Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.74.2006.tde-05102006-092924
Document
Author
Full name
Aya Sasa
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Pirassununga, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Coelho, Lia de Alencar (President)
Franzolin Neto, Raul
Negrao, João Alberto
Rodrigues, Paula de Almeida
Siqueira, Edson Ramos de
Title in Portuguese
Perfis sazonais das concentrações plasmáticas de progesterona, prolactina e melatonina de ovelhas criadas em baixas latitudes
Keywords in Portuguese
atividade ovulatória
fotoperíodo natural
Romney Marsh
Santa Inês
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho teve como objetivo estudar a atividade ovulatória ao longo do ano, as concentrações plasmáticas de melatonina e prolactina no período de 24 horas nos solstícios e equinócios de ovelhas lanadas Romney Marsh (10) e deslanadas Santa Inês (10) mantidas sob fotoperíodo natural em baixas latitudes no hemisfério Sul. Para o monitoramento da atividade ovulatória foram colhidas semanalmente sangue da veia jugular das fêmeas durante o período de um ano para determinação das concentrações plasmáticas de progesterona. Para a determinação das concentrações plasmáticas de prolactina e melatonina, foram realizadas colheitas de sangue a cada duas horas durante 24 horas nos dois solstícios e dois equinócios. As ovelhas das raças Santa Inês e Romney Marsh, apresentaram comportamento da atividade ovariana distintos, ou seja, as fêmeas lanadas foram estacionais, enquanto que as fêmeas deslanadas apresentaram atividade ovulatória o ano todo. O ciclo circadiano das concentrações plasmáticas de melatonina de ovelhas Romney Marsh e deslanadas Santa Inês apresentou um padrão sazonal idêntico, mas não apresentou um ritmo circanual. A duração da secreção noturna de melatonina acompanhou a duração do escotoperíodo de cada estação do ano. O perfil plasmático de prolactina de ovelhas Romney Marsh foi mais elevado que ovelhas Santa Inês em todas as estações, mas o padrão sazonal foi idêntico. As concentrações plasmáticas foram mais elevadas na primavera e no verão que no outono e inverno.
Title in English
Seasonal pattern of plasma progesterone, prolactine and melatonine concentrations in ewes kept at lower latitudes
Keywords in English
natural photoperiod
ovulatory activity
Romney Marsh
Santa Inês
Abstract in English
This study evaluated the ovulatory activity throughout the year, plasma melatonin and prolactin concentrations on 24 hours during solstices and equinoces on wool (Romney Marsh - 10) and hair (Santa Inês - 10) ewes kept under natural photoperiod and lower latitudes in the southern hemisphere. To monitor the ovulatory activity, blood samples were collected weekly from the jugular vein throughout the year to determine the plasma progesterone concentrations. To determine the plasma melatonin and prolactin concentrations blood samples were collected each two hours during 24 hours on the solstices and equinoces. Santa Inês and Romney Marsh females showed different ovulatory activity. Wool ewes showed a strong seasonality, and hair ewes were in ovulatory activity all the year. The circadian cycle of plasma melatonin concentrations from Romney Marsh and Santa Inês females showed the same seasonal pattern, and did not showed circannual pattern. The duration of nocturnal secretion plasma melatonin was the same of scotoperiod duration on each season of the year. The plasma prolactin profile from Romney Marsh ewes were higher than Santa Inês ewes in all seasons, but the seasonal pattern was identic. Plasma concentrations were higher in spring and summer than autumm and winter.