Disertación de Maestría
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.7.2019.tde-22022021-105939
Documento
Autor
Nombre completo
Suellen Mariane Rios Vicente
Dirección Electrónica
Instituto/Escuela/Facultad
Área de Conocimiento
Fecha de Defensa
Publicación
São Paulo, 2019
Director
Tribunal
Bertolozzi, Maria Rita (Presidente)
Bógus, Claudia Maria
Nichiata, Lucia Yasuko Izumi
Yonekura, Tatiana
Título en portugués
Síntese de evidências para políticas de saúde: participação social como resposta a necessidades de saúde
Palabras clave en portugués
Atenção primária em saúde
Enfermagem
Evidências
Participação comunitária
Participação social
Resumen en portugués
Introdução: A participação social tem o potencial de informar as políticas de saúde e tem fundamental importância para o controle social, sendo a participação um determinante fundamental da democracia, permitindo que um coletivo decida sobre assuntos de interesse geral. Assim, as diferentes realidades da população podem ser contempladas na construção de políticas de saúde. Objetivo: Elaborar uma síntese de evidências para informar políticas de saúde a respeito da participação social para melhorar a atenção à saúde e como resposta a necessidades de saúde. Método: Utilizou-se da ferramenta SUPPORT (Supporting Policy Relevant Reviews and Trials), principal referencial metodológico da EVIPNet (Evidence- Informed Policy Network) Brasil. Foram etapas do estudo: definição do problema para informar políticas de saúde; busca das evidências e seleção dos estudos, nas bases de dados: Biblioteca Virtual em Saúde, Health Systems Evidence e ProQuest; Extração dos dados e avaliação metodológica por meio do AMSTAR; definição das opções para informar políticas de saúde; descrição das considerações sobre a implementação das opções; descrição das considerações de equidade para as opções; elaboração da síntese de evidência. Resultados: Foram obtidos 1.530 artigos. Após análise dos artigos duplicados e com base nos critérios de exclusão, restaram 06 artigos para compor as duas opções para informar políticas de saúde. Duas revisões sistemáticas foram utilizadas para compor a opção 1: Participação social para melhorar a atenção à saúde, por meio de comitês e abordagens participativas, quatro revisões sistemáticas para compor a opção 2: Participação para o aprimoramento de indicadores de saúde. Conclusão: As formas de participação social encontradas nos estudos: por meio de comitês, e através de abordagens participativas contribuem para melhorar a atenção à saúde e o aprimoramento de indicadores de saúde, no âmbito da Atenção Primária em Saúde. De fato, o que se verificou nessas revisões, são abordagens que possibilitam a participação de usuários de serviços ou de grupos populacionais, com ações e intervenções operacionalizadas, sobretudo, em âmbito institucional.
Título en inglés
Evidence synthesis for health policies: social participation as a response to health needs
Palabras clave en inglés
Community participation
Evidences
Nursing
Primary health care
Social participation
Resumen en inglés
Introduction: The social participation has the potential to inform health care policies and also has the fundamental importance of social control. As an essential component in democracy, it allows a group to decide on subjective of general interest. Thus, the different realities of the population can be contemplated at the construction of health care policies. Objective: Elaborate a synthesis of evidences to inform health care policies regarding social participation to improve the attention on health care and as an answer to health care needs. Method: The SUPPORT (Supporting Policy Relevant Review sand Trials) tool was used, main methodological framework of EVIPNet (Evidence-Informed Policy Network) Brazil. The research stages were: definition of the problem to inform health care policies; the search for evidences and selection of studies, in the databases: Virtual Health Library, Health Systems Evidence and ProQuest; data extraction and methodological evaluation by AMSTAR; definition of the options to inform health care policies; description of the considerations about the implementation of the options; description of the equity considerations to the options; elaboration of the evidence synthesis. Results: 1.530 articles were obtained. After the analysis of the duplicated articles and based on the exclusion criteria, there were 06 articles left to compose the two optionsfor informing health care policies. Two systematic reviews were used to compose the 1 st option: Social participation as a way to improve the attention on health care, through committees and participative approaches, four systematic reviews to compose the 2 nd option: participation to improve the indicators of health care. Conclusion: The ways of social participation that can be found on this study: through the committees and participative approaches, it is possible to improve both attentions on health care and social health care indicators within the Primary Health Care. Indeed, what were verified in those reviews are approaches that allow the participation of service users or population groups with operational actions and interventions, especially on institutional framework.