Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.74.2018.tde-17102018-101007
Document
Author
Full name
Guilherme Henrique Ament Barbirato
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Pirassununga, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Fiorelli, Juliano (President)
Campos, Cristiane Inacio de
Oliveira, Débora Caroline Gonçalves de
Rossignolo, João Adriano
Title in Portuguese
Forro OSB de madeira Balsa residual aplicado em protótipo de aviário
Keywords in Portuguese
Instalações avícolas
Painéis de partículas
Resina orgânica
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho apresenta um estudo da otimização da densidade e do teor de resina orgânica (resina poliuretana à base de óleo de mamona) na produção de painéis de partículas orientadas (OSB - Oriented Strand Board) de baixa densidade utilizando biomassa florestal residual de madeira Balsa (Ochroma Pyramidale) e avalia o desempenho térmico do painel otimizado como forro em protótipos de aviários. Na primeira fase da pesquisa foi realizada a caracterização físico-química e microestrutural das partículas de madeira Balsa para analisar a sua morfologia e seu potencial como matéria-prima para a produção de painéis OSB. Na segunda fase, foram confeccionados e caracterizados, por meio da determinação das propriedades térmicas, físicas e mecânicas, painéis OSB de baixa densidade (300 e 400 kg/m3) produzidos com biomassa florestal residual de madeira Balsa e com diferentes teores de resina poliuretana à base de óleo de mamona (11 e 15%). Os resultados obtidos foram comparados com as indicações de normativas nacionais e internacionais a fim de selecionar a formulação que atende aos requisitos estabelecidos para uso do material em ambiente interno como forro. Na terceira fase, o tratamento que apresentou o melhor desempenho térmico, físico e mecânico foi aplicado como forro em protótipos de aviários que tiveram seu ambiente interno avaliado. Os resultados obtidos indicaram que a madeira Balsa residual apresentou potencial como matéria-prima para produção de painéis OSB de 400 kg/m3 e teor de resina de 15%. O uso de forro de painel OSB sob a cobertura do protótipo de aviário proporcionou uma menor temperatura interna do ambiente nas estações de primavera e verão, em comparação com protótipo sem forro e consequentemente, menores índices de conforto térmico foram aferidos nessa instalação rural.
Title in English
OSB wood waste liner applied in aviary prototype
Keywords in English
Organic resin
Particleboards
Poultry Installations
Abstract in English
This work presents a study of the optimization of density and content of organic resin (polyurethane resin based on castor oil) in the production of low density Oriented Strand Board (OSB) using wood Balsa waste (Ochroma Pyramidale) and evaluates the thermal performance of the optimized panel as a liner in aviary prototypes. In the first phase of the research the physico-chemical and microstructural characterization of the particles of Balsa wood was carried out to analyze its morphology and its potential as raw material for the production of OSB panels. In the second phase, OSB panels of low density (300 and 400 kg/m3) produced with residual wood biomass of Balsa wood and with different levels of polyurethane resin were prepared and characterized, by means of the determination of the thermal, physical and mechanical properties. castor oil base (11 and 15%). The results obtained were compared with the national and international regulations in order to select the formulation that meets the requirements established for the use of the material in an indoor environment as a liner. In the third phase, the treatment that presented the best thermal, physical and mechanical performance was applied as a liner in prototype of aviaries that had their internal environment evaluated. The obtained results indicated that the wood Balsa waste presented potential as raw material for the production of OSB panels of 400 kg/m3 and resin content of 15%. The use of OSB panel liner under the cover of the aviary prototype provided a lower internal temperature of the environment in the spring and summer seasons compared to unlined prototype and consequently, lower thermal comfort indexes were measured in this rural setting.