Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.71.2022.tde-03072023-144207
Document
Author
Full name
Dionne Miranda Azevedo Erler
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2022
Supervisor
Committee
Afonso, Marisa Coutinho (President)
Costa, Henrique Antônio Valadares
Zanettini, Paulo Eduardo
Title in Portuguese
Um estudo sobre a distribuição dos sítios arqueológicos da Tradição Aratu na paisagem capixaba
Keywords in Portuguese
Análise espacial
Arqueologia do Espírito Santo
Modelagem Estatística
SIG
Tradição Aratu
Abstract in Portuguese
A presente dissertação foi desenvolvida a partir de uma escala regional. Em primeiro lugar, uma base de dados sistematizada acerca dos sítios arqueológicos pré-coloniais já registrados no estado do Espírito Santo até o ano de 2019, tomando como base a classificação por filiação cultural oriunda do conceito de Tradição arqueológica, dando ênfase aos sítios de grupos ceramistas vinculados à Tradição Aratu. Por meio dessa sistematização, na segunda etapa de estudo foi realizado um estudo de caso pautado numa análise descritiva acerca da distribuição espacial dos sítios arqueológicos, vinculados à referida Tradição, na paisagem capixaba, dando-se ênfase à região lagunar do município de Linhares-ES, localizada no litoral norte capixaba, sendo a região de maior concentração de sítios arqueológicos até então registrados neste estado. O conteúdo apresentado se pautou em uma abordagem interdisciplinar entre Arqueologia, Estatística e Geoprocessamento, sendo os dados arqueológicos e geográficos manipulados através de uma modelagem estatística e criação de um modelo preditivo de abordagem dedutiva, desenvolvidos especialmente para o presente estudo. Dessa maneira, esta dissertação disponibiliza para acesso público uma base de dados arqueológicos georreferenciada e sistematizada dos sítios pré-coloniais registrados na região do estado do Espírito Santo, além de outros produtos gráficos e cartográficos que poderão contribuir para futuras pesquisas voltadas tanto para a presença da Tradição Aratu na região do estado do Espírito Santo, como para as demais filiações culturais relacionadas ao período Pré-Cerâmico e Cerâmico que, até o momento, definem o modelo da pré-história capixaba.
Title in English
A study on the distribution of archaeological sites of the Aratu Tradition in the landscape of Espírito Santo São Paulo 2022
Keywords in English
Aratu Tradition
Archeology of Espírito Santo
GIS
Spatial Analysis
Statistical Modeling
Abstract in English
From a regional scale, through this Dissertation, firstly, a systematized database was developed about pre-colonial archaeological sites already registered for the state of Espírito Santo until 2019, based on the classification by cultural affiliation arising from the concept of archaeological Tradition, giving emphasis to the sites of ceramic groups linked to the Aratu Tradition. Through this systematization, as a second stage of study, a case study was carried out based on a descriptive analysis about the spatial distribution of archaeological sites linked to the aforementioned Tradition in the Espírito Santo landscape, with emphasis on the lagoon region of the municipality of Linhares- ES located on the north coast of Espírito Santo, being the region with the highest concentration of archeological sites so far recorded for that state. The content presented was based on an interdisciplinary approach between Archaeology, Statistics and Geoprocessing, being the archaeological and geographic data manipulated through statistical modeling and creation of a predictive model of deductive approach developed especially for the present study. In this way, this Dissertation makes available for public access a georeferenced and systematized archaeological database of pre-colonial sites registered for the region of the state of Espírito Santo, in addition to other graphic and cartographic products that may contribute to future research aimed at both the presence of the Aratu tradition in the region of Espírito Santo state, as well as for the other cultural affiliations related to the Pre-Ceramic and Ceramic period that, until now, define the model of Espírito Santo's prehistory.