Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.71.2008.tde-04072008-092418
Document
Author
Full name
Gustavo Neves de Souza
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Afonso, Marisa Coutinho (President)
Kipnis, Renato
Poirier, André Pierre Prous
Title in Portuguese
O material lítico polido do interior de Minas Gerais e São Paulo: entre a matéria e a cultura
Keywords in Portuguese
Adornos de Pedra
Arqueologia Brasileira
Grupos Agricultores
Lâminas Polidas
Pré-História
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo do presente trabalho é, através do estudo do material lítico polido do interior de Minas Gerais e São Paulo, compreender melhor os artefatos, identificá-los e, assim, contribuir para o conhecimento do modo de vida das populações que deles fizeram uso. Tratamos inicialmente dos cronistas, primeiras fontes sobre os artefatos, cuja riqueza das descrições nos permite preencher várias lacunas que de outra forma (apenas com os dados arqueológicos) permaneceriam. Em seguida definimos estes artefatos, descrevemos suas características essenciais. Com o auxílio da bibliografia discutimos as classificações elaboradas no passado para algumas destas peças e apontamos possíveis novas abordagens. Através da análise do material, identificamos tipos, apresentamos as peculiaridades e similitudes relativas às diferentes regiões e, quando possível, as respectivas associações a grupos culturais ou afiliações a Tradições Arqueológicas. Trazemos ainda informações obtidas através de trabalho de arqueologia experimental que julgamos essencial para uma compreensão mais ampla dos artefatos, os custos envolvidos em sua produção e manutenção. Finalmente apresentamos uma síntese do conhecimento obtido com toda a análise, buscando explicitar como o material lítico polido, freqüentemente preterido nos estudos, pode trazer contribuições importantes para a reconstrução dos passado dos habitantes desta parte das Américas.
Title in English
The polished lithic artifacts from inland Minas Gerais and São Paulo: between matter and culture
Keywords in English
Agriculturalist Societies
Brazilian Archeology
Polished Stone Axes
Pre History
Stone Ornaments
Abstract in English
The objective of the present work is, through the study of the polished lithic material from inland Minas Gerais and São Paulo, to have a better understanding of these artifacts, identify them, and to contribute for the knowledge in the way of life of the populations that made use of them. At first we write about the first sources on these artifacts, whose rich descriptions allows us to fill in several gaps that otherwise (trough the archeological data only) would stay. Then we defined these artifacts, describe their essential characteristics. With the aid of the bibliography we discus the classifications elaborated in the past for some of these and point new possible approaches. Through the analysis of these stone artifacts, we create types, present their peculiarities and similarities related with the different areas they were found and, when possible, the respective associations to cultural groups or affiliations to Archeological Traditions. We also bring information obtained through work of experimental archeology that we judged essential for a wider understanding of the artifacts, the costs involved in their production and maintenance. Finally we presented a synthesis of the knowledge obtained with the whole analysis, looking for stress how the polished lithic material, frequently ignored in the studies, can bring important contributions for the reconstruction of the inhabitants of this part of America's past.