Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.74.2017.tde-23022017-104000
Document
Author
Full name
Roger Tito Abal
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Pirassununga, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Zanetti, Marcus Antonio (President)
Leme, Paulo Roberto
Silva, Luis Felipe Prada e
Title in Portuguese
Desempenho de novilhos Nelore em pastagem suplementados com diferentes aditivos
Keywords in Portuguese
Bovinos de corte
Flavomicina
Monensina
Salinomicina
Suplementação mineral
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo do trabalho foi avaliar o desempenho de novilhos Nelore mantidos em pastagem de Brachiaria decumbens, suplementados com três tipos de aditivos, usados como promotores de crescimento na época das águas, durante 112 dias. Foram utilizados 60 bezerros da raça Nelore, com 12 meses de idade e 259,2 ± 10,68 kg de peso corporal médio. O delineamento experimental foi inteiramente casualizado, com quatro tratamentos (15 animais cada): controle (mistura mineral), mistura mineral com monensina (1.000 mg kg-1), mistura mineral com salinomicina (1.111 mg kg-1) e mistura mineral com flavomicina (333 mg kg-1). Os animais foram divididos em quatro piquetes de Brachiaria decumbens (com 6,7 ha) e submetidos a rodízios semanais. Foram avaliados consumo de suplemento, composição do pasto, desempenho e análise econômica. Os dados foram analisados pelo PROC GLM do SAS (2009) e as médias comparadas pelo teste de Tukey a 5% de significância. O consumo de suplemento mineral dos tratamentos com salinomicina e monensina foram menores em 27,5 e 38,8 %, respectivamente, em relação ao tratamento controle (P <0,01). Não houve diferença no ganho de peso dos animais que receberam aditivos e esses foram maiores que o tratamento controle (P <0,01). A suplementação mineral com monensina, salinomicina e flavomicina apresentou menor custo por arroba produzida em referência ao controle de 53,5; 42,1 e 18,3%, respectivamente. A eficiência do suplemento com flavomicina, salinomicina e monensina foi 56,1%; 88,2% e 142,3% maior em relação ao controle respectivamente. Foi concluído que a adição de monensina, salinomicina e flavomicina no suplemento mineral de bovinos Nelore, em pastagem de Brachiaria decumbens na época das águas, melhora o desempenho dos animais e aumentou o retorno econômico.
Title in English
Performance of Nellore calves on pasture with different feed additives
Keywords in English
Beef cattle
Flavomycin
Mineral supplementation
Monensin
Salinomycin
Abstract in English
The objective of this research was to evaluate the performance of Nellore steers grazing on Brachiaria decumbens, supplemented with three types of additives used as growth promoters in the rainy season for 112 days. The total of 60 Nellore calves with 12 months and 259.2 ± 10.68 kg of body weight were divided randomly in four treatments (15 animals each one): control (mineral supplement mixture), mineral supplement with monensin (1000 mg kg-1), mineral supplement with salinomycin (1111 mg kg-1) and mineral supplement with flavomycin (333 mg kg-1). The animals were divided into four paddocks of Brachiaria decumbens (with 6.7 ha) and subjected to weekly rotation. It was evaluated the supplement intake, pasture composition, performance and economic analysis. Experimental data were analyzed using PROC GLM of SAS (2009) and the means was compared by Tukey test at 5% significance. The consumption of mineral supplement of the treatments with monensin and salinomycin were 27,5 % and 38,8 %, respectively, lower than the control (p <0,01). There was no difference in weight gain of the animals supplemented with additives but their gain was higher than the control treatment (P <0.01). The mineral supplementation with monensin, salinomycin and flavomycin presented less cost of meat production in reference to the control of 53,5; 42,1 and 18,3 %, respectively. The feed efficiency of the supplement with flavomycin, salinomycin and monensin was 56.1%; 88.2% and 142.3% higher than the control respectively. It was concluded that the feed additives increased the animal performance and the profit.