Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.74.2016.tde-02022016-102410
Document
Author
Full name
Graziele Grossi Bovi
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Pirassununga, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Pinho, Samantha Cristina de (President)
Bonsanto, Fabiana Perrechil
Petrus, Rodrigo Rodrigues
Title in Portuguese
Óleo de buriti (Mauritia flexuosa L.) nanoemulsionado: produção por método de baixa energia, caracterização físico-química das dispersões e incorporação em bebida isotônica
Keywords in Portuguese
Bebida isotônica
Corante natural
Método temperatura de inversão de fase
Nanoencapsulação
Óleo de buriti
Abstract in Portuguese
O óleo de buriti (Mauritia flexuosa L.) é o óleo vegetal mais rico em β-caroteno encontrado na biodiversidade brasileira, além de possuir tocoferol e ácido graxo. Apesar do alto valor nutritivo, não é amplamente cultivado e seu processamento comercial é realizado em pequena escala. Sua encapsulação e posterior aplicação em produto alimentício representa uma alternativa para o aumento de seu consumo uma vez que nesta forma pode ser incorporado em produtos alimentares de base aquosa. Este estudo objetivou a produção, caracterização e avaliação da estabilidade de nanoemulsões encapsulando óleo de buriti para posterior aplicação em bebida isotônica visando a substituição de corante artificial, especialmente o amarelo crepúsculo, por corante natural. As nanoemulsões foram produzidas por método de baixa energia (temperatura de inversão de fases - PIT) e o melhor resultado foi obtido usando uma proporção de óleo-tensoativo (SOR) de 2 (10% óleo de buriti e Tween 80), água deionizada, α-tocoferol e NaCl. As nanoemulsões foram avaliadas em termos de tamanho médio de gotícula, oxidação lipidica e quantificação de carotenoides totais. Estas apresentaram boa estabilidade físico-química, porém a quantificação de carotenoides totais mostrou diminuição de 73% após 60 dias de armazenamento. Duas formulações de nanoemulsão foram escolhidas (2,5M e 3 M de NaCl, ambas na proporção de 1:1 de carotenoides totais: α-tocoferol) e aplicadas em um sitema modelo de bebida isotônica e pasteurizadas a 80 °C/15s. A caracterização da bebida isotônica se deu em termos de pH (3), osmolalidade (302 mOsmol / kg), acidez titulável total (0,171 g/ 100mL) e sólidos solúveis (5 °Brix), além de análises microbiológicas e avaliação sensorial. Os resultados mostraram que é possível incorporar óleo de buriti nanoemulsionado em bebida isotônica e por meio da realização de análise sensorial, observou-se que a incorporação de nanoemulsão em bebida isotônica foi relativamente satisfatório.
Title in English
Buriti oil (Mauritia flexuosa L.) in nanoemulsions: production by low energy method, physico-chemical characterization of the dispersions and incorporation in isotonic beverage
Keywords in English
Buriti oil
Isotonic beverage
Nanoencapsulation
Natural colorant
Phase inversion temperature method
Abstract in English
Buriti (Mauritia flexuosa L.) oil is the richest vegetable oil in β-carotene found in Brazilian biodiversity, it is also rich in tocopherol and fatty acid. Despite its high nutritional value, buriti is not widely cultivated and its commercial fruit processing is carried out on a small scale. The encapsulation of buriti oil and subsequent application in food products represents an alternative to increase its consumption, since in this form it can be incorporated in aqueous-based food products. This project aimed the production, characterization and stability evaluation of nanoemulsions encapsulating buriti oil for subsequent incorporation in isotonic beverage, aiming to replace artificial colorant, especially sunset yellow, by natural colorant. The nanoemulsions were produced by low energy method -phase inversion temperature (PIT) method- and the best result was obtained using a surfactant-oil ratio (SOR) of 2.0 (10% buriti oil and 20% polysorbate 80), deionized water, α-tocopherol and NaCl. The nanoemulsions were evaluated in terms of storage stability (60 days), average droplet size, quantification of lipid oxidation and total carotenoids. The system showed good physical-chemical stability, however the quantification of total encapsulated carotenoids showed a decrease of 73% after 60 days of storage. Two formulations of nanoemulsions were chosen (2,5 M and 3 M of NaCl, both in the proportion of total carotenoids: α-tocopherol of 1:1) and incorporated in an isotonic beverage model system, and pasteurized at 80 °C/15s. The beverage was characterized in terms of pH (3), osmolality (302 mosmol/kg), total titratable acidity (0.171 g/100mL) and soluble solids (5 °Brix); microbiology and sensory evaluation of the isotonic drinks were also carried out. The results showed that it is possible to incorporate nanoemultionated buriti oil in isotonic beverage. In the sensory analysis, it was verified that the incorporation of nanoemulsion in isotonic beverage was relatively satisfactory.