Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.74.2019.tde-25102019-100751
Document
Author
Full name
Felipe Eguti de Carvalho
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Pirassununga, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Rey, Fernando Sebastiãn Baldi (President)
Balieiro, Júlio César de Carvalho
Espigolan, Rafael
Silva, Rafael Medeiros de Oliveira
Title in English
Genome-wide association study and predictive ability for growth traits in Nellore cattle
Keywords in English
Beef cattle
Genomic
SNP
ssGWAS
Abstract in English
This study aimed to identify genomic regions influencing growth traits in Nellore cattle and evaluate the predictive ability of each trait based on results obtained from single-step Genome-Wide Association Studies (ssGWAS) considering different SNP markesr densities. The National Association of Breeders and Researchers provided the dataset from eighteen Nellore herds participating of the Nellore Brazil breeding program. The traits birth weight (BW), adjusted weight at 210 (W210) and at 450 (W450) days of age and adult cow weight (ACW) were considered. A total of 963 animals, genotyped using the Illumina BovineHD BeadChip, were used as a reference population to impute genotypes of 7,689 animals, genotyped in low-density panel. Genotype imputation was performed using the FImpute 2.2 software. Several genes in enrichment analysis were related to muscle and adipose tissue development and metabolism, feed efficiency, milk composition and maternal behavior. The predictive ability varied from low (0.10) to moderate (0.68). The predictive ability and bias for both panels were similar for all traits. The results found in this study should improve the understanding of genetic and physiologic mechanism associated with growth traits. However, the association of these results with other approaches, like system biologic and other omics information should improve the identification of causative genetic variants in growth traits in indicine cattle.
Title in Portuguese
Estudo de associação genômica ampla e habilidade de predição para características de crescimento em bovinos da raça Nelore
Keywords in Portuguese
Bovinos de corte
Genômica
GWAS
SNP
Abstract in Portuguese
Este estudo teve como objetivo identificar regiões genômicas que influenciam características de crescimento em bovinos da raça Nelore e avaliar a capacidade preditiva de cada característica com base nos resultados obtidos a partir da metodologia single-step Genome-Wide Association Studies (ssGWAS) considerando diferentes densidades de marcadores do tipo SNP. A Associação Nacional de Criadores e Pesquisadores disponibilizou o conjunto de dados de dezoito rebanhos bovinos participantes do programa de melhoramento brasileiro da raça Nelore (Nelore Brasil). Foram consideradas as características peso ao nascer (PN), peso ajustado aos 210 (W210) e aos 450 (W450) dias de idade e peso adulto da vaca (PCA). Um total de 963 animais, genotipados utilizando o Illumina BovineHD BeadChip, foram utilizados como população de referência para imputar genótipos de 7.689 animais, genotipados em painel de baixa densidade. A imputação dos genótipos foi realizada utilizando o software FImpute 2.2.. Na análise de enriquecimento funcional, vários genes foram relacionados ao desenvolvimento e metabolismo de músculo e tecido adiposo, eficiência alimentar, composição do leite e comportamento materno. A habilidade de predição (HP)variou de baixa (0,10) a moderada (0,68). Os valores de viés e HP para ambos os painéis foram semelhantes para todas as características. Os resultados encontrados neste estudo devem melhorar a compreensão do mecanismo genético e fisiológico associado às características de crescimento. No entanto, associação desses resultados com outras abordagens, como informações biológicas do sistema e outras informações ômicas, devem melhorar a identificação de variantes genéticas causadoras de características de crescimento em bovinos zebuínos.