Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.74.2011.tde-11082011-142445
Document
Author
Full name
Mateus Maldonado Carriero
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Pirassununga, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Maia, Antônio Augusto Mendes (President)
Alves, Anderson Luis
Paiva, Maria José Tavares Ranzani de
Title in Portuguese
Taxonomia e filogenia molecular de Myxozoa parasitas de peixes de água doce oriundos de ambiente natural e de sistema de criação
Keywords in Portuguese
18s rDNA
Henneguya
Myxobolus
Filogenia
Pantanal
Parasitas
Peixes
Taxonomia
Abstract in Portuguese
O filo Myxozoa possui uma grande diversidade, sendo conhecidas cerca de 2300 espécies, as quais infectam principalmente peixes, mas também anfíbios répteis e aves. Para este estudo, coletas dos peixes de água doce foram realizadas no Pantanal Mato-grossense (estados de Mato Grosso e do Matogrosso do sul) e no Rio Mogi Guaçu e piscicultura do CEPTA/ICMBio (estado de São Paulo), visando estudos moleculares e morfológicos de mixosporídeos parasitas de 6 espécies de peixes. Os resultados das análises moleculares (amplificação e sequenciamento do gene 18S rDNA) e morfológicas revelaram a ocorrência de 11 espécies de mixosporídeos, sendo cinco parasitas comuns a Pseudoplatystoma corruscans e Pseudplatystoma fasciatum, três parasitas de Salminus brasiliensis, uma espécie parasita de Brycon hilarii, uma de Zungaru jahu e outra de Piaractus mesopotamicus. Das onze espécies, cinco ainda não são descritas pela literatura. A análise filogenética, utilizando o método de Neighbor-Joining, mostrou que o agrupamento das espécies ocorre principalmente de acordo com a proximidade filogenética de seus hospedeiros e que todas as espécies da América do Sul agruparam em um clado monofilético. Foi observado, em alguns pontos da árvore filogenética, que o tropismo de tecido e/ou órgão de infecção caracteriza um importante fator de seleção evolutiva. Com menor frequência também foi observado alguns agrupamentos resultantes de parasitas cuja maior relação aparente era a sua localização geográfica, porém, novos estudos ainda são necessários para determinar o verdadeiro papel deste fator na evolução dos mixosporídeos.
Title in English
Taxonomy and molecular phylogeny of Myxozoa parasites of freshwater fish from natural environment and fish farm
Keywords in English
18s rDNA
Henneguya
Myxobolus
Brazilian Pantanal wetland
Fishes
Parasites
Phylogeny
Taxonomy
Abstract in English
The phylum Myxozoa has a great diversity, with about 2300 known species, which infect mainly fishes, but also amphibians, reptiles and birds. In this study, freshwater fishes were caught in the Brazilian Pantanal wetland (Mato Grosso and Mato Grosso do Sul states) and in the Mogi Guaçu River and CEPTA/ICMBio's fishfarm (São Paulo state) aiming the molecular and morphological studies of myxosporeans parasites of 6 fish species. The results of molecular (amplification and sequencing of the 18S rDNA gene) and morphological analysis revealed the occurrence of 11 species of myxosporeans, five of them infecting both Pseudoplatystoma corruscans and Pseudoplatystoma fasciatum, three parasites of Salminus brasiliensis, one specie infecting Brycon hilarii, one infecting Zungaro jahu and another infecting Piaractus mesopotamicus. Of these eleven species, five are not yet described by literature. The phylogenetic analysis, using the Neighbor-joining method, showed that the species clustered mainly according to the phylogenetic distance of their hosts and that all species of South America were grouped in a monophyletic clade. In some positions of the phylogenetic tree was observed that tissue tropism and/or organ of infection characterized an important factor in evolutionary selection. Less frequently was also observed some groups containing species which the major apparent relation is its geographical position, however, new studies are still needed to determine the true role of this factor in the evolution of myxosporeans.