Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.74.2014.tde-18082014-100542
Document
Author
Full name
Patricia de Araujo Tonetti
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Pirassununga, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Araújo, Lúcio Francelino (President)
Gomes, Jacinta Diva Ferrugem
Sakamoto, Márcia Izumi
Title in Portuguese
Metionina hidróxi-análoga, arginina e vitamina E: estratégias nutricionais para melhorar o desempenho de frangos de corte submetidos a estresse por calor
Keywords in Portuguese
Arginina
Desempenho
Estresse por calor
Frangos de corte
Metionina hidróxi-análoga
Vitamina E
Abstract in Portuguese
Durante a fase de crescimento e terminação, 1890 frangos de corte machos da linhagem Cobb®500 foram submetidos a altas temperaturas e alimentados com dietas experimentais contendo três fontes de metionina (DL-Met, DL-HMTBA e DL-Met/ DL-HMTBA), três níveis de vitamina E (15 UI, 45 UI e 100 UI) e duas relações Arg:Lis (0,9 e 1,5), cujo delineamento fatorial 3 x 3 x 2 totalizou 18 tratamentos, com sete repetições de 15 aves cada. Ao final do período experimental, os parâmetros de desempenho zootécnico como consumo de ração, peso corporal, conversão alimentar e rendimento de carcaça, peito e pernas foram avaliados e, após análise estatística, comprovou-se que não houve interação entre os fatores. Dessa maneira, os efeitos individuais dos elementos testados foram analisados e observou-se que a utilização de diferentes fontes de metionina e a inclusão de vitamina E nas quantidades testadas não apresentaram diferenças significativas. Porém, a maior inclusão de arginina na dieta proporcionou melhora nos resultados de ganho de peso, peso corporal e conversão alimentar, mas não resultou em diferenças significativas nos parâmetros de carcaça avaliados.
Title in English
Methionine hydroxy-analogue, arginine and vitamin E: nutrition strategies to improve the performance of broilers subjected to heat stress
Keywords in English
Arginine
Broilers
Heat stress
Methionine hydroxy analogue
Performance
Vitamin E
Abstract in English
During the growing and the finishing, 1890 male broiler chickens of Cobb 500 ® were subjected to high temperatures and fed with experimental diets containing three sources of methionine (DL -Met ,DL - HMTBA and DL-Met/DL - HMTBA), three levels of vitamin E (15 IU, 45 IU and 100 IU) and two relations Arg:Lys (0.9 and 1.5), whose factorial design 3 x 3 x 2 totaled 18 treatments with seven replicates of 15 birds each. At the end of the experimental period, the growth performance parameters such as feed intake, body weight, feed conversion and carcass, breast and legs yieldwere evaluated and, after statistical analysis, it was shown that there was no interaction between factors. Thus, the effects of the tested individual elements were analyzed and it was found that the use of different sources of methionine and the inclusion of vitamin E in the amounts tested showed no significant differences. However, the increased inclusion of arginine in the diet improved results in weight gain, body weight and feed conversion, but resulted in no significant differences in carcass parameters.