Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.74.2008.tde-23062008-103506
Document
Author
Full name
Marina de Nadai Bonin
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Pirassununga, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Ferraz, José Bento Sterman (President)
Eler, Joanir Pereira
Koury Filho, William
Title in Portuguese
Estudo da influência de touro e de genearca da raça Nelore nos aspectos quantitativos e qualitativos de carcaça e da carne
Keywords in Portuguese
Carcaça
DEP
Genearcas
Qualidade de carne
Warner Bratzler Shear Force
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho teve como objetivo estimar a variabilidade genética existente entre touros e linhagens da raça Nelore, essas representadas pelos grandes genearcas, no que se refere à qualidade de carcaça e de carne. Os animais utilizados para coleta de dados de carcaça e carne pertenciam ao projeto de melhoramento genético e de avaliação para emissão de CEIP - Certificado Especial de Identificação e Produção, da Agro-Pecuária CFM-Ltda, e tinham idade entre 21 e 28 meses. Foram analisadas as características peso de carcaça quente (PCQ), área de olho de lombo (AOL), espessura de gordura subcutânea (EGS) e marmoreio (MAR). A qualidade de carne foi avaliada para os períodos de 7, 14 e 21 dias de maturação, quanto às perdas por exsudação (PE), perdas por cozimento (PC) e maciez (MAC). A avaliação da variabilidade genética entre linhagens foi efetuada com base em valores das diferenças esperadas na progênie (DEP) para as características PCQ, AOL, EGS, MAR e MAC aos 7, 14 e 21 dias de maturação. Foi encontrada variabilidade entre os touros e as linhagens estudadas sugerindo que um progresso genético pode ser conseguido pela seleção de animais para características de carcaça e carne dentro da raça Nelore.
Title in English
Study of the influence of steer and breeders of Nellore in the quality and quantitative aspects of carcass and beef
Keywords in English
Beef quality
Breeders
Carcass
EPD
Warner Bratzler Shear Force
Abstract in English
The present study had as objective to estimate the genetic variability between steers and breed lines of Nellore, these represented by the greatest breeders, referred to carcass and beef quality. The animals used to collect the samples of carcass and beef belonged to the project of genetic improvement and evaluation to emission of CEIP-Special Certificate of Identification and Production of CFM Farm-Ltda. The animals had age between 21 and 28 months. Were analyzed the characteristics of hot carcass weight (PCQ), rib eye area (AOL), backfat thickness (EGS), marbling (MAR).The beef quality was evaluated for the periods of 7, 14 and 21 days of ageing, as reference the drip loss (PE), cooking loss (PC) and tenderness (MAC). The evaluation of the genetic variability between the breed lines was done based in the values of the expected progeny differences (DEP) of the characteristics of PCQ, AOL, EGS, MAR and MAC at days 7, 14 and 21 of ageing. There was found a variability between steers and the breed lines studied, suggesting that a genetic process may be possible by selecting the animals to carcass and beef characteristics in the Nellore breed.