Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.74.2008.tde-29092008-114010
Document
Author
Full name
Maria Tereza Antunes
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Pirassununga, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Negrão, João Alberto (President)
Albuquerque, Ricardo de
Faria, Douglas Emygdio de
Title in Portuguese
Fornecimento de dieta úmida para frangos de corte e poedeiras comerciais
Keywords in Portuguese
Água
Consumo de ração
Desempenho
Morfologia duodenal
Temperatura corporal
Abstract in Portuguese
Foram realizados dois ensaios experimentais a fim de avaliar o fornecimento de dieta úmida para frangos de corte e poedeiras comerciais. Os experimentos foram realizados nos galpões experimentais de frangos de corte e galpões de postura do setor de avicultura do Campus de Pirassununga da Universidade de São Paulo. Para frangos de corte, foram utilizados 960 animais distribuídos em delineamento inteiramente casualizado, com 6 tratamentos (nível de inclusão de água na dieta: 0%, 10%, 20%, 30%, 40% e 50%), com 4 repetições de 40 aves cada uma, sendo avaliados ganho de peso, conversão alimentar e consumo de ração. No dia do alojamento e aos 7 e 21 dias, duas aves por repetição foram abatidas para a avaliação histológica da morfologia intestinal. Para as poedeiras, foram utilizadas 192 aves, também distribuídas em delineamento inteiramente casualizado e divididas conforme o nível de inclusão de água na dieta, com 4 repetições de 8 aves por parcela experimental. Neste caso, foram determinados consumo de ração, conversão alimentar, produção de ovos, gravidade específica, espessura da casca e peso dos ovos. Semanalmente foi monitorada a temperatura corporal de duas aves por repetição de ambos os experimentos. A dieta úmida proporcionou uma melhor redução no consumo de ração e melhor conversão alimentar em ambos os experimentos.
Title in English
Wet feeding for broilers chickens and egg layers
Keywords in English
Corporal temperature
Duodenal morphology
Feed intake
Performance
Water
Abstract in English
Two experimental rehearsals were accomplished in order to evaluate the supply of wet feed for broilers chickens and commercial layers. The experiments were ccomplished at the experimental hangars of male chickens and posture the section of aviculture of the University of São Paulo - Campus of Pirassununga. Nine hundred sixty male chickens were used distributed, with 6 treatments (level of inclusion of water in the diet: 0%, 10%, 20%, 30%, 40% and 50%), were randomly assigned, with four repetitions of fourty birds each a, being appraised body weight gain, feed conversion and feed intake. In the day of the lodging and to the 7 and 21 days, two birds for repetition were abated for the evaluation of the intestinal morphology. For the layers, 192 birds were used, also distributed entirely in delineamento casualizado and divided according to the level of inclusion of water in the diet, were randomly assigned with four repetitions of eight birds each. In this case, they were certain feed intake, feed conversion, eggs production, specific gravity, thickness of the peel and eggs weight. The corporal temperature of two birds was weekly monitored by repetition of both experiments. The wet feed provided a better reduction in the feed intake and better alimentary conversion in both experiments.