Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.74.2020.tde-27012020-121343
Document
Author
Full name
Murilo Donizeti do Carmo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Pirassununga, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Herling, Valdo Rodrigues (President)
Cecato, Ulysses
Luz, Pedro Henrique de Cerqueira
Pereira, Lilian Elgalise Techio
Soares Filho, Cecilio Viega
Vendramini, João Maurício Bueno
Title in Portuguese
Alturas de vedação do pasto e suplementação de bezerros desmamados alteram as características produtivas e morfológicas do capim-marandu?
Keywords in Portuguese
Diferimento
Estrutura
Forragem
Morfogênese
Suplementação
Abstract in Portuguese
O diferimento de pastos é uma técnica que propõe amenizar os efeitos da sazonalidade na produção de forragem, no entanto há poucos estudos avaliando o efeito da altura dos pastos no momento da vedação. A suplementação da dieta de bovinos em pastos vedados pode ser viável, pois os pastos diferidos têm como produto plantas maduras com valor nutritivo limitado. Estudos sobre a interação entre o manejo da altura inicial de diferimento e a suplementação em pastos vedados devem ser mais aprofundados para compreender as características morfológicas e o fluxo de tecidos da planta. Com isso, objetivou-se com esta pesquisa explicar como a dinâmica de crescimento do pasto vedado associa-se as respostas agronômica e fisiológica da planta forrageira às alturas de vedação. O objetivo foi avaliar como pastos, com composições morfológicas diferentes, relacionam-se aos níveis de suplementação exigidos pelos animais. A primeira fase experimental consistiu da vedação dos pastos a 10 ou 20 cm de altura inicial por 112 dias e a segunda foi a fase de pastejo por 95 dias, incluindo-se os níveis de suplementação 0,3 e 0,6% do peso corporal. No período de vedação, pastos vedados a 20 cm apresentaram maior altura, massa de forragem e proporção de colmo e material senescente, resultando em pior valor nutritivo. A massa seca de forragem nos pastos vedados a 20 cm manteve-se sempre maior ao vedado a 10 cm. Durante o período de pastejo, o uso de suplementação a 0,6% afetou o consumo dos animais, que permitiu menor sobrevivência dos perfilhos aéreos, comparado a 0,3%, independente da altura de vedação. A combinação de pastos diferidos a 20 cm com 0,6% de suplementação favorece para maiores MFT, MMm e CFF, porém com menor MLF no final do período de utilização dos pastos. Combinando-se pastos diferidos a 20 cm com 0,3% de suplementação, apesar da elevada MFT, obtém-se menor MLF e MMm, o que resulta em menores CFF. Dessa forma, esta combinação assemelhou-se aos pastos diferidos a 10 cm de altura e nível de suplementação de 0,3 e 0,6%, que permitiram o maior equilíbrio entre a persistência e utilização dos pastos.É possível, realizar combinações entre alturas de vedação e níveis de suplementação em função dos objetivos desejados, priorizando-se o melhor momento para a utilização da forragem produzida.
Title in English
Do stockpiling canopy height and supplementation of grazing steers affect productivity and morphological characteristics of Marandu palisadegrass?
Keywords in English
Deferment
Forage
Morphogenesis
Performance
Structure
Supplementation
Abstract in English
Forage stockpiling is a management practice used to offset periods of limited forage accumulation; however, there are few studies addressing the effect of canopy height at the start of the stockpiling period. Supplementation of beef cattle grazing stockpiled forage may be viable due to usual limited forage nutritive value, the canopy height and supplementation interaction may affect plant morphological characteristics and tissue flow. Thus, the objective of this research was to explain how the growth dynamics is associated with the agronomic and physiological responses of the forage plant to the fencingstockpiling heights. The objective was to evaluate how pastures, with different morphological compositions, relate to the supplementation levels required by the animals. The first experimental phase consisted of stockpiling pastures at 10 or 20 cm initial canopy height for 112 days and the second was the grazing phase for 95 days, including supplementation levels 0.3 and 0.6% of live weight. In the first phase, pastures stockpiled at 20 cm had greater canopy height, forage mass and proportions of stems and senescent material, resulting in reduced nutritive value. Forage mass in pastures stockpiled at 20 cm canopy height was greater than in stockpiled at 10 cm. During the grazing period, the use of 0.6% supplementation affected the animals consumption, which allowed a lower survival of aerial tillers, compared to 0.3%, regardless of the fence height. The combination of deferred pastures at 20 cm with 0.6% supplementation favors higher MFT, MMm and CFF, but with lower MLF at the end of the pasture period. Combining forage stockpiling at 20 cm with 0.3% supplementation, despite the high MFT, results in lower MLF and MMm, which results in lower CFF. Thus, this combination resembled deferred pastures at 10 cm height and supplementation level of 0.3 and 0.6%, which allowed the greatest balance between pasture persistence and utilization. It is possible to make combinations between heights sealing and supplementation levels according to the desired objectives, giving priority to the best nutritional value or the highest forage accumulation. The 0.6% supplementation altered the animal intake and resulted in decreased the survival of aerial tillers in comparison with 0.3%, regardless of stockpiling height. It is possible to make combinations between canopy heights and supplementation levels according to the desired objectives, giving priority to the best time to use the fodder produced.