Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.71.2015.tde-17092015-110343
Document
Author
Full name
Thiago Berlanga Trindade
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Neves, Eduardo Goes (President)
Almeida, Fernando Ozorio de
Bespalez, Eduardo
Title in Portuguese
Geoglifos, zanjas ou earthworks? Levantamento geral dos sítios arqueológicos com estruturas de terra em vala no médio rio Guaporé (RO) e análise comparada com os demais sítios no Sudoeste da Bacia Amazônica.
Keywords in Portuguese
Arqueologia amazônica
Estruturas de terra antropogênicas
Geoglifos
SIG
Zanjas circundantes
Abstract in Portuguese
Estudo sistemático de sítios com estruturas de terra em vala (mais conhecidos por "geoglifos") na calha direita do médio rio Guaporé, entre as cidades de São Francisco do Guaporé e Costa Marques, estado de Rondônia. Nesta região - nos limites sudoeste da floresta tropical que recobre a maior parte da bacia Amazônica - o conhecimento prévio de tais estruturas levou à prospecção e, com efeito, identificação de novos sítios a partir da análise de imagens aéreas disponibilizadas pelo programa Google Earth 5.1. Posteriormente, a recuperação de uma série de dados sobre estes sítios foi analisada de forma comparada aos demais sítios arqueológicos com estruturas de terra similares conhecidos no sudoeste da bacia Amazônica através de um SIG (Sistema de Informações Geográficas) criado com o auxílio do programa ArcGIS 10.1. Além dos dados desse levantamento e da análise cruzada entre os atributos físicos e formais dos sítios levantados (tanto através da bibliografia consultada quanto através dos novos levantamentos remotos) esta dissertação apresenta também pequeno histórico de pesquisas sobre o tema, os conceitos teóricos que norteiam o seu estudo bem como a metodologia empregada durante seu levantamento e análise.
Title in English
Geoglifos, zanjas or earthworks? Survey of archaeological sites with anthropogenic ditch structures in the Guaporé river (brazilian state of Rondonia) and comparative analysis with the other sites in southwest amazona basin
Keywords in English
Amazonian archaeology
Anthropogenic earthworks
Ditches
Geoglyphs
GIS
Abstract in English
This work presents the general survey for new archaeological sites with anthropogenic ditched earthworks (also known as "geoglyphs" in Brazil) founded at the right margin of the middle Guaporé river, estate of Rondonia, Brazil. In this region - at the limits of the southwestern boarder of the Tropical Rain Forest in the Amazon river basin - the preview knowledge of structures like the ones cited above lead to the discovery of new sites out of the satellite imagery recovered from Google Earth software. After the discovery of these sites, their physical and formal attributes were analyzed comparatively with similar archaeological sites founded in western amazon with the help of an GIS (Geographical Information System) created in the ArcGIS ArcGIS 10.1 software platform. Beside the data from this survey and the comparative analysis made of them, this work also presents a little summary of the research focused on the theme, the theoretical concepts and the methodology used in the survey and analysis of these archaeological sites.