Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.74.2007.tde-24042007-082318
Document
Author
Full name
Helder José Corrêa Humberto
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Pirassununga, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Zanetti, Marcus Antônio (President)
Leal, Cláudia Lima Verde
Paiva, Fernanda Alves de
Title in Portuguese
Efeitos da ingestão de flúor proveniente do fosfato de rocha e do fluoreto de sódio na fluorose dental de ovinos
Keywords in Portuguese
Dente
Mineral
Osso
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente estudo conduzido na FZEA/USP, teve por finalidade avaliar os efeitos do flúor provenientes do fosfato de rocha e do fluoreto de sódio na fluorose dental de ovinos. Foram utilizados 21 carneiros Santa Inês, os quais foram submetidos a três tratamentos com duração de 140 dias. Os tratamentos foram: Tratamento B: Dieta Controle (fosfato bicálcico) com 13,2 mg de flúor/Kg M.S.; Tratamento F: Dieta suplementada com 98,5 mg de flúor proveniente do fluoreto de Sódio; Tratamento R: Dieta suplementada com 94,5 mg de flúor proveniente do fosfato de rocha. No inicio e a cada 28 dias os carneiros eram pesados e colhidas amostras de sangue para dosagem sérica de flúor e no final do experimento, os animais foram abatidos para colheita de amostras de costela e dentes, para determinação dos teores de F. e análise histológica. Os animais suplementados com fosfato de rocha apresentaram níveis séricos de F superiores ao grupo controle, mas inferiores aos suplementados com flúor de fluoreto de sódio (p<=0,05). Ao final do experimento (40 dias), houve uma tendência (p<=0,08) dos animais da dieta controle ganharem mais peso que os suplementados com flúor do fluoreto de sódio. A suplementação da dieta durante 140 dias com 98,5mg de flúor proveniente do fluoreto de sódio ou com 94,5 mg de F proveniente do fosfato de rocha foi suficiente para aumentar significativamente o teor de F nos ossos. Não foi verificada alteração histológica nos molares de ovinos erupcionados aos 10 meses.
Title in English
Effect of flúor Intake from rock fosfate and sodium fluoride in teeth sheep fluorosis
Keywords in English
Bone
Mineral
Tooth
Abstract in English
The present study was conducted at FZEA/USP and had the purpose to evaluate the effects of fluorine in rock phosphate and sodium flouride in sheep. Twenty one Santa Inês rams were submitted to three treatments during 140 days. The treatments were: Treatment B: Control diet dicalcium phosphate with 13,2 mg of fluorine/kgDM; Treatment F: Supplemented diet with 98,5 mg of fluorine from sodium fluorine ; Treatment R: Supplemented Diet with 94,5 mg of fluorine from rock phosphate. In the beginning and each 28 days the animals were weighted and blood samples were collected for analyses of fluorine serum concentration. By the end of the experiment, the animals were slaughtered to collect samples of ribs and teeth to determine the fluorine content and for histologic. The supplemented animals with rock phosphate presented higher fluorine serum levels than the control group, but lower than the supplemented ones with fluorine from sodium fluoride (p<=0,05). In the end of the experiment (140 days) there was a tendency (p<=0,08) of the animals control diet to put on more weight than the supplemented with fluorine from sodium fluoride. The supplementation of the diet during 140 days with 98,5 mg of fluorine from sodium fluoride or with 94,5 mg of fluorine from rock phosphate it was enough for a significative increasing in the fluorine concentration in the bones. No histological alteration was detected in the ovine molars broken out while they were 10 months.