Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.71.2021.tde-23052022-141229
Document
Author
Full name
Rodrigo Angeles Flores
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2021
Supervisor
Committee
Ceccantini, Gregório Cardoso Tápias (President)
Cascon, Leandro Matthews
Freitas, Aline Gonçalves de
Freitas, Fábio de Oliveira
Watling, Jennifer Georgina
Title in Portuguese
Aporte da análise de microvestígios botânicos à determinação do uso de plantas domesticadas em Lapa Grande de Taquaraçu (MG)
Keywords in Portuguese
arqueobotânica; domesticação; fitólitos; grãos de amido; Lagoa Santa.
Abstract in Portuguese
No Brasil, as análises de microvestígios botânicos têm evidenciado a presença de plantas domesticadas em períodos cada vez mais próximos da transição Pleistoceno Holoceno e trabalhos recentes na microrregião de Lagoa Santa parecem seguir essa corrente. Para testar a presença de plantas domesticadas nesta microrregião foi feita uma análise de fitólitos nos sedimentos do sítio Lapa Grande de Taquaraçu. Este, se trata de um abrigo calcário na beira do rio de topônimo, com o registro de ocupações humanas entre 11.360 ±110 a 1.100 ±80 anos cal AP, com um hiato ocupacional entre 9.000±70 a 1.100 anos cal AP. Em paralelo às pesquisas microarqueobotânicas, foram desenvolvidos: 1) estudos morfológicos de grãos de amido e fitólitos de espécies de plantas atuais, sob a forma de coleções de referência (amidoteca, fitolitoteca) e 2) a detecção das alterações da morfologia dos grãos de amido nos diversos processos de produção de plantas tuberosas. O primeiro estudo de referência mostrou ser pioneiro na descrição de grãos de amido de algumas espécies, porém não foi possível definir tipos diagnósticos na análise de fitólitos. No segundo, foi constatada a perda de características morfológicas diagnósticas na maioria dos grãos de amido mesmo quando são expostos ao calor por pouco tempo. Na maioria dos sedimentos arqueológicos foram recuperados uma grande quantidade de fitólitos, que correspondiam predominantemente a plantas lenhosas e gramíneas. Em duas amostras o conjunto de fitólitos correspondem possivelmente a áreas de atividade não definidas. Alguns dos fitólitos são parecidos com o milho ou com feijão, mas é necessário um estudo de referência detalhado com espécies da área para afirmar a presença destas e outras plantas. O achado fortuito de uma semente de Gossypium barbadense var. brasiliense nos sedimentos do sítio é a evidência mais direta de domesticação. Porém, é necessário complementar com estúdios de ADN (os mesmos já estão sendo feitos Universidade de Warwick, U.K.) e de datação direta. A revisão das imagens dos grãos de amido, permitiu identificar um grão de Dioscorea sp, o que a converte na evidência mais antiga do uso deste gênero nas Américas.
Title in English
Contribution of botanical microremains analysis to determine the use of domesticated plants in Lapa Grande de Taquaraçu (MG)
Keywords in English
archaeobotany
domestication
Lagoa Santa
phytoliths
starch grains
Abstract in English
In Brazil, the analysis of botanical microremains has shown the presence of domesticated plants in periods closer to the Pleistocene Holocene transition and recent work in the Lagoa Santa microregion seems to follow this current. To test the presence of domesticated plants in this microregion, a phytolith analysis was carried out in the sediments of the Lapa Grande de Taquaraçu site. This is a limestone shelter on the riverside of the same name, with an occupation of 11,360 ± 110 to 1,100 ± 80 cal AP, with a gap in its occupation of 9,000 ± 70 to 1,100 cal AP. In parallel with the microarchaeobotanical researches, the following were developed: 1) morphological studies of starch grains and phytoliths of current plant species, in the form of reference collections (amidothek, phytolithotheca) and 2) the detection of changes in the morphology of starch grains in the various production processes of tuberous plants. The first reference study proved to be a pioneer in the description of starch grains of some species, however, it was not possible to define diagnostic types in the analysis of phytoliths. In the second, a loss of morphological diagnostic characteristics was found in most starch grains even when they were exposed to heat for a short amount of time. In most archaeological sediments, a large amount of phytoliths were recovered, which corresponded predominantly to woody and grass plants. In two samples the set of phytoliths possibly corresponds to undefined areas of activity. Some of the phytoliths are similar to those related with corn or beans, but a detailed reference study with species in the area is necessary to confirm the presence of these and other plants. The fortuitous finding of a seed of Gossypium barbadense var. brasiliense in the sediments of the site is the most direct evidence of domestication. However, it is necessary to complement with DNA studios (they are already being done at Warwick University, U.K.) and direct dating. The review of the images of the starch grains allowed to identify a grain of Dioscorea sp, which makes it the oldest evidence of the use of this genus in the Americas.