability, humanitarian issues and communication strategies, in addition to health aspects. Given the current heightened awareness about health, ethics, sustainability, and the demands for healthier, ethical and environmentally friendly products, but that keep food tasty and practical to eat, consumer expectations have risen to a level of multidimensional desires. Nevertheless, concepts such as natural, process, traditional, to name but a few catchwords, have not been clearly defined or are widely understood. Most notably, concepts such as ultra-processed food are misleading from the FSTE point of view, and such logic has emerged and become embedded as unconscious public opinion. Sustainable and healthy food access is a universal right, and inter and trans disciplinary work for dialogue and union among the associated areas of disciplines is now necessary for progress.
Title in Portuguese
Processamento de alimentos: um estudo do comer e do papel da Engenharia de Alimentos no atual contexto mundial
Keywords in Portuguese
Alimento ultra-processado
Antropologia da alimentação
Guia alimentar
Processamento de alimentos
Segurança alimentar
Segurança dos alimentos
Abstract in Portuguese
Em meio a ondas de desinformação e equívocos conceituais relacionados ao processamento de alimentos, esta Dissertação teve como objetivo fazer uma análise histórica, antropológica, social e econômica do comer, destacando a importância da Ciência, Tecnologia e Engenharia de Alimentos (FSTE) na construção das sociedades atuais, bem como reivindicar por diálogo multidisciplinar na construção dos guias alimentares. Trata-se de um estudo das fronteiras entre a Engenharia de Alimentos e outras áreas do conhecimento. A análise se baseou numa vasta e crítica revisão bibliográfica a partir de palavras-chave de cada área em questão em bases de dados como Web of Science, Scopus, Pubmed, dentre outras, bem como em livros de autores reconhecidos em cada área. Os resultados foram apresentados em três capítulos: (1) Análise holística sobre a visão histórica e antropológica atreladas as decisões de consumo, bem como sua relação com a cadeia de suprimentos, órgão reguladores e entidades públicas; (2) Estudo do papel da cadeia de suprimentos e do conhecimento técnico-científico na segurança dos alimentos e alimentar, refletindo seu impacto em questões de políticas públicas (garantia de acesso longevo ao alimento de qualidade) e privadas (tendências e adaptações às demandas do consumidor), ressaltando a necessidade de diálogo e esforços transdisciplinares; (3) Discussão crítica sobre a importância dos guias alimentares (FBDG) como ferramenta de política pública, considerando, além de saúde, questões humanitárias, sustentabilidade e estratégias de comunicação. Com as sociedades mais atentas às questões de saúde, ética e meio ambiente, tem crescido a busca por produtos mais saudáveis, sustentáveis do ponto de vista tecnológico e ético do ponto de vista moral, mas que permaneçam saborosos e práticos para o consumo. No entanto, conceitos como natural, processo, tradicional, dentre outros, ainda não foram claramente definidos ou amplamente compreendidos. Além disso, termos como ultra-processados, equivocados do ponto de vista da FSTE, emergiram e estão no inconsciente popular. O acesso a alimentação saudável e sustentável é um direito universal e constitucional. Para garantir este direito, trabalhos inter e transdisciplinares, com união e diálogo entre as áreas se faz necessário.