Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.74.2015.tde-18062015-104418
Document
Author
Full name
Laurinda Augusto
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Pirassununga, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Negrao, João Alberto (President)
Binelli, Mario
Coelho, Lia de Alencar
Gallo, Sarita Bonagurio
Madureira, Ed Hoffmann
Title in Portuguese
Desenvolvimento reprodutivo de cabritas Saanen submetidas ao efeito macho no período peri-púbere
Keywords in Portuguese
Cabritas
Efeito macho
Puberdade
Saanen
Abstract in Portuguese
O efeito macho, principal fator social associado a reprodução, é muito usado na estimulação da atividade cíclica durante o anestro em espécies sazonais. Há também referência da sua influência sobre a puberdade podendo acelerar idade em que esta ocorre, particularmente em suínos e ratos. O presente projeto tinha como objetivo estudar o efeito da exposição de cabritas Saanen peri-púbere ao efeito macho sobre o desenvolvimento reprodutivo em particular no padrão de comportamentos associados ao cio, perfil de estrógeno e progesterona e na expressão do gene kiss1, receptores de kisspeptinas, estrógeno e progesterona no hipotálamo, hipófise e ovário. No experimento 1, 29 cabritas Saanen entre 142,72 ± 10,61 dias idade e 24,9 ± 4,26 kg de peso, foram distribuídas aleatoriamente entre três tratamentos: 1) exposição ao macho sexualmente ativo (grupo macho); 2) exposição a fêmea androgenizada (grupo fêmea) e; 3) controle (grupo controle). Observação diária de comportamentos associados ao cio e coletas de sangue para determinação dos níveis de estradiol e progesterona foram realizadas de maio a outubro. Os grupos macho e fêmea registraram mais comportamentos associados ao cio que os animais do grupo controle. A interação social teve efeito sobre a posição da cauda, aspecto da vulva, vocalizar e deixar montar. Houve diferenças significativas entre os grupos nas médias de estradiol. O grupo macho registrou médias de estradiol superiores ao grupo controle. Houve interação grupo*coleta no perfil de progesterona. Os grupos macho e fêmea registraram médias significativamente mais altas comparado ao grupo controle durante o experimento. No experimento 2, 16 cabritas Saanen com 138,37 ± 3,59 dias de idade e 22,75 ± 2,43 kg de peso foram distribuídas aleatoriamente entre dois tratamentos: 1) exposição ao macho sexualmente ativo (grupo macho) e; 2) controle (grupo controle). Foram realizadas observações diárias de comportamentos associados ao cio, coletas de sangue duas vezes por semana para determinação dos níveis de estradiol e progesterona e coleta de tecidos hipotalâmico, hipofisário e ovárico (antes e 60 dias depois da exposição ao macho) para determinar a expressão do gene kiss1, receptores de kisspeptinas, estradiol e progesterona. Não houve diferença entre grupos no comportamento deixar montar. O grupo macho registrou maior frequência de comportamento montar, contudo o grupo fêmea registrou maior frequência na alteração do aspecto da vulva, deslocar e interagir. Foram encontradas diferenças significativas entre grupos para perfil de progesterona, a expressão de kiss1, kiss1R, ERα, ERβ e PR no hipotálamo, expressão de ERα na hipófise e ERα, ERβ e PR no ovário. Em conjunto, os resultados encontrados indicam que o nível de expressão de mRNA das moléculas estudas varia entre animais sexualmente imaturos e maduros e é influenciado pela fase de desenvolvimento folicular em animais pós-pubere.
Title in English
Reproductive development in Saanen goat kids subject to the male effect during the peri-pubertal period
Keywords in English
Goat kids
Male effect
Puberty
Saanen
Abstract in English
Male effect, major social factor associated to reproduction, is mainly used to stimulate cyclic activity during anestrus period in seasonal breeder species. There are references to the influence of male effect on puberty where it can advance the age at which puberty occurs. The present project aimed to study the effect of exposure of peri-pubertal Saanen goat kids to the male effect on Sexual maturation, in particular, estrus associated behaviors, estrogen and progesterone profiles and expression of kiss1 gene, kisspeptin receptor, estradiol receptor and progesterone receptor in the hypothalamus, pituitary and ovary. In the first experiment, 29 Saanen kids with 142,72 ± 10,61 days of age and 24,9 ± 4,26 kg weight were randomly assigned to three treatments namely: 1) exposure to active male (male group), 2) exposure to androgenized female (female group) and 3) control (control group). Daily observation to record estrus associated behaviors and weekly blood collections for estradiol and progesterone levels determination were made from May to October. Animals subjected to the male effect (active male or female) registered more estrus associated behavior than the control group. Social interaction had effect on tail position, vulva aspect, vocalization and mounts acceptance. There were significant differences among groups on estradiol levels. The male group registered higher estradiol concentrations than the control group. There was interaction group*collection on progesterone concentrations. Animals from the female group had significantly higher progesterone means in most collections than the other groups. The male group had statistically higher progesterone averages than the control group. In the second experiment, 16 Saanen kids at age of 138,37 ± 3,59 days and 22,75 ± 2,43 kg weight were randomly assigned to exposure to 1) active male (male group) and 2) control (control group). Animals were twice daily observed for 1 h: 30 minutes for registration of estrus associated behavior and twice weekly blood samples were collected for estradiol and progesterone assessment. Hypothalamic, pituitary and ovarian tissue samples were obtained before and sixty days after exposure to male effect for assessment of expression levels for kiss1 gene, kisspeptin receptor (kiss1R), estradiol receptor (ER) and progesterone receptor (PR). There were no differences among groups for standing mount. The male group registered higher frequency for mounting, however, the control group registered higher frequency for swelling vulva, restlessness and interacting. Progesterone concentrations and mRNA expression of kiss1, kiss1R, ERs and PR in the hypothalamus, ERα in the pituitary, ERα, ERβ and PR in the ovaries were significantly different among groups. The results suggest that mRNA expression of studied molecules differs between sexually immature and mature animals and the mRNA expression is influenced by the cyclic stage in post-pubertal animals.