Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.7.2017.tde-10052017-094847
Document
Author
Full name
Marcia Regina Cunha
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Nichiata, Lucia Yasuko Izumi (President)
Barbosa, Maria Clara Padoveze Fonseca
Melo, Celia Regina Maganha e
Title in Portuguese
Vulnerabilidades das mulheres à infecção de sítio cirúrgico pós-parto cesárea: proposta de um roteiro para auxílio à consulta de enfermeiro na atenção básica
Keywords in Portuguese
Atenção primária
cesárea
infecção puerperal
papel do profissional de enfermagem
puerpério
Abstract in Portuguese
A infecção de sítio cirúrgico pós-cesárea corresponde a 8% de todas as infecções pós-parto. Sua magnitude está relacionada ao alto percentual de partos cesáreos, no mundo todo. O puerpério é um período em que há maior atenção ao recém-nascido, podendo passar despercebidas condições que indicam infecção. Objetivos: Descrever o perfil das mulheres submetidas ao parto cesáreo (condições de vida, saúde reprodutiva e perfil sociodemográfico), correlacionando-o à presença de infecção e propor um roteiro que auxilie o enfermeiro da atenção básica a identificar indícios de infecção de sítio cirúrgico pós-cesárea no puerpério. Método: estudo exploratório, descritivo, transversal, retrospectivo, realizado por meio de revisão de prontuários (prontuários geral e Mãe Paulistana e Ficha A do SIAB) de 89 mulheres que tiveram parto cesáreo, de 01/01 a 31/12/2014. Tomaram-se informações de diagnóstico médico de infecção de sítio cirúrgico e situações em que havia, pelo menos, uma condição sugestiva de sinais e sintomas. A análise foi realizada segundo estatística descritiva (teste de Fischer). Resultados: A ocorrência de sinais e sintomas de infecção de sítio cirúrgico pós- cesárea foi verificada em 11 prontuários. Em 16 prontuários, não foram encontrados sinais e sintomas, e 62 prontuários não continham informações ou elas estavam incompletas. Raça/cor e dor em baixo ventre podem indicar infecção, mulheres pardas e negras foram as mais frequentes do grupo que apresentaram sinais sugestivos de infecção, apresentando diferença estatística significativa (p. =0,038). O roteiro para consulta de enfermagem no puerpério pós-parto cesáreo complementa dados que auxilia a identificação da ocorrência de sinais e sintomas sugestivos de infecção de sítio cirúrgico e auxilia a identificação de diagnósticos de Enfermagem. Conclusão: O roteiro pode auxiliar o profissional enfermeiro a reconhecer situações de risco e vulnerabilidade para o desenvolvimento de infecção de sítio cirúrgico pós-parto cesáreo ou outro sinal de complicação pós-parto, contribuindo com a melhoria da qualidade da assistência e segurança do paciente.
Title in English
Womens vulnerability to surgical infection after cesarean section; an exploratory study and guide proposal to support nurses consultation at Basic Attention
Keywords in English
cesarean section
nursing professional role
Primary attention
puerperium
puerperium infection
Abstract in English
The surgical infection after cesarean section applies to 8% of all infections post childbirth. The magnitude of this event is related to cesarean sections high percent in the whole world. The puerperium is the period where there is more attention to the new born and the conditions that points to the infection can be unnoticed. Goals: To describe the profile of women who are submitted to cesarean section (life conditions, reproductive health and socio-demographic profile) correlating it to the presence of the infection and to propose a guide that will help the Basic Attention nurse to identify the surgical infection after cesarean section evidences at the puerperium. Method: exploratory, descriptive, transversal and retrospective study, achieved by medical record review (general records, Mãe Paulistana and Ficha A from SIAB) of eighty-nine women who had cesarean section, from January 01st to December 31st, 2014. Were analyzed medical records that had information about medical diagnosis of infection after cesarean section and conditions that contained at least one high trace of infection after cesarean sections signs and symptoms. The analysis was held through descriptive statistics (Fischers test). Results: The occurrence of signs and symptoms of surgical infection after cesarean section was observed in eleven medical records. In sixteen records wasnt found any reference to these signs and symptoms and sixty-two records didnt had the information or they were incomplete. Race/color, lower womb pain can indicate infection, black and dark women were more frequent among the group that presented high signs of infection, performing a significant statistical difference (p. =0,038). The guide to nurse consulting at puerperium after cesarean section complements the data that helps to identify the signs and symptoms of infection after cesarean section and supports the identification of nursing diagnosis. Conclusion: The guide can help the nurse to recognize situations of risk and vulnerability for the development of infection after cesarean section or any other sign of complication post childbirth complication, contributing to a better quality of patients assistance and safety.