Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.74.2005.tde-13062005-093829
Document
Author
Full name
Heloise Patrícia Quintino de Oliveira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Pirassununga, 2005
Supervisor
Committee
Ferraz, Jose Bento Sterman (President)
Barbosa, Pedro Franklin
Eler, Joanir Pereira
Title in Portuguese
Análise genética dos efeitos de linhagem materna em um rebanho Nelore
Keywords in Portuguese
bovinos de corte
efeito citoplasmático
linhagem materna
Nelore
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho teve como objetivo avaliar os efeitos da introdução da linhagem materna, representando a herança mitocondrial, no modelo de avaliação genética para características de desenvolvimento (peso ao nascer, aos 120 dias, a desmama, ao ano e ao sobreano), perímetro escrotal e temperamento de um rebanho Nelore. O banco de dados era composto pelo registro de produção de 24.498 animais e o de genealogia, de 27.476. Com o intuito de estimar componentes de (co)variâncias e parâmetros genéticos, os dados foram analisados sob dois modelos, o primeiro igual ao atualmente utilizado nas avaliações genéticas desse rebanho, e o segundo incluiu o efeito de linhagem materna como efeito aleatório. A linhagem materna foi obtida traçando-se a partir de uma fêmea, uma linha até a última fêmea com registro no banco de dados, considerando-a uma fundadora. Dentre as características analisadas, o efeito de linhagem materna foi significativo (P < 0,05) somente para peso à desmama. Para essa característica, o efeito de linhagem materna foi responsável por grande alteração do "ranking" dos 1000 melhores animais, tanto para machos quanto para fêmeas. A variação entre as linhagens maternas pode promover diferenças de mais de 22 kg no peso a desmama, o que corresponde a 12,9% da média fenotípica
Title in English
Genetic analysis of the effects of maternal lineage for one Nelore herd
Keywords in English
beef cattle
cytoplasmic effect
maternal lineage
Nelore
Abstract in English
The present work had the objective to evaluate the effect of the introduction of the maternal lineage, representing the mitocondrial inheritance, in the model of genetic evaluation for growth characteristics (weights at birth, 120 days, weaning, year and 18 months), scrotal perimeter and temperament of one Nelore herd. The data base was composed of 24.498 animals and pedigree, of 27.476. With intention of estimating the (co)variance components and genetic parameters, data were analyzed under two models: first the equal one that currently used in the genetic evaluations of this herd and second that included the maternal lineage effect as random effect. The maternal lineage was gotten tracing itself from a female, a line until the last female with register in the data base, considering she as a founder. Amongst the analyzed characteristics, the maternal lineage effect was significant (P < 0,05) only for weight weaning. For this characteristic, the maternal lineage effect was responsible for great alteration in the ranking of the 1000 better animals, as much for males and females. The variation of the maternal lineages can promote difference of more than 22 kg in the weight at weaning, corresponding to 12,9% of the phenotypic mean