Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.71.2012.tde-16012013-141541
Document
Author
Full name
Louise Prado Alfonso
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Funari, Pedro Paulo Abreu (President)
Blasis, Paulo Antonio Dantas de
Carvalho, Aline Vieira de
Vasconcellos, Camilo de Mello
Zanettini, Paulo Eduardo
Title in Portuguese
Arqueologia e Turismo: sustentabilidade e inclusão social
Keywords in Portuguese
Arqueologia
Educação Patrimonial
Gestão do Patrimônio
Inclusão Social
Turismo Arqueológico
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho busca refletir sobre a importância de uma abordagem interdisciplinar na Arqueologia, em especial acerca do papel do Turismo como disciplina útil e interessante para fomentar uma reflexão sobre projetos que visem a uma Arqueologia descolonizante e cumpridora de seu papel social. Neste estudo, outras duas disciplinas se mostram importantes, a saber, a Antropologia e a Museologia. A partir de exemplos internacionais que propiciam elementos para incrementar o debate sobre como o Turismo Arqueológico vem sendo pensado em outras realidades, realiza-se aqui uma breve análise acerca de atrativos arqueológicos nacionais desenvolvidos para o Turismo Convencional brasileiro. Essas discussões permeiam três estudos de caso em que o Turismo inserido em projetos de Arqueologia foi propulsor de reflexões sobre os bens patrimoniais, dando ensejo a possibilidades de sustentabilidade e inclusão social para as comunidades envolvidas
Title in English
Archaeology and Tourism: Sustainability and Social Inclusion
Keywords in English
Archaeological Heritage Education
Archaeological Heritage Management
Archaeological Tourism
Archaeology
Social Inclusion
Abstract in English
The present work aims to ponder on the importance of an interdisciplinary approach in Archaeology, in particular on the role of Tourism as an useful e interesting discipline to stimulate reflections about projects with the aim of a decolonizing Archaeology which is aware of its social role. In the study carried out in this thesis other two disciplines are important, namely Anthropology e Museology. From international examples that provide elements to instigate a debate over how Archaeological Tourism has been understood in other realities, here is presented a brief analysis of archaeological attractions developed for the national archaeological Conventional Tourism in Brazil. These discussions permeate three case studies in which Tourism, inserted in archaeological projects spurred reflections about patrimonial property, creating opportunities of sustainability e social inclusion for the communities involved