Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.74.2021.tde-15102021-142347
Document
Author
Full name
Ana Laura Januário Lelis
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Pirassununga, 2021
Supervisor
Committee
Rodrigues, Paulo Henrique Mazza (President)
Brandão, Virginia Lucia Neves
Faciola, Antonio Pinheiro
Herling, Valdo Rodrigues
Title in English
Evaluation of forage production and performance of Nellore heifers in different grazing methods and supplementation as a strategy to mitigate methane emissions
Keywords in English
Beef cattle
Forage stockpiling
Marandu
Nitrate
Abstract in English
Brazil occupies a prominent position in in livestock production, being considered one of the most important beef suppliers in the world. In order to meet the demand of a growing population, the livestock sector needs to increase its production efficiently, reducing the environmental impact, which has received numerous criticisms in animal production. In order to produce with sustainability, it is necessary to improve productivity, through adequate management of pastures and strategies that reduce the seasonal effect of forage production during certain seasons of the year. One of the strategies that can be adopted to reduce the effect of low forage availability due to seasonality is the deferred pastures associated with nutritional supplementation, which aims to improve animal efficiency and reduce the methane emission to the environmental. The objective of this study was to investigate, throughout the year, the effects of grazing methods (rotated and deferred) on the forage production potential, forage nutritional value and animal response of heifers receiving two sources of nitrogen. The study was conducted in Pirassununga - SP, Brazil. The experimental units consisted of 8 modules. Each treatment was allotted to 2 modules in a randomized block design. Twenty-four Nellore heifers (6 animals/treatment) were used. The treatments consisted of two grazing methods (deferred and rotate) and two nitrogen supplements (urea and ammonium nitrate) in a 2 x 2 factorial arrangement: 1) deferred grazing plus urea supplementation; 2) deferred grazing plus ammonium nitrate supplementation; 3) rotated grazing plus urea supplementation and 4) rotated grazing plus ammonium nitrate supplementation. The experiment lasted 1 year. The data were statistically analyzed using SAS 9.3 (SAS Institute Inc., Cary, NC, USA), considering as significant effects when P ≤ 0.05. However, these differences did not influence the final response of heifers' performance, being similar between grazing methods. The nitrogen source did not impact CH4 production.
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação da produção de forragem e desempenho de novilhas Nelore em diferentes métodos de pastejo e suplementação como estratégia para mitigar as emissões de metano
Keywords in Portuguese
Bovinos de corte
Diferimento
Marandu
Nitrato
Abstract in Portuguese
Brasil ocupa posição de destaque na pecuária, sendo considerado um dos mais importantes fornecedores de carne bovina do mundo. Para atender à demanda de uma população em crescimento, o setor pecuário precisa aumentar sua produção com eficiência, reduzindo o impacto ambiental, que tem recebido inúmeras críticas na produção animal. Para produzir com sustentabilidade, é necessário melhorar a produtividade, por meio do manejo adequado de pastagens e estratégias que reduzam o efeito sazonal da produção de forragem em determinadas épocas do ano. Uma das estratégias que podem ser adotadas para reduzir o efeito da baixa disponibilidade de forragem, devido à sazonalidade, são as pastagens diferidas associadas à suplementação nutricional, que visam melhorar a eficiência animal e reduzir as emissões de metano no meio ambiente. O objetivo deste estudo foi investigar, ao longo do ano, os efeitos dos métodos de pastejo (rotacionado e diferido) sobre o potencial de produção de forragem, valor nutricional da forragem e resposta animal de novilhas recebendo duas fontes de nitrogênio. O estudo foi conduzido em Pirassununga SP, Brasil. As unidades experimentais consistem em 8 módulos. Cada tratamento foi distribuído em 2 módulos, em delineamento de blocos casualizados. Foram utilizadas 24 novilhas Nelore (6 animais/tratamento). Os tratamentos consistiram em dois métodos de pastejo (diferido e rotacionado) e suplementos nitrogenados (urea e nitrato de amônio) em arranjo fatorial 2 x 2: 1) pastagem diferida com suplementação de ureia; 2) pastagem diferida com suplementação de nitrato de amônio; 3) pastagem rotacionada com suplementação de ureia e 4) pastagem rotacionada com suplementação de nitrato de amônio. O experimento durou um ano. Os dados foram analisados estatisticamente utilizando o SAS 9.3 (SAS Institute Inc., Cary, NC, EUA), considerando como efeitos significativos quando P ≤ 0,05. Houve diferenças na produção de forragem, componentes morfológicos e valor nutricional entre os métodos de pastejo nas estações. No entanto, essas diferenças não influenciaram na resposta final do desempenho das novilhas, sendo semelhantes entre os métodos de pastejo. A fonte de nitrogênio não impactou a produção de CH4.