Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.74.2016.tde-03052016-100426
Document
Author
Full name
Julio Cesar Machado Cravo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Pirassununga, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Fiorelli, Juliano (President)
Balieiro, Júlio César de Carvalho
Nascimento, Maria Fátima do
Rossignolo, João Adriano
Vieira, Frederico Marcio Correa
Title in Portuguese
Painéis de partículas de saco de cimento e embalagem longa vida aplicados como forro em protótipos de aviários
Keywords in Portuguese
Avicultura
Conforto térmico
Construções rurais
Isolante térmico
Sustentabilidade
Abstract in Portuguese
No presente trabalho, considerou o estudo do potencial de utilização de sacos de cimento e embalagens de longa vida com o intuito de agregar valor a esses resíduos, mediante a fabricação de painéis de partículas para uso como forro em protótipos de galpões avícolas. Para fabricação desse material foi utilizado sacos de cimento descartados nas obras civis, embalagens longa vida residuais e resina poliuretana bicomponente à base de óleo de mamona. O estudo foi dividido em quatro etapas: 1) Caracterização da matéria-prima (sacos de cimento); 2) Efeito da densidade e teor de resina nas propriedades físicas, mecânicas e térmicas de painéis de partículas de saco de cimento; 3) Avaliação do desempenho de embalagens longa vida e verniz como revestimentos dos painéis selecionados na etapa anterior; 4) Determinação do desempenho térmico de protótipos de aviários executados em escala reduzida e distorcida com forro de painel de saco de cimento e embalagem longa vida. Os resultados obtidos indicaram: Em razão do painel com 0,6 g.cm-3 e 12% de resina ter apresentado melhor desempenho nas propriedades investigadas, essa combinação foi selecionada para avaliar o desempenho do material (físicas, mecânicas e térmicas) quando revestido com embalagens longa vida, adotando a testemunha e o verniz como um revestimento comparativo. Dentre os revestimentos avaliados, os painéis com embalagens de longa vida, foram superiores aos revestidos com verniz, quando comparados as suas propriedades físicas, mecânicas e térmicas. Dessa maneira, painéis com 0,6 g.cm-3 e 12% de resina revestidos embalagens longa vida, foram testados como forro quanto ao desempenho térmico (primavera, verão, outono e inverno) em protótipos em escala reduzida e distorcida, mediante a determinação de índices de conforto térmico (Entalpia e IAPfc) para aves de corte. A associação do forro sob o protótipo permitiu reduzir a temperatura interna do ar e dos índices de conforto térmico na primavera, verão e outono, enquanto que no inverno não foi constatado eficácia do material. Dentre as estações estudadas, o verão e a primavera, demonstraram serem as épocas mais críticas para criação de aves corte em instalações avícolas que apresentem características semelhantes aos protótipos experimentais.
Title in English
Particleborads of cement bag and long-life packaging applied as lining in avian prototypes
Keywords in English
Poultry
Rural buildings
Sustainability
Thermal comfort
Thermal insulation
Abstract in English
In this study, the study of the potential use of cement bags and long-life packaging is considered in order to add value to this waste, by manufacturing particleboards as insulating panels in poultry house facilities. For the production of this material cement bags discarded in civil works, long-life packaging discarded by consumers and two-component polyurethane resin based on castor oil base were used. The study was structured in four steps: 1) Characterization of the raw material (cement bags), 2) Effect of the density and the level of resin on the physical, mechanical and thermal properties of cement particles bag panels, 3) Evaluation of long-life packaging and varnish as a coating of selected panels in precedent step and 4) Evaluation of thermal performance of poultry prototypes in reduced and distorted scale with the long-life packaging as a coating material. The cement bags were disintegrated and transformed into particles with the 8% of moisture content. Subsequently, these particles were mixed with bicomponent polyurethane based on castor oil resin and taken into a planetary mixer (MT120) in order to homogenize the mixture of the particles with the resin. Panels were made for three different densities (0.4, 0.5 and 0.6 g.cm-3) with two resin levels (12 and 15%) and their physical, mechanical and thermal properties were evaluated. Because the panel with 0.6 g.cm-3 and 12% resin have shown a better performance in the investigated properties, this combination has been selected to evaluate the performance of the material (physical, mechanical and thermal) when coated with long-life packaging, adopting the control and the varnish as a comparative coating. Among the evaluated coatings, panels with long-life packaging, presented higher performance than those coated with varnish regarding their physical, mechanical and thermal properties. Thus, the combination of 0.6 g.cm-3 and 12% resin coated long-life packages were tested as lining according the thermal performance (spring, summer, autumn and winter) in prototypes and small-distorted scale by determining thermal comfort indices (Enthalpy and IAPfc) for broilers. The association of lining under the prototype reduced indoor air temperature and thermal comfort indices in spring, summer and autumn, while during the winter no effectiveness of the material was observed. Among the studied seasons, the spring and summer, proved to be the most critical time for cut birds breeding in poultry houses that have characteristics similar to experimental prototypes.