Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.7.2017.tde-10052017-092656
Document
Author
Full name
Grasielle Camisão Ribeiro
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Barbosa, Maria Clara Padoveze Fonseca (President)
Garcia, Rosana Aparecida
Gryschek, Anna Luiza de Fatima Pinho Lins
Title in Portuguese
Diagnóstico situacional da sistematização da assistência de enfermagem em uma unidade básica de saúde de Campinas-SP
Keywords in Portuguese
Assistência de Enfermagem
Avaliação
Enfermagem
Equipe de Enfermagem
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: A Sistematização da Assistência de Enfermagem (SAE) é uma ferramenta que fornece embasamento para a organização da assistência de enfermagem e a gerência do cuidado, aumentando a qualidade da assistência. O processo de enfermagem (PE) é o método utilizado para realizar a SAE no Brasil. Considerando que o diagnóstico situacional é essencial para fundamentar o planejamento de uma intervenção, o objetivo deste estudo é descrever como é realizada a SAE no uma Unidade Básica de Saúde (UBS) e identificar a percepção da equipe de enfermagem sobre a realização da mesma. Método: Trata-se de um estudo descritivo-exploratório de abordagem quantitativa realizado em uma UBS de Campinas, São Paulo. Para a coleta dos dados foi utilizada a técnica de questionário estruturado com escala tipo likert que foi validado por especialistas e aplicado aos profissionais de enfermagem da unidade. Os dados foram avaliados por meio de análise descritiva, utilizando tabelas e gráficos. Resultados: Os resultados possibilitaram a construção e validação de um questionário para diagnóstico situacional da SAE por meio da percepção da equipe de enfermagem. A aplicação do questionário mostrou que a implantação da SAE e PE é incipiente na unidade. A equipe possui entendimento razoável sobre o tema e aponta que a formação profissional não prepara para a realização da SAE e PE na atenção primária, mostrando necessidade de educação permanente para sua efetivação. As principais dificuldades para aplicação dessa metodologia estão relacionadas à falta de estrutura institucional. Foram apontados como facilitadores para implantação da SAE/PE na unidade: a adoção de protocolos, capacitação para equipe, envolvimento com o trabalho, elaboração de impressos e a adoção de uma nomenclatura padronizada. Conclusão: É necessário interesse institucional pela proposta da SAE/PE para sua viabilidade prática a fim de proporcionar melhorias na assistência ao paciente. O presente estudo pode contribuir para a implantação da SAE nesta unidade, pois oferece subsídios para reflexão dos enfermeiros e gestão, a fim de buscar um caminho para efetivar o cuidado de forma sistematizada, atendendo a legislação vigente.
Title in English
Situational diagnosis of systematization of nursing care in a primary care unit of Campinas -SP
Keywords in English
evaluation Nursing
Nursing Care
Nursing staff
Abstract in English
Introduction: The Systematization of Nursing Assistance is a tool that provides basis for the organization of nursing care and care management, increasing the quality of care. The nursing process is a method, used in Brazil, to perform the Systematization of Nursing Assistance. Considering the situational diagnosis as an essential step to support the planning of an intervention, the objective of this study is to describe how the Systematization of Nursing Assistance is performed at a Basic Health Unit and to identify the perception of the health team on dealing with this tool. Method: This is a descriptive-exploratory study with a quantitative approach carried out at a basic health unit in Campinas, São Paulo. For data collection, it was used a structured questionnaire with a Likert type scale that has been validated by experts and applied to the unit nursing professionals. The data was analyzed through descriptive analysis using charts and graphs. Results: The results enabled the construction and validation of a questionnaire for situational diagnosis of the Systematization of Nursing Assistance through the perception of the nursing team. The questionnaire showed that the implementation of the Systematization of Nursing Assistance and nursing process is incipient in the Basic Health Unit. The team has a reasonable understanding of the subject and points out that generation nursing formation does not prepare for the realization of Systematization of Nursing Assistance and nursing process in primary care, showing the need for continuing education for their enforcement. The principal difficulties for the application of this methodology are related to the lack of institutional structure. The adoption of protocols, training for staff, job involvement, printed guidelines and the adoption of a standardized nomenclature were appointed as facilitators to implement the Systematization of Nursing Assistance / nursing process in the drive. Conclusion: Institutional engagement in the proposal of Systematization of Nursing Assistance is necessary to promote practical viability in order to provide improvements in patient care. This study may contribute to the implementation of the Systematization of Nursing Assistance in this unit since it offers subsidies for reflection of nurses and managers in order to seek a way to perform patient care in a systematic manner, in accordance with the current legislation.