Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.71.2011.tde-13102011-143435
Document
Author
Full name
Marcio Teixeira Bastos
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Fleming, Maria Isabel D'Agostino (President)
Marshall, Francisco
Tal, Oren
Title in Portuguese
Cristianização dos espaços na antiguidade tardia: o caso de Apollonia-Arsuf
Keywords in Portuguese
Apollonia- Arsuf
Cristianização dos espaços
Lamparinas discus
Mutiladas
Abstract in Portuguese
Nesse projeto apresentamos o desenvolvimento da proposta de estudo sobre o processo de cristianização dos espaços, tendo como objeto central de análise a coleção de lamparinas escavadas no sítio arqueológico de Apollonia-Arsuf, Israel. Constata-se que as lamparinas concernentes ao período de dominação romana na Palestina encontram-se mutiladas na parte relativa às cenas figurativas do paganismo. Artefatos cujo período de atividade estende-se do século I ao século III d.C.. O conhecimento e análise da citada coleção, tanto nos níveis formal quanto imagético, contribui para uma caracterização e maior conhecimento do paradoxo que circunda nosso objeto. A investigação permite questionamentos sobre a construção do orbis romanorum e as relações estabelecidas dentro desse âmbito.
Title in English
Early Christianization in Roman Palestine: The Case of Apollonia-Arsuf
Keywords in English
Apollonia-Arsuf
Discus lamps
Early Christianization
Intentionally broken
Abstract in English
In this project I present the development of the research about the process of early Christianization in Roman Palestine via the analysis of Roman-period discus lamps retrieved from the archaeological site of Apollonia-Arsuf (Israel). It appears that the discus lamps that came from Roman Apollonia, of the late 1st to 3rd century AD, had the usual pagan and erotic moulded figurative scenes on the upper body intentionally broken away. The knowledge and analysis of this assemblage of hundreds of lamps, both through form and imagery contributes to a better understanding and characterization of the paradox that surrounds our subject of study. The research thus allows questions about the construction of orbis Romanorum and the relations established within this framework.