Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.7.2016.tde-11012016-135841
Document
Author
Full name
Priscilla Brandão Bacci Pegoraro
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Zoboli, Elma Lourdes Campos Pavone (President)
Garcia, Rosana Aparecida
Nascimento, Elisabet Pereira Lelo
Title in Portuguese
Desgaste Psíquico Moral na Atenção Primária à Saúde: uma proposta de enfrentamento para a gestão local do Município de Campinas - SP
Keywords in Portuguese
Atenção Plena
Atenção Primária à Saúde
Esgotamento Profissional
Saúde do Trabalhador
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: O Burnout e o Sofrimento Moral são transtornos comuns entre profissionais de saúde, levando ao desgaste psíquico moral destes trabalhadores. A organização, a política e a prática de gestão de pessoas têm papel fundamental na forma como o trabalhador se relaciona com o trabalho. Assim, o desgaste psíquico moral e os transtornos por ele causados aos trabalhadores devem ser tratados, pelos gestores e avaliadores dos programas governamentais, como um problema organizacional que requer medidas coletivas e transformações no processo de trabalho, não se restringindo às ações de caráter individual como se observa comumente nas organizações. Na Atenção Primária à Saúde (APS), o desgaste do trabalhador também ocorre, como mostram estudos realizados. Entretanto, ainda são poucos os estudos que propõem intervenções para resolver estes problemas da saúde do trabalhador. O presente estudo foi proposto no intuito de contribuir para preencher esta lacuna. Objetivo Geral: Propor uma oficina para gestores locais da Secretaria Municipal da Saúde de Campinas, em parceria com o Programa Cuidando do Cuidador, com vistas a instrumentalizar os gestores para identificarem e lidarem com situações de burnout e sofrimento moral das equipes de Atenção Primária à Saúde. Desenvolvimento do estudo (Método): Para a elaboração da proposta de oficina, e respectivo material de apoio, para os gestores locais sobre reconhecimento e manejo do sofrimento psíquico moral no trabalho na atenção primária, houve algumas etapas e desdobramentos: Revisão da Literatura para identificar formas de lidar coletivamente com estresse laboral; Reuniões com as profissionais do Programa Cuidando do Cuidador, que integra um conjunto de ações para qualificar a gestão e promover a saúde do Trabalhador da Saúde de Campinas; Contato com grupo de pesquisa e extensão que implementa projetos e práticas para redução do estresse e melhora da Qualidade de Vida do trabalhador no SUS; Contato com o Projeto de Comunicação Não Violenta, do Comitê de Prevenção de Violência do Município de Campinas. Subsidiaram a construção da proposta da oficina alguns referenciais teóricos e estratégias apontadas como benéficas na prevenção e minimização do impacto causado pelo adoecimento laboral: fortalecimento do trabalho em equipe; desenvolvimento de aspectos relacionados à dinâmica de trabalho; habilidades fundamentais para o gestor; fortalecimento dos cinco pilares das relações interpessoais no trabalho, Comunicação Não Violenta, Mindfulness. Resultados (Produtos): Oficina para gestores locais e material de apoio. Os produtos que resultaram desse estudo coadunam com as iniciativas para melhoria do clima organizacional, recomendadas como medidas positivas para prevenção e manejo do desgaste psíquico moral dos trabalhadores em saúde: estimular o trabalho em equipe coordenado e cooperativo, facilitar a convivência e a comunicação no trabalho. O material traz noções de algumas ferramentas que poderão facilitar ao gestor local o reconhecimento e como lidar com este agravo nas equipes de saúde de atenção primária.
Title in English
Moral Psychological exhaustion in Primary Health Care: a proposal for coping for local management of Campinas SP
Keywords in English
Mindfulness
Occupational Health
Primary Health Care
Professional Burnout
Abstract in English
Introduction: Burnout and moral distress are common disorders among health professionals and are a cause of the moral psychic suffering to these workers. The organization, policy and practice of people management plays a key role in determining the way the workers face their job and tasks. The moral psychic suffering and the disorders it causes to the workers must be treated by managers and evaluators of government programs as an organizational problem that requires collective measures and changes in the work process. The measures cannot be limited to the individual realm as usual in the organizations. In Primary HealthCare (PHC) also occurs the suffering of the workers as some studies pointed. However, there are few studies that propose interventions to address these occupational health problems. This study was proposed in order to contribute to fill this gap. General Objective: To propose, in partnership with the Caring of Caregiver Program, a workshop for local managers of the Municipal Department of Health of Campinas, in order to prepare them to identify and address the situation of burnout and moral distress in the Primary Healthcare Teams. Development of the study (Method): To develop the workshop and its support material on recognition and dealing of moral and psychic distress among primary healthcare teams we carried out some steps: Literature Review for identify ways to collectively deal with work stress; Meetings with the professionals of the Caring of Caregiver Program, which integrates a set of actions to qualify the management and promote the health of the health workers of Campinas; to make contact with a research and extension group that implements projects and practices to reduce the stress and improve the quality of life among the workers of the SUS; to make contact with the Nonviolent Communication Project , of the Violence Prevention Committee in Campinas. The proposal of the workshop was based on some theoretical frameworks and some strategies identified as beneficial in preventing and minimizing the impact of burnout: strengthening teamwork; developing aspects related to work dynamics; fundamental skills for the manager; strengthening of the five pillars of interpersonal relationships at work, Nonviolent Communication, Mindfulness. Result (Products): Workshop for local managers and support material. The products which resulted from this study are in line with efforts to improve organizational climate and with what it is recommended as positive measures for preventing and managing moral psychic suffering of the health workers: stimulate coordinated and cooperative teamwork, facilitate interaction and communication at work. The support material brings notions of some tools that can facilitate to the local manager the recognition and how to deal with this health problem of the primary healthcare primary teams.