Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.71.2021.tde-12072021-151821
Document
Author
Full name
Victoria Arroyo Adaime
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2021
Supervisor
Committee
Porto, Vagner Carvalheiro (President)
Lima, Fábio Afonso Frizzo de Moraes
Rede, Marcelo Aparecido
Title in Portuguese
Mudanças e permanências no mobiliário funerário em cemitérios de não-elite do Reino Novo e do Terceiro Período Intermediário: um estudo sobre o papel dos amuletos
Keywords in Portuguese
Praticas funerarias; Antigo Egito; arqueologia egipcia; amuletos; nao-elite
Abstract in Portuguese
A presente pesquisa visa analisar e interpretar como a transição de um período politicamente centralizado para um descentralizado na história do Antigo Egito afetou a variabilidade das práticas funerárias das não-elites através da presença ou ausência de amuletos, assim como a variabilidade de maneiras como foram empregados, em enterramentos de três cemitérios de dois períodos: do Reino Novo (1550-1069 AEC), Gurob, no Médio Egito, e do Terceiro Período Intermediário (1069-656 AEC), Matmar, no Alto Egito e Lahun, no Médio Egito. A análise do papel dos amuletos a partir de uma abordagem contextual, junto com variáveis como o sexo e idade dos corpos presentes nos enterramentos, o posicionamento do amuleto em cada corpo, o material dos quais foram manufaturados, além das formas e tipologia que estão representando possibilitará a compreensão de diferenças no padrão de cultura material, ou seja, mudanças e permanências na concepção e uso de amuletos dentro do mobiliário funerário.
Title in English
Changes and permanences in the funerary equipment in cemeteries of the New Kingdom and the Third Intermediate Period: a study on the role of amulets
Keywords in English
Funerary practices; Ancient Egypt; Egyptian archaeology; amulets; non-elite
Abstract in English
The present research aims to analyze and interpret how the transition from a politically centralized period to a descentralized one in the history of Ancient Egypt affected the variability of the funerary practices of the non-elite through the presence or absence of amulets, as well as the variability of how they were used, in burials of three cemiteries of two periods: from the New Kingdom (1550-1069 AEC), Gurob, in Middle Egypt, and from the Third Intermediate Period (1069-656 AEC), Matmar, in Upper Egypt, and Lahun, in Middle Egypt. The analysis of the role of amulets from a contextual approach, along with variables such as the sex and age of the bodies present in the burials, the positioning of the amulet in each body, the material from which they were manufactured, in addition to the motifs and typology they are representing, will make it possible to understand differences in the pattern of material culture, i.e., changes and permanences in the conception and use of amulets within the funerary assemblage.