Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.7.2017.tde-17052017-133339
Document
Author
Full name
Selma Rossi Gentil
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Fracolli, Lislaine Aparecida (President)
Ayoub, Andrea Cotait
Nichiata, Lucia Yasuko Izumi
Pastore, Carlos Alberto
Title in Portuguese
Desenvolvimento de Caderno Sobre Avaliação do Eletrocardiograma: Contribuição para a Prática de Enfermeiros da Atenção Primária de Saúde
Keywords in Portuguese
Atenção Primária de Saúde
Cuidados de Saúde Primária
Doenças Crônicas
Educação Continuada de Enfermagem
Eletrocardiografia
Enfermagem em Saúde Pública
Manual
Treinamento
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: A realização do eletrocardiograma (ECG), através do Sistema de Tele- ECG, é ferramenta fundamental para aprimorar a assistência às Doenças Crônicas Não Transmissíveis (DCNT) na Atenção Primária de Saúde (APS). Aprimorar o conhecimento dos enfermeiros que atuam nesse âmbito da assistência na realização e avaliação do ECG adequadamente deve contribuir diretamente na prevenção das Doenças Cardíacas. Objetivo: Desenvolver um Caderno Didático para apoio do Enfermeiro na Realização e Avaliação do Eletrocardiograma na APS. Método: Tratase de uma pesquisa qualitativa do tipo estudo de caso. Os dados foram coletados em diferentes fontes, tais como o banco de dados do Sistema Tele-ECG do Instituto Dante Pazzanese de Cardiologia relativos à população atendida no Ambulatório da Várzea do Carmo de São Paulo, prontuários disponíveis nesse ambulatório e revisão de literatura. Resultados: Os dados apontaram que no período de 2010 a 2015, o perfil dos pacientes atendidos no Ambulatório Várzea do Carmo era 58% feminina e 42% masculina; a maior faixa etária era de 51 a 60 anos em ambos os sexos; uso de medicamentos ocorre em 41% dessa população. O diagnóstico de ECG normal foi em média 44% para ambos os sexos. Na faixa etária de 51 a 60 anos foi de 41%, e foram decrescentes em todas as faixas etárias acima desta e na faixa etária de 0 a 11 meses. A alteração eletrocardiográfica ocorreu em 30% dos diagnósticos totais e as principais arritmias foram: bradicardia sinusal, extrassístole, fibrilação atrial, ritmo ectópico, flutter atrial, bloqueios de ramo, sobrecarga e infartos cicatrizados. O defeito técnico na execução da técnica foi de 7,29% dos exames realizados no total de 62.850. A revisão de literatura sistematizada realizada nas bases de dados SibiUSP, IEEEXplore, Proquest, Pubmed, BVS, Cinahal, não localizou evidências de manuais de educação permanente para enfermeiros da APS sobre a temática, além de referências em plataformas correlacionadas ao Ministério da Saúde do Brasil, Diretrizes e Normas Técnicas sobre ECG e Arritmias. Face ao perfil da população usuária e as evidências encontrada na literatura construiu-se um caderno de recomendações práticas para os enfermeiros que atuam na Estratégia Saúde da Família (ESF). Esse caderno foi elaborado com os seguintes itens: conceito de ECG, técnicas para realização e avaliação do traçado eletrocardiográfico, avaliação de risco das arritmias e outros achados do ECG, breve apresentação das urgências cardiológicas. Conclusão: Pretende-se que o Caderno Didático produzido possa apoiar a educação permanente sobre o ECG, a assistência, controle e prevenção das DCNT no âmbito da APS e colaborar na expansão com qualidade do acesso a este procedimento nas unidades especializadas.
Title in English
Development of a Notebook on the Evaluation of the Electrocardiogram: Contribution to the Nursing Practice of Primary Health Care
Keywords in English
Chronic Diseases
Education Nursing Continuing
Electrocardiography
Handbook
Primary Health Care
Public Health Nursing
Training
Abstract in English
Introduction: Electrocardiogram (ECG), through the Tele-ECG System, is a fundamental tool to improve the assistance to Chronic Non-communicable Diseases (CNCD) in Primary Health Care (PHC). Improving the knowledge of nurses working in this area of care in the performance and evaluation of ECG should contribute directly to the prevention of heart disease. Objective: Develop a Didactic Booklet for Nurse Support in the Performance and Evaluation of the Electrocardiogram in APS. Method: This is a qualitative case-study research. The data were collected in different sources, such as the database of the Tele-ECG System of the Dante Pazzanese Institute of Cardiology related to the population attended in the Várzea do Carmo Outpatient Clinic of São Paulo, charts available in this outpatient clinic and literature review. Results: The data showed that in the period from 2010 to 2015, the profile of the patients attended at the Várzea do Carmo Outpatient Clinic was 58% female and 42% male; the largest age group was 51 to 60 years old in both genders; drug use occurs in 41% of this population. The diagnosis of normal ECG was on average 44% for both genders. In the age group of 51 to 60 years was 41%, and were decreasing in all age groups above this and in the age group of 0 to 11 months. The electrocardiographic alteration occurred in 30% of the total diagnoses and the main arrhythmias were: sinus bradycardia, extrasystole, atrial fibrillation, ectopic rhythm, atrial flutter, branch block, overload and healed infarction. The technical defect in the execution of the technique was 7.29% of the examinations carried out in the total of 62,850. The systematized literature review carried out in the databases SibiUSP, IEEEXplore, Proquest, Pubmed, BVS, Cinahal, found no evidence of permanent education manuals for APS nurses on the subject, in addition to references on platforms correlated to the Brazilian Ministry of Health, Guidelines and Technical Norms on ECG and Arrhythmias. Considering the profile of the user population and the evidence found in the literature, a book of practical recommendations was developed for nurses working at the Family Health Strategy (FHS). This book was elaborated with the following items: ECG concept, techniques for conducting and evaluating the electrocardiographic tracing, risk assessment of arrhythmias and other ECG findings, brief presentation of cardiac urgencies. Conclusion: It is intended that the Didactic Book produced can support the permanent education on the ECG, the assistance, control and prevention of NCDs within the framework of the PHC and collaborate in the expansion with quality of access to this procedure in the specialized units.