Master's Dissertation
DOI
Document
Author
Full name
Gladys Mary Santos Sales
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Porto, Vagner Carvalheiro (President)
Carlan, Cláudio Umpierre
Sousa, Eliane Alves de
Title in Portuguese
Estruturas de poder - patronato, honra e prestígio nas representações discursivas das moedas de Aelia Capitolina e Cesareia no século III EC
Keywords in Portuguese
Monetarização; Iconografia Monetária; Palestina Romana; Poder e patronato
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente projeto tem por objetivo a compreensão das estruturas de poder - patronato, honra e prestígio - observadas a partir das moedas cunhadas em duas províncias da Palestina Romana (Aelia Capitolina e Cesareia) no século III EC. Pretende-se por meio desta análise numismática, obter dados referentes à emissão, circulação, iconografia e legendas monetárias, para o entendimento dos possíveis padrões de interações político-administrativa, sociocultural e religiosa de Roma com as elites locais e vice-versa relacionados ao patrocínio provincial. O discurso de poder representado nas moedas, refere-se ao elemento linguístico que é construção social, por isso, as análises desta pesquisa apoiam-se nas epistemologias arqueológicas, numismáticas, antropológicas, sociológicas, históricas existentes, e na contribuição da teoria linguística da Multimodalidade, para a verificação da intencionalidade persuasiva presente nas moedas, associada ao contexto sociocultural do século III EC. na Palestina Romana. Faz-se necessário a reflexão da cultura material (moeda) e suas representações imateriais (estruturas de poder), para o entendimento de dois questionamentos principais: i) quais princípios socioculturais alicerçaram o patrocínio das elites locais em relação a comunidade provincial na Antiguidade Tardia? ii) qual a contribuição da amoedação da Palestina Romana para veiculação e legitimação das estruturas de poder na região, no século III EC?
Title in English
Power structures - patronage, honor and prestige in the discursive representations of the coins from Aelia Capitolina and Caesarea in the 3rd century CE
Keywords in English
Monetization; Monetary Iconography; Roman Palestine; Power and patronage
Abstract in English
The present work aims at understanding the power structures - patronage, honour and prestige - observed in the coins struck in two provinces of Roman Palestine (Aelia Capitolina and Caesarea) in the 3rd century AD. Through this numismatic analysis we intend to obtain data related to the emission, circulation, iconography and monetary legends, in order to understand possible patterns of political, administrative, sociocultural and religious interactions between Rome and the local élites and vice-versa, related to provincial patronage. The discourse of power embedded in the coins is related to the linguistic element, which is a social construct. Therefore, the analyses contained in this research are supported by the existing archaeological, numismatic, anthropological, sociological, and historical theories, as well as contributions by the linguistic theory of Multimodality, seeking to verify the persuasive intentionality present in the coins, associated to the sociocultural context of Roman Palestine in the 3rd century AD. It is necessary to reflect upon the material culture (coin) and its immaterial representations (power structures), in order to investigate two main questions: i) Which sociocultural principles constituted the foundations of the local élite"s patronage toward the provincial community in late Antiquity? ii) What was the contribution of Roman Palestine coinage to the channelling and legitimation of the power structures in the region in the 3rd century AD?