Doctoral Thesis
DOI
Document
Author
Full name
Janaina Silveira da Silva
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Pirassununga, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Zanetti, Marcus Antonio (President)
Chardulo, Luis Artur Loyola
Melo, Mariza Pires de
Oliveira, Emanuel Almeida de
Pesce, Domingos Marcelo Cenachi
Silva, Saulo da Luz e
Title in English
Effect of different selenium sources and levels on meat quality of Nellore cattle
Keywords in English
Carbonyl
Cholesterol
Feedlot
HMG-CoA reductase
Malondialdehyde
Minerals
Abstract in English
Selenium (Se) is an essential mineral with functions for both animals and humans. There are several regions in the world deficient in this mineral and studies have related Se supplemented with reducing cholesterol. Thus, the objective of this study was to evaluate the Se effect in different levels and sources in the diet finishing of Nellore cattle on the performance and meat quality. It was used 63 Nellore cattle (412 kg and ± 24 months of age) in a completely randomized design with two sources (sodium selenite and selenium-enriched yeast) and four supplementation levels (0; 0.3; 0.9 and 2.7 mg Se/kg DM). There were no changes in performance and carcass characteristics. The Se level reduced (P<0.01) lipid and proteins oxidation (TBARS and carbonyl) compared to the control treatment on retail display storage (0, 2, 4 and 6 days). Organic Se, regardless of level, provided Se 138% higher (P<0.0001) in meat and 22.6% higher (P<0.0001) in serum than inorganic Se. The activity of glutathione peroxides (GPx) in muscle was 288% higher for animals supplemented with selenium and consequently, the cholesterol concentration in L. dorsi was 10.2% lower (P<0.001). The serum HMG-CoA reductase concentration was 32.7% lower in animals receiving Se supplementation (organic or inorganic). In conclusion, Se supplementation in beef cattle diet is a way of naturally producing selenium-enriched meat and with better quality for human consumption.
Title in Portuguese
Efeito de diferentes fontes e teores de selênio sobre qualidade da carne de bovinos Nelore
Keywords in Portuguese
Carbonila
Colesterol
Confinamento
HMG-CoA redutase
Minerais
Mmalondialdehyde
Abstract in Portuguese
O selênio (Se) é um mineral essencial com funções para animais e humanos. Existem várias regiões do mundo deficientes neste mineral e estudos têm relacionado a suplementação de Se com a redução do colesterol. Assim, o objetivo deste estudo foi avaliar o efeito de diferentes teores e fontes de Se na dieta de terminação de bovinos Nelore sobre o desempenho e a qualidade da carne. Foram utilizados 63 animais da raça Nelore (412 kg e ± 24 meses de idade) em delineamento inteiramente casualizado, com duas fontes (selenito de sódio e selênio levedura) e quatro teores de suplementação (0; 0,3; 0,9 e 2,7 mg Se/kg MS) em confinamento, durante 84 dias. Não houve alterações no desempenho e nas características de carcaça. O teor de Se reduziu (P <0,01) a oxidação lipídica e proteica (TBARS e carbonila) em comparação ao tratamento controle durante o armazenamento em simulação de exposição no varejo (0, 2, 4 e 6 dias). O Se orgânico, independentemente do teor, forneceu valor de Se 138% superior (P <0,0001) na carne e 22,6% superior (P <0,0001) no soro em relação ao Se inorgânico. A atividade glutationa peroxidase (GPx) no músculo foi 288% maior nos animais suplementados com selênio e, consequentemente, a concentração de colesterol na carne foi 10,2% menor (P <0,001). A concentração sérica de HMG-CoA redutase foi 32,7% menor nos animais que receberam suplementação de Se (orgânico ou inorgânico). Foi concluído que a suplementação com Se na dieta de bovinos de corte é uma forma de produzir carnes enriquecidas com selênio naturalmente e com melhor qualidade para consumo humano.