Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.74.2018.tde-23112018-103210
Document
Author
Full name
Ana Paula de Oliveira Saccomani
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Pirassununga, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Faria Filho, Daniel Emygdio de (President)
Araujo, Cristiane Soares da Silva
Burbarelli, Maria Fernanda de Castro
Carvalho, Rachel Santos Bueno
Gomide, Catarina Abdalla
Pacheco, Bruna Helena Carvalho
Title in Portuguese
Altas doses de 6-fitase de origem híbrida para frangos de corte de 1 a 41 dias
Keywords in Portuguese
Desempenho
Enzima exógena
Fósforo disponível
Qualidade óssea
Abstract in Portuguese
Objetivou-se elaborar uma revisão sistemática da literatura das exigências de cálcio e fósforo com o uso da enzima fitase em ração para frangos de corte e avaliar altas doses de 6-fitase híbrida em rações, com ajuste na matriz nutricional, sobre o desempenho produtivo, aspectos econômicos, qualidade óssea e características de carcaça de frangos de corte. Para a revisão sistemática adotou-se a metodologia proposta por Lovatto et al. (2007), com a localização de artigos relacionados com o tema, coleta de dados, análise crítica dos artigos, interpretação e representação dos resultados encontrados. Para o desempenho, conduziu-se um experimento com 1200 pintos de um dia, Cobb500®, com peso médio de 47,94 ± 0,54 g, distribuídos em um delineamento em blocos casualizados com cinco tratamentos, com oito repetições de 30 aves cada. Os tratamentos utilizados foram: 1) Controle positivo de acordo com as exigências da Tabela Brasileira para Aves e Suínos; 2) Controle negativo (CN) com redução na matriz nutricional equivalente a dose de fitase de 750 FTU/kg, mas sem a inclusão da enzima; 3) CN com inclusão da fitase em 750 FTU/kg; 4) CN com inclusão da fitase em 1000 FTU/kg; e 5) CN com inclusão da fitase em 1500 FTU/kg. A redução dos nutrientes no controle negativo foi de 0,184% de fósforo disponível, 84,8 kcal/kg de energia metabolizável, 0,36% de proteína bruta, 0,206% de cálcio, 0,002% de sódio, 0,006% de lisina digestível e 0,019% de metionina+cistina digestível. A enzima utilizada foi Natuphos® E 10.000 FTU/g, nova 6-fitase de origem híbrida. Para o desempenho e o rendimento de carcaça foram observadas diferenças entre os tratamentos (p<0,05), sendo que o controle negativo gerou resultados inferiores em relação aos demais tratamentos, enquanto que, para a análise econômica gerou resultados inferiores para as receitas brutas e superiores para os custos de produção (p<0,05). Para a qualidade óssea, a suplementação de fitase nos níveis de 1000 e 1500 FTU/kg geraram resultados semelhantes aos encontrados para o controle o positivo (p<0,05). Dessa maneira, concluiu-se que a suplementação da 6-fitase híbrida em níveis de 1000 e 1500 FTU/kg, com redução de nutrientes na matriz nutricional, melhora o desempenho, as características de carcaça, os aspectos econômicos e os parâmetros de qualidade óssea, conseguindo alcançar a mesma qualidade óssea do controle positivo, porém com um custo reduzido.
Title in English
High doses of 6 phytase of hybrid origin for broilers from 1 to 41 days
Keywords in English
Available phosphorus
Bone quality
Exogenous enzyme
Performance
Abstract in English
The objective of this study was to systematically review the literature on calcium and phosphorus requirements with the use of phytase enzyme in broiler feed and evaluate the levels of hybrid 6-phytase in diets, with an adjustment in the nutritional matrix, on the productive performance, bone quality, and carcass characteristics of broiler chickens. For the systematic review, the methodology proposed by Lovatto et al. (2007), for the localization of articles related to the theme, data collection, critical analysis of the articles, interpretation and representation of the results found. For broilers from 1 to 21 days, the enzyme phytase Natuphos is the most studied and levels above 500 FTU / kg can be used without compromising the performance of the animals, in addition to significantly improving the cost of. An experiment was carried out with 1200 day-old Cobb500® chickens, with a mean weight of 47.94 ± 0.54 g, distributed in a randomized block design with five treatments, with eight replicates of 30 birds each. The treatments used were: 1) Positive control according to the requirements of the Brazilian Poultry and Pork Table; 2) Negative control (CN) with reduction in nutritional matrix equivalent to phytase dose of 750 FTU / kg, but without inclusion of the enzyme; 3) CN with phytase inclusion at 750 FTU / kg; 4) CN with phytase inclusion at 1000 FTU / kg; and 5) CN with phytase inclusion at 1500 FTU / kg. The nutrient reduction in the negative control was 0.184% of available phosphorus, 84.8 kcal / kg of metabolizable energy, 0.36% crude protein, 0.206% calcium, 0.002% sodium, 0.006% digestible lysine and 0.019 % digestible methionine + cystine. The enzyme used was Natuphos® E 10,000 FTU / g, a novel 6-phytase of hybrid origin. For carcass performance and yield, differences between treatments (p <0.05) were observed, and the negative control generated lower results in relation to the other treatments, whereas, for the economic analysis, lower results were obtained for gross and production costs (p <0.05). For bone quality, phytase supplementation at 1000 and 1500 FTU / kg levels were found to be similar to the positive control results (p <0.05). Thus, it is concluded that supplementation of hybrid 6-phytase at levels of 1000 and 1500 FTU / kg, with nutrient reduction in the nutritional matrix, improves performance, carcass characteristics, economic aspects and parameters of bone quality, achieving the same quality bone of the positive control, but with a reduced cost.