Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.7.2017.tde-10052017-103814
Document
Author
Full name
Renata Casagrande Guzella
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Chiesa, Anna Maria (President)
Fracolli, Lislaine Aparecida
Savassi, Leonardo Cançado Monteiro
Title in Portuguese
Aprazamento das visitas domiciliares dos agentes comunitários de saúde a partir do olhar da equidade
Keywords in Portuguese
Atenção Primária à Saúde
Enfermagem
Equidade em Saúde
Estratégia Saúde da Família
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: A Estratégia de Saúde da Família, a partir de 2009, se tornou a principal proposta de modelo de Atenção Primária no Brasil. Tem ocupado uma posição de centralidade no sistema de saúde, não só como porta de entrada, mas também como coordenadora do cuidado. Através da estruturação deste nível de atenção há maior possibilidade de efetividade e equidade nos serviços de saúde. Este estudo foi realizado em uma Unidade Básica de Saúde (UBS) da Zona Leste do município de São Paulo com um quantitativo de famílias maior do que o preconizado pelos documentos oficiais. Objetivo Geral: Propor critérios para priorizar a realização das visitas domiciliarias dos Agentes Comunitários de Saúde (ACS) a partir da identificação da vulnerabilidade familiar. Metodologia: Trata-se de um estudo de caso, em que os dados foram coletados do Sistema de Informação da Atenção Básica (SIAB) para aplicação da Escala de Risco Familiar de Coelho- Savassi. Posteriormente, os dados foram tabulados no Programa do Software Microsoft Excel® e analisados após a criação de um escore, que sistematizou a dimensão quantitativa e qualitativa das necessidades desta população. A partir do referencial teórico da equidade, foi sugerido um aprazamento das visitas domiciliares (VD) dos ACS considerando as vulnerabilidades familiares apresentados e posteriormente, foi produzido uma ferramenta para o planejamento das visitas nas diferentes realidades. Neste estudo, o termo risco foi interpretado como vulnerabilidade dado que a escala considera, além das perspectivas epidemiológicas, os aspectos voltados para as condições sociais de vida dos sujeitos. Resultados: A população atendida por esta UBS é 2611 famílias com 9265 pessoas, em que 97,5% são dependentes exclusivamente do SUS. A totalidade das famílias foi avaliada sendo que, 1350 (52%) apresentaram risco familiar habitual (R0), 599 (23%) foram classificadas com risco baixo (R1), 341 (13%) risco médio (R2) e 321 (12%) risco alto (R3). A Equipe 1 apresentou maior número de famílias em risco em comparação com a Equipe 2, evidenciando a heterogeneidade dentro da mesma UBS, padrão que se repetiu ao analisar as microáreas separadamente. Por exemplo, a microárea 3 apresentou maior proporção de famílias classificadas com maior risco, diferentemente da microárea 7, que tem a menor quantidade de famílias e menor proporção de risco familiar. Assim, partindo das singularidades, foram propostos cinco clusters de microáreas para diferentes aprazamentos de visita. Os cronogramas tiveram o tempo fixado em trinta minutos por VD, não ultrapassando a 101 horas mensais para esta atividade, e sendo fixadas em visitas quinzenais para as famílias em R3. A fim de reproduzir este estudo nas diferentes realidades, uma planilha no Software Microsoft Excel® está disponibilizada para a realização do aprazamento das visitas domiciliares a partir dos distintos riscos familiares. Conclusões: Para um atendimento que respeite o princípio do SUS da equidade, é necessário identificar as condições de vulnerabilidade das famílias para o enfermeiro planejar em conjunto com o ACS as visitas domiciliares, de forma a atender as necessidades de saúde da população considerando as várias dimensões individuais e coletivas do processo saúdedoença.
Title in English
Scheduling of home visits by Community Health Workers from the perspective of equity
Keywords in English
Equity in Health
Family Health Strategy
Nursing
Primary Health Care
Abstract in English
Introduction: The Family Health Strategy, since 2009, became the main proposal for primary care model in Brazil. It has occupied a position of centrality in the health system, not only as a gateway but also as care coordinator. Through the organization of this level of attention there is a greater chance of effectiveness and equity in health services. This study was conducted in a primary care unit (PCU) in eastern São Paulo area with a number of families higher than recommended by official documents. General Objective: To develop criteria for prioritizing Community Health Workers (CHW) from the identification of familial risk. Methodology: This was a case study, in which data were collected from the Primary Care Information System (PCIS) for implementation of the Coelho-Savassis Family Risk Scale, tabulated in Microsoft ExcelTM program and analyzed after the creation of a score, which systematized the quantitative and qualitative dimension of the needs of this population. From the theoretical framework of equity, it was suggested the scheduling of home visits (HV) of the ACS considering the risks presented family and later was made a tool for planning visits in the different realities. In this study, the term "risk" was interpreted as vulnerability for the scale to consider, addition to the epidemiological perspective, the targeted aspects as social living conditions of the subjects. Results: The population served by this PCU were 2,611 families with 9,265 people, of which 97.5% depends exclusively of the public health system. All of the families were assessed and, in 1,350 (52%) the family risk was usual (R0), 599 (23%) were classified as low risk (R1), 341 (13%) as medium risk (R2) and 321 (12 %) as high risk (R3). Team 1 had more risk in families compared to Team 2, showing the heterogeneity within the same PCU pattern that was repeated to analyze the micro areas separately. For example, the micro area 3 showed a higher proportion of families classified as high risk, unlike micro-area 7, which has the smallest number of households and smaller proportion of familial risk. Thus, based on the singularities we proposed five clusters of micro areas for different scheduling visit. Schedules have time set at thirty minutes per VD, not to exceed 101 hours per month for this activity, and biweekly visits for families in R3. In order to reproduce this study in the different realities, a Microsoft ExcelTM spreadsheet is available to carry out the scheduling home visits from different family risks. Conclusions: For a service that respects the Unified Health Systems principle of equity, its important to identify the risks and the most vulnerable families for nurses to plan together with the CHW home visits in order to meet the health needs of the population considering the various individual and collective dimensions of the health- disease process.