Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.74.2014.tde-29012015-145928
Document
Author
Full name
Kassia Roberta Hygino Capodifoglio
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Pirassununga, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Maia, Antônio Augusto Mendes (President)
Sousa, Ricardo Luiz Moro de
Yasui, George Shigueki
Title in Portuguese
Filogenia molecular e interação parasito-hospedeiro de mixosporídeos parasitas de peixes procedentes de pisciculturas do estado de  São Paulo, Brasil
Keywords in Portuguese
Henneguya
Myxobolus
Gene 18S rDNA
Mixosporídeos
Piauçu
Piraputanga
Abstract in Portuguese
O filo Myxozoa compreende organismos parasitários que infectam vertebrados, principalmente peixes, em diversas regiões do Brasil e do mundo. Com mais de 2180 espécies já descritas os mixosporídeos estão entre os patógenos mais importantes que infectam peixes tanto de ambiente natural como de sistemas de criação. Neste estudo, foram realizadas coletas no ano de 2012, onde foram capturados 13 espécimes de piraputanga (Brycon hilarii) e 14 espécimes de piauçu (Leporinus macrocephalus) oriundos de pisciculturas do estado de São Paulo. Foram encontrados mixosporídeos infectando o rim de B. hilarii e o filamento branquial de L. macrocephalus. Para a identificação das espécies de parasitos, foi utilizada a microscopia de luz para a análise morfológica e, também, histopatológica para a observação das alterações decorrentes do parasitismo. A análise ultraestrutural foi realizada para verificar a interação parasita-hospedeiro do mixosporídeo encontrado na piraputanga. A análise filogenética do gene 18S rDNA avaliou a relação entre as espécies identificadas com outras espécies de mixosporídeos já descritas. Uma nova espécie de Myxobolus foi descrita neste estudo infectando o rim de B. hilarii e a caracterização molecular e filogenética de Henneguya leporinicola, encontrado infectando o filamento branquial de L. macrocephalus, foi realizada. No estudo filogenético, utilizando o método de Máxima Verossimilhança para ambas as espécies, verificou-se que as espécies de mixosporídeos se agruparam primeiro de acordo com a ordem do hospedeiro Characiforme e pelo tropismo tecidual. A análise molecular demonstrou diferenças genéticas significativas em comparação com outras espécies já descritas na América do Sul e em outros países.
Title in English
Molecular phylogeny and parasite-host interaction of myxosporean parasites of fish originating from fish farms in the state of Sao Paulo, Brazil
Keywords in English
18S rDNA gene
Henneguya
Myxobolus
Myxosporean
Piauçu
Piraputanga
Abstract in English
The Myxozoa phylum comprises parasitic organisms that infect vertebrates, mainly fish, in many areas from Brazil and from the world. With more than 2180 species already described, myxosporeans are among the most important fish pathogens which infect both natural environment and breeding systems. In this study, captures were made in 2012, where 13 specimens of piraputanga (Brycon hilarii) and 14 specimens of piauçu (Leporinus macrocephalus) proceeding from fish farms in the state of Sao Paulo were capured. Myxosporeans were found infecting the kidney of B. hilarii and the gill filament of L. Macrocephalus. For the identification of parasite species, it was used light microscopy for morphological and histopathological analyzes to observe the damage caused by parasitism. The ultrastructural analysis was performed to verify the host-parasite myxosporean interaction found on piraputanga. The phylogenetic analysis of 18S rDNA evaluated the relation between the species identified with other myxosporean species already described. A new Myxobolus species was described in this study infecting the kidney of B. hilarii and molecular characterization and phylogenetic of Henneguya leporinicola, infecting the gill filament of L. macrocephalus, was performed. In phylogenetic study, using the method of Maximum Likelihood for both species, it was observed that the species of myxosporean grouped according to the order of the host Characiform and the tissue tropism. Molecular analysis showed significant genetic differences with other described species in South America and other countries.