Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.74.2016.tde-14072016-094209
Document
Author
Full name
Syeda Maryam Hussain
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Pirassununga, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Herling, Valdo Rodrigues (President)
Ferreira, Marcos Barbosa
Luz, Pedro Henrique de Cerqueira
Pereira, Lilian Elgalise Techio
Ruggieri, Ana Cláudia
Silva, Luis Felipe Prada e
Title in English
Primary and secondary metabolites production in signal grass around the year under nitrogen fertilizer
Keywords in English
Basilisk
Metabolites
Nitrogen
Photosensitization
Protoneodioscin
Season
Abstract in English
Plants produce a number of substances and products and primary and secondary metabolites (SM) are amongst them with many benefits but limitation as well. Usually, the fodder are not considered toxic to animals or as a source having higher SM. The Brachiaria decumbens has a considerable nutritional value, but it is considered as a toxic grass for causing photosensitization in animals, if the grass is not harvested for more than 30 days or solely. The absence of detailed information in the literature about SM in Brachiaria, metabolites production and its chemical profile enable us to focus not only on the nutritive value but to get answers in all aspects and especially on toxicity. The study was conducted in the period of december 2013 to december 2014; in greenhouse FZEA-USP. B. decumbens was used with two cutting heights (10 and 20 cm) and nitrogen doses (0, 150, 300 and 450 kg ha-1) in complete randomized block design. The bromatological analysis were carried out on near infrared spectroscopy. Generally, the application of 150 kg ha-1 N was sufficient to promote the nutritional value in B. decumbens but above it the nitrogen use efficiency decline significantly. The highest dry matter yield (99.97 g/pot) was observed in autumn and the lowest was in winter (30.20 g/pot). While, as per nitrogen dose the average highest dry matter yield was at 150 kg ha-1 (79.98 g/pot). The highest crude protein was observed in winter (11.88%) and the lowest in autumn (7.78%). By the cutting heights; the 10 cm proved to have high CP (9.51%). In respect of fibrous contents, the highest acid detergent fiber was noted in summer (36.37%) and lowest in winter (30.88%). While the neutral detergent fiber was being highest in autumn and lowest in spring (79.60%). The highest in vitro dry matter and organic matter digestibilities were noted at 300 kg ha-1 N; being 68.06 and 60.57%; respectively; with the lowest observed in without N treatments (62.63% and 57.97), respectively. For determination of the classes, types and concentration of SM in B. decumbens, phytochemical tests, thin layer and liquid chromatography-mass spectrometry and nuclear magnetic resonance analysis were carried out. Height, nitrogen and seasons significantly (P <0.0001) affected the secondary metabolic profile. A new protodioscin isomer (protoneodioscin (25S-)) was identified for first time in B. decumbens and is supposed to be the probable toxicity reason. Its structure was verified by 1D and 2D NMR techniques (1H, 13C) and 1D (COSY-45, edited HSQC, HMBC, H2BC, HSQC -TOCSY, NOESY and 1 H, 1 H, J). All factors influence the metabolic profile significantly (P <0.0001). The lowest phenols were at 300 kg ha-1 while the lowest flavones were at 0 kg ha-1. Season wise the highest phenols occurred in autumn (19.65 mg/g d.wt.) and highest flavones (28.87 mg/g d.wt.) in spring. Seasons effect the saponin production significantly (P <0.0001) and the results showed significant differences in the protodioscin (17.63±4.3 - 22.57±2.2 mg/g d.wt.) and protoneodioscin (23.3±1.2 - 31.07±2.9 mg/g d.wt.) concentrations. The highest protodioscin isomers concentrations were observed in winter and spring and by N doses the highest were noted in 300 kg ha-1. Simply, all factors significantly played their role in varying concentrations of secondary metabolites.
