Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.71.2008.tde-18032008-111130
Document
Author
Full name
Dalmo Dippold Vilar
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Uchoa, Dorath Pinto (President)
Avila, Maria Gabriela Martin
Maranca, Silvia
Mazzei, Katia
Morais, Jose Luiz de
Title in Portuguese
Água aos cântaros - os reservatórios da Cantareira: um estudo de Arqueologia Industrial
Keywords in Portuguese
Arqueologia Industrial
Cantareira
Equipamentos hidráulicos
Herança da água
Inventário
Abstract in Portuguese
Nessa pesquisa, a metodologia da Arqueologia Industrial permitiu a análise da cultura material, da ordem urbana implantada no final do século XIX, na cidade de São Paulo, que proporcionou, uma nova configuração da vida aos seus cidadãos, com mudanças de comportamento, decorrentes da introdução de estruturas de saneamento, com a adoção de novos materiais construtivos e a conseqüente melhoria das condições de higiene e saúde, que atenderam as aspirações da elite dirigente. É fundamental a compreensão da atuação das empresas que chamaram a si, a importante tarefa da captação e distribuição de água para sua população, a Companhia Cantareira de Águas e Esgotos, fundada em 1877, de capital privado, encampada, em 1893, pela Repartição de Águas e Esgotos, com diretrizes diversas na tentativa de solucionar o problema, que já se tornava endêmico na capital paulistana. Nesse esforço concentrado, foram construídos na Serra da Cantareira, obras consideradas verdadeiros desafios para a engenharia da época, como reservatórios de acumulação, represas, aquedutos, e linhas adutoras, que chegavam à rede distribuidora, formando uma verdadeira artéria ao longo da cidade. Para o resgate dessa "herança da água", hoje praticamente abandonada, foi necessária a elaboração de um inventário, onde se registrou, a localização, o estado atual, suas alterações ao longo do tempo, que resultaram na proposição de medidas de proteção e salvaguarda desse patrimônio. Nesse contexto, é possível compreender até onde a São Paulo daquela época, que ocupava uma posição de dependência tecnológica em relação às outras metrópoles, com a importação de equipamentos hidráulicos, começa a esboçar uma reação, que incentiva a indústria paulista a fabricar esses materiais, processo esse, embrião da transformação da cidade tradicional em cidade capitalista.
Title in English
Waters in abundance - the reservoirs of Cantareira: a study of Industrial Archaeology
Keywords in English
Cantareira
Hydraulic Equipment
Industrial Archeology
Inventory
Water Heritage
Abstract in English
This research project used Industrial Archeology to analyze the material urban culture that existed in the city of São Paulo at the end of the 19th Century, which changed the configuration of the lives of those living in the city and changed the behavior of its citizens by implementing city sanitation systems and using new materials of construction that improved health and hygiene conditions, thus meeting the aspirations of the ruling elite. In order to understand this process we must first understand the role of the company that took it upon itself to develop a water collection and distribution system to serve the city. Companhia Cantareira de Águas e Esgotos was a private company established in 1877. In 1893 the Water and Sewer Department took over the company and instituted numerous guidelines in order to try and solve a problem that was already endemic in the capital city of São Paulo. As part of this focused effort, a number of structures were built in the Cantareira Mountains, such as reservoirs, aqueducts and pipelines reaching the distribution network. These were true engineering challenges at the time and the result was a network of arteries covering much of the city. In order to recover this "water heritage", practically abandoned today, we had to first conduct an inventory that recorded the existing remnants of this structure, including its location, current state of repair, and changes over time. The end product is a list of protection measures to safeguard this heritage. Within this context it is possible to understand when São Paulo, which had been technologically dependent on other major cities and imported all of its hydraulic equipment, started to react and encourage local industry to manufacture such goods. This process was the seed that helped transform São Paulo from a traditional to a capitalist city.