Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.71.2010.tde-30042010-163940
Document
Author
Full name
Danilo Alexandre Galhardo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Afonso, Marisa Coutinho (President)
Blasis, Paulo Antonio Dantas de
Caldarelli, Solange Bezerra
Title in Portuguese
Tecnologia lítica: estudo da variabilidade em sítios líticos do nordeste do estado de São Paulo
Keywords in Portuguese
Arqueologia Brasileira
Cadeias Operatórias
Pré-História de São Paulo
Sítios Líticos
Tecnologia Lítica Lascada
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo do presente trabalho é o estudo da tecnologia de produção artefatual lítica lascada e suas cadeias operatórias em sítios líticos a céu aberto localizados no nordeste do Estado de São Paulo. Inicialmente foi levantada a bibliografia amadora e especializada dentro da área de estudo, dedicando atenção às tecnologias líticas produtivas e procurando nelas tópicos como preferências locacionais dos sítios líticos e os tipos de matérias-primas e seus suportes; em outras palavras, as economias de matéria-prima levadas a cabo pelos artesãos. Todo o aporte teórico-metodológico do conceito de cadeia operatória foi empregado, inclusive buscando-se o gestual dos artesãos - análise diacrítica, tentando reconstruir por meio do processo operatório e seu gestual o projeto mental do artesão, que se encontra sob uma matriz técnica, a tradição cultural. Por fim apresentamos os resultados das análises alcançados, sintetizando as cadeias operatórias praticadas e ilustrando os artefatos líticos por meio de croquis. Embora tenham sido estudados diretamente os artefatos líticos, com atenção a seus atributos técnicos, é fato que representam mais do que um contexto particular, e propiciam, mesmo que indiretamente, a possibilidade de que todo um sistema de sítios venha a ser pensado.
Title in English
Lithic Technology: a study of assemblage variability on lithic archaeological sites in Northeastern São Paulo State
Keywords in English
Brazilian Archaeology
Chipped Stone Technology
Lithic Archaeological Site
Operational sequence
São Paulo Prehistory
Abstract in English
The main objective of this research is the study of the production technology of chipped stone artifacts and their operational sequence on lithic archaeological sites located in Northeastern São Paulo State. A bibliographic research was made based, firstly, on the amateur and specialized archaeological literature related to this specific subject, paying attention to the lithic production technology and looking for different topics such as locational preferences of the archaeological sites and the types of raw materials and their supports, in other words, the raw materials economy chose by the artisans. All methodological and theoretical operational sequence ("chaîne opératoire") was used, including the search for the artisans' gestures - a diacritical analysis, intending to reconstruct through the operational processes and the gesture sequence the artisans' mental project, related to a technical matrix - their technical tradition. Finally, the analytical results are presented, summarizing the operational sequences and illustrating lithic artifacts with drawings. Although lithic artifacts had been studied directly, focusing attention on its technical attributes, it is known that they represent more than a particular context, they may provide, even indirectly, interpretations about a whole system of sites.