Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.71.2021.tde-21032022-153521
Document
Author
Full name
Fabio Guaraldo Almeida
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2021
Supervisor
Committee
Silva, Fabiola Andrea (President)
Agostini, Camilla
Etchevarne, Carlos Alberto
Ferreira, Lucio Menezes
Souza, Marcos Andre Torres de
Title in Portuguese
Passado e presente na paisagem: temporalidades da paisagem quilombola na ilha de Tinharé, Cairú (BA).
Keywords in Portuguese
Arqueologia Histórica; Paisagem; Comunidade Quilombola; Escravidão; Descolonização.
Abstract in Portuguese
Registros históricos apontam o arquipélago de Tinharé, no município de Cairu, Bahia, como um dos locais onde a característica insular proporcionou condição favorável à formação de quilombos, no período escravista e pós. Este legado resultou em um município formado atualmente por uma maioria de afrodescendentes e comunidades autoreconhecidas quilombolas. Entender a dinâmica de formação, transformação e permanência dessa paisagem quilombola ao longo do tempo é o principal objetivo desse trabalho. Para tanto, uma proposta de pesquisa interdisciplinar entre arqueologia, história, geografia e antropologia foi desenvolvida junto com algus moradores da comunidade quilombola de Galeão, localizada na ilha de Tinharé. Através do levantamento de documentos históricos, prospecção arqueológica na ilha e trabalho etnográfico em Galeão, sítios históricos de diferentes períodos e características foram mapeados e alguns escavados. Trata-se de sítios de residências localizadas próximas a igreja jesuíta do século XVII, sítios de atividades específicas como as fontes de captação de água, os quais eram utilizados como pontos de encontro no antigo período colonial, sedes de fazendas escravistas do século XVIII, antigos e recentes acampamentos de pesca, trilhas, rios, áreas de roça, antigos assentamentos de quilombos, enfim, um conjunto de lugares repleto de memórias, narrativas e registros arqueológicos que ajudam a pensar a temporalidade da paisagem quilombola da ilha. Essa dinâmica e diversificada paisagem apresentada pelos quilombolas de Galeão e pesquisada pela perspectiva arqueológica, possibilita a superação da narrativa histórica colonialista restrita às relações polarizadas entre senhor/escravos, dominador/dominado, casa grande/senzala ao materializar as redes de solidariedade, relações econômicas, estratégias coletivas de resistência e ações cotidianas compartilhadas por comunidades de africanos e afrodescendentes nas condições de escravizados, forros, homens e mulheres livres, agregados e quilombolas. A partir destes dados pôde-se estabelecer elementos comparativos entre aspectos da territorialidade do passado e do presente, para pensar os fatores de permanências e transformação da paisagem quilombola local. Assim, este estudo pretende contribuir para: 1) os debates arqueológicos sobre as histórias regionais das populações afrodescendentes no Brasil; 2) as reflexões sobre as práticas arqueológicas que se pretendem descolonizadoras na contemporaneidade.
Title in English
Past and present in the landscape: temporalities of the quilombola landscape on the island of Tinharé, Cairu (BA).
Keywords in English
Historical Archaeology; Landscape; Quilombola Community; Slavery; Decolonisation
Abstract in English
Historical records point to the Tinharé archipelago, in the city of Cairu, state of Bahia, as one of the places where the insular characteristic provided a favorable condition for the formation of quilombos, in the slavery period and after. This legacy resulted in a municipality currently formed by a majority of Afro-descendants and self-recognized quilombola communities. Understanding the dynamics of formation, transformation and permanence of this quilombola landscape over time is the main objective of this work. Thus, an interdisciplinary research proposal between archeology, history, geography and anthropology was developed together with some residents of the quilombola community of Galeão, located on the island of Tinharé. Through the survey of historical documents, archaeological prospection on the island and ethnographic work in Galeão, historical sites from different periods and characteristics were mapped and some excavated. These are residential sites located near by the 17th century Jesuit church, sites of specific activities such as water catchment sources, which were used as meetings points in the colonial period, the houses of 18th century in a slave farms, old and recent fishing camps, trails, rivers, farmland, old quilombos settlements, in short, a set of places full of memories, narratives and archaeological records, that help to think about the temporality of the island's quilombola landscape. This dynamic and diversified landscape presented by the quilombolas of Galeão and researched from an archaeological perspective, allows the overcome the colonialist historical narrative restricted to the polarized relations between master/slaves, dominator/dominated, main house/slaves quarters by materializing networks of solidarity, economic relationships, collective strategies of resistance and daily actions shared by communities of Africans and Afro-descendants in the conditions of enslaved people, free men and women, households and quilombolas. Based on these data, it was possible to establish comparative elements between aspects of territoriality of the past and the present, in order to consider the factors of continuity and transformation of the local quilombola landscape. Hence, this study intends to contribute to: 1) the archaeological debates on the regional histories of Afro-descendant populations in Brazil; 2) reflections on archaeological practices intended to decolonize contemporary times.