Title in Portuguese
Produção de metabólitos primários e secundários em capim-braquiária em adubação nitrogenado
Keywords in Portuguese
Basilisk
Estação
Fotosensibilização
Metabólitos secundarios
Nitrogênio
Protoneodioscin
Abstract in Portuguese
As plantas produzem diversas substâncias e produtos e os metabólitos primários e secundários (MS) estão entre eles, apresentando tanto efeitos benéficos como limitação de utilização. Geralmente, a forrageiras não são consideradas tóxicas aos animais ou como fonte de MS. As espécies de braquiárias são caracterizadas pelo alto valor nutricional, entretando a Brachiaria decumbens é a espécie mais tóxica para causar a fotossensibilização. A ausência de informações detalhadas na literatura a respeito de MS, sua produção e perfil químico nos faz focar não somente no aumento da produção de matéria fresca e no valor nutritivo da planta mas, em obter respostas em todos os aspectos e na redução de sua toxicidade. O estudo foi conduzido no período de dezembro 2013 ate dezembro 2014, em casa de vegetação localizada na FZEA-USP. Utilizou-se duas alturas de corte (10 e 20 cm) e quatro doses de nitrogênio (0, 150, 300 e 450 kgoha-1) em delineamento de blocos casualizados (4x2). Altura, doses de N e estação afetaram significativamente o perfil de MS. Houve aumento na produção de saponina nas estações da primavera e outono devido ao estresse. A análise bromatológica foi feita por espectroscopia de infravermelho próximo. Geralmente, a aplicação de 150 kgoha-1 de N foi suficiente para promover o valor nutricional na B. decumbens, entretanto acima desse valor a eficiência de uso de Nitrogênio decai significativamente. A maior produção de matéria seca (MS) (99,97 g/vaso) foi observada no outono e a menor foi no inverno (30,20 g/vaso). Embora, de acordo com a dose de nitrogênio, o maior rendimento médio de matéria seca foi de 150 kgoha-1 (79,98 g/vaso). Observou-se que o maior teor de proteína bruta (CP) foi no inverno (11,88%) e o menor foi no outono (7,78%). Pelas alturas de corte, os 10 cm provaram ter alta CP (9,51%). A respeito do conteúdo fibroso, o maior teor de fibra detergente ácida foi observado no verão (36,37%) e o teor mais baixo no inverno (30,88%). Por outro lado, o teor da fibra em detergente neutro foi maior no outono e o menor teor na primavera (79,60%). As maiores digestibilidades in vitro da matéria seca e matéria orgânica foram observadas em 300 kgoha-1 de N, sendo 68,06% e 60,57% com o menor valor observado em tratamentos sem N (62,63% e 57,97%), respectivamente. Para determinação das classes, tipos e concentração de MS em B. decumbens, foram realizados testes por fitoquímico, cromatografia de camada fina, cromatografia líquida acoplada à espectrometria de massa e ressonância magnética nuclear. Foi identificado um novo isômero de protodioscina (protoneodioscina (25S-) pra primeria vez na B. decumbens que é supostamente a provável razão da toxicidade. Sua estrutura foi verificada pelo 1D e 2D (1H combinação de 1D (1H, 13C) e a técnica 1D RMN (COSY-45, editado HSQC, HMBC, H2BC, HSQC-TOCSY, NOESY e 1H, 1H, J) como O-α-L -rhamnopyranosyl- (1 4) -O-β-D- glucopiranosil- (1 6) -O-β-D-6-O-acetylglucopyranosyl-] (1 2) - p-D-glucopiranosil-28 medicagen. Todos os fatores influenciaram o perfil metabólico significativamente (P <0,0001). Para flavonas, a menor produção foi observada em outono (19,65 mg/g peso seco (p.s)) e a maior na primavera (28.87 mg/g p.s). As concentrações de saponina foram afetadas significativamente (P<0,0001) pelas estações e os resultados mostraram diferenças na protodioscina (17,63±4,3 - 22,57±2,2 p.s) e protoneodioscina (23,3±1,2 - 31,07±2,9 p.s). Os maiores teores da concentração dos isômeros de protodioscina foram observados no inverno e na primavera e em relação ao N aplicado, o maior teor foi de 300 kgoha-1. Simplesmente, todos os fatores influenciaram significativamente a variação das concentrações dos metabólitos secundários.