Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.7.2020.tde-17122019-121642
Document
Author
Full name
Tamíres Lima Melli
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Melo, Celia Regina Maganha e (President)
Avila, Livia Keismanas de
Maeda, Sayuri Tanaka
Silva, Lucia Cristina Florentino Pereira da
Title in Portuguese
Atenção em contracepção no puerpério: o DIU está sendo ofertado às mulheres usuárias de unidades básicas de saúde?
Keywords in Portuguese
Anticoncepção
atenção primária à saúde
enfermagem
período pós-parto
saúde da mulher
saúde sexual e reprodutiva
Abstract in Portuguese
As estratégias de Atenção ao Puerpério no âmbito da Atenção Primária à Saúde preconizam ações de planejamento reprodutivo por meio da orientação dos métodos contraceptivos que podem ser usados no puerpério a fim de assegurar intervalo interpartal mínimo, respeitar o desejo sobre ter filhos ou não e prevenir gestações não intencionais. Objetivos: Conhecer a oferta de aconselhamento contraceptivo e insumos para puérperas usuárias de UBS (Unidade Básica de Saúde) durante o pré-natal, parto e puerpério, especialmente o DIU (dispositivo intrauterino). Método: Estudo quantitativo, descritivo do tipo transversal. Coleta de dados realizada por meio de instrumento estruturado, online, com puérperas residentes em Bragança Paulista/SP. Resultados: Orientação sobre métodos contraceptivos foi preferencialmente realizada pelo médico, sendo 13,3% durante o pré-natal; 26,7% durante consulta de puerpério; e 88,3% durante consulta do RN (recém-nascido). Os métodos mais citados no pré-natal foram a pílula (13,5%), o preservativo masculino (6,8%) e o DIU (5,0%). Na internação para o parto, o DIU, a esterilização feminina e a pílula foram orientados para apenas 1,7% das mulheres. Na visita domiciliária, o DIU e a pílula representaram 1,7%, cada. Na consulta do puerpério, a pílula representou 20% e, na consulta do RN, 18,3%. A maioria das puérperas estava usando um contraceptivo (86,6%), mas 66,6% gostariam de trocar o método, com preferência para o DIU (40,0%) e laqueadura (21,6%). Conclusão: A oferta de métodos contraceptivos no puerpério é incipiente, estando centrada em métodos de curta duração, como a pílula, e não no DIU, mais eficaz e de longa duração. Um terço das puérperas estava insatisfeita com o método que estava usando, sendo que uma proporção razoável escolheria usar o DIU, o que mostra que a preferência e necessidade por métodos contraceptivos está desconectada do que os serviços de atenção ao pré-natal, parto e puerpério estão ofertando. Produto: Material digital para orientação do método contraceptivo DIU objetivando a implementação de melhores práticas na atenção em contracepção no puerpério.
Title in English
Attention on contraception in the postpartum: is the IUD being offered to women attending primary health care facilities?
Keywords in English
Contraception
nursing
postpartum period
primary health care
sexual and reproductive health
women\'s health
Abstract in English
The strategies of Attention to the Postpartum in the scope of the Health Primary Attention recommend reproductive planning actions through the orientation of contraceptive methods used in postpartum in order to assure minimum interpartal interval, to respect the desire to have children or not and to prevent unintended pregnancies. Objectives: To know the contraceptive offer counseling and supplies for women in postpartum users of BHU(basic health unit) during prenatal, delivery and postpartum, especially the IUD (device intrauterine). Method: Quantitative study, descriptive of transverse type. Data collection performed through a structured online tool, with women on postpartum residents in Bragança Paulista / SP. Results: Contraceptive methods guidance was preferably carried out by doctors, being 13.3% during the prenatal period; 26.7% during postpartum consultation; and 88.3% during the NB (newborn) consultation. The most cited prenatal methods were pill (13.5%), male condom (6.8%) and IUD (5.0%). At admission to delivery, the IUD, female sterilization and the pill were directed to only 1.7% of the women. At home visit, the IUD and the pill accounted for 1.7%. In the postpartum consultation, the pill represented 20% and, in the NB consultation 18.3%. Most women in postpartum were using a contraceptive (86.6%), but 66.6% would like to change the method, with preference for IUD (40.0%) and tubal ligation (21.6%). Conclusion: the supply of contraceptive methods in the postpartum period is incipient, focusing on short-term methods, such as the pill, but not IUD, which is more effective and long lasting. One third of the women in postpartum were dissatisfied with the method they were using, and a reasonable proportion of them would choose using the IUD, which shows that preference and need for contraceptive methods are disconnected from prenatal, delivery and postpartum care services are offering. Product: Digital material for orientation of the contraceptive method IUD aiming at the implementation of best practices in contraceptive care on postpartum.