Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.71.2016.tde-13092016-103729
Document
Author
Full name
Lilian de Angelo Laky
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Florenzano, Maria Beatriz Borba (President)
Hirata, Elaine Farias Veloso
Passos, Maria Cristina Nicolau Kormikiari
Rede, Marcelo Aparecido
Tacla, Adriene Baron
Title in Portuguese
A apropriação e consolidação do culto de Zeus pela cidade grega: moedas e santuários, política e identidade em época arcaica e clássica
Keywords in Portuguese
Identidade grega
Pólis
Santuários
Tipos monetários
Zeus
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente estudo pretende examinar o papel desempenhado pelo culto de Zeus na legitimação de grupos e regimes políticos nas póleis gregas, bem como na construção de redes de identidade grega em contexto políade. Queremos oferecer explicações válidas sobre quais fatores políticos e sociais levaram à emergência do culto de Zeus na pólis grega no final do século VII a.C., à apropriação de seu culto a partir do século VI a.C. - o período no qual a pólis alcançou o seu primeiro ápice de urbanização e no qual ocorreu o primeiro aumento de santuários cívicos do deus (no território e na área urbana) e do uso da imagem da águia em moedas gregas -, assim como ao fenômeno de proliferação dos santuários e de imagens monetárias de Zeus e do raio nos séculos V e IV a.C., quando o culto se consolidou na cidade grega. A nossa documentação básica será: 1) todos os componentes de todos os santuários gregos dedicados a Zeus, conhecidos arqueologicamente, entre a Idade do Bronze e a época clássica (até 345/44 a.C.); e 2) todas as moedas conhecidas com imagens de Zeus e de seus atributos, o raio e a águia, cunhadas a partir do período arcaico e até 345/44 a.C. Moedas e santuários compõem a documentação, pois têm em comum o caráter de oficialidade e de identidade da cidade grega: os dois tipos de documento partem de uma mesma entidade política, a pólis. Essa pesquisa oferecerá um panorama geral do culto de Zeus na pólis na longa duração, além de uma abordagem regional que sublinhará os casos mais significativos a respeito de ambos os tipos de documentação referentes à divindade no Peloponeso, em Creta, na Sicília e na Itália do Sul.
Title in English
The appropriation and consolidation of the cult of Zeus by the Greek city: coins and sanctuaries, politics and identity in the Archaic and Classical periods
Keywords in English
Coin types
Greek identity
Polis
Sanctuaries
Zeus
Abstract in English
The present study is designed to examine the role played by the cult of Zeus in the legitimization of political groups and regimes in Greek poleis, as well as in the construction of networks of Greek identity in a polis context. This investigation aims to offer valid explanations to the following subjects: a) the political and social factors that caused the emergence of cult of Zeus in the Greek polis in the end of the 7th century BC; b) the appropriation of his cult in the poleis from the 6th century BC (the period in which the polis achieved the first apex of urbanization, when occurred the first increase of civic sanctuaries of the deity and the use of eagles types on Greek coins); c) the phenomenon of proliferation of sanctuaries and coin types of Zeus and thunderbolts during the 5th and 4th centuries BC, when the cult was consolidated in the Greek cities. The basic sources of this research are: 1) all components of all known Greek sanctuaries dedicated to Zeus between the Bronze Age and the Classical period until 345/44 BC).; and, 2) all known coins with images of Zeus or his attributes, in this case the thunderbolt and eagle minted between the Archaic period and 345/44 BC. The choice of coins and sanctuaries as the main sources was due to the fact that both share characteristics of identity and officiality of the Greek city, both types of data originate from the same political entity, the polis. This research will provide an overview of the cult of Zeus in poleis in a long-term perspective, as well as a regional approach which will focus on both types of data (sanctuaries and coin types) regarding the deity in four areas of the Greek world - Peloponnese, Crete, Sicily and Southern Italy.