Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.7.2021.tde-13012022-143437
Document
Author
Full name
Emiliana Maria Grando Gaiotto
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2021
Supervisor
Committee
Soares, Cassia Baldini (President)
Maeno, Maria
Panisset, Ulysses de Barros
Trapé, Carla Andrea
Title in Portuguese
Síntese de evidências para instrumentalizar a formulação de políticas públicas de fortalecimento dos trabalhadores da Atenção Primária à Saúde
Keywords in Portuguese
Atenção Primária à Saúde
Enfermagem
Política Informada por Evidências
Saúde do Trabalhador
Sistema Único de Saúde
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: O objeto deste estudo são as evidências que podem apoiar a elaboração de políticas de fortalecimento dos trabalhadores inseridos na Atenção Primária à Saúde (APS). Insere-se no campo da Saúde do Trabalhador de origem latino-americano. Esse campo se fundamenta na teoria da determinação social da saúde, distinguindo-se da Saúde Ocupacional, cuja base é multicausal. Objetivo: Propor diretrizes para uma política pública de fortalecimento dos trabalhadores inseridos na APS, no contexto do município de São Paulo. Método: Partiu-se do referencial Materialista Histórico-Dialético e se operacionalizou a pesquisa com apoio das ferramentas SUPPORT para elaboração de políticas informadas por evidência (SUPporting POlicy relevant Reviews and Trials Tools for evidence-informed health policymaking). As etapas adaptadas e desenvolvidas neste estudo foram: 1) constituição de grupo de trabalho para análise e equacionamento do problema; 2) elaboração de síntese de evidências, a partir de revisão da literatura, para amparar a elaboração de opções para enfrentamento do problema; 3) diálogo deliberativo, com a participação de especialistas, trabalhadores da APS, representantes da sociedade civil organizada e gestores da supervisão de saúde do Campo Limpo do Município de São Paulo, para discutir e deliberar sobre as opções e outros elementos da síntese. Resultados: A etapa inicial mostrou que a formação do grupo de trabalho foi estratégica para entender os problemas que afetam a saúde dos trabalhadores da APS, direcionar a pergunta de pesquisa e as buscas na literatura. Por meio de oficinas, o grupo trocou experiências e se instrumentalizou para compreender o campo e a natureza de intervenções de fortalecimento dos trabalhadores. A etapa de síntese da literatura reuniu revisões sistemáticas que avaliaram intervenções na área, o que permitiu a elaboração de três opções para o enfrentamento do problema. As duas primeiras se baseiam na Saúde Ocupacional, campo majoritário das intervenções reunidas: 1) Estabelecer programa multiprofissional de prevenção e monitoramento de problemas de saúde para trabalhadores da APS; e 2) Adotar protocolo de gestão e acompanhamento de trabalhadores que retornam para o trabalho, após afastamento por problema de saúde. A terceira opção, minoritária, é coerente com o campo da Saúde do Trabalhador: Desenvolver práticas em saúde voltadas para a organização do trabalho, tendo como finalidade o fortalecimento dos trabalhadores. O diálogo deliberativo mostrou que a proposta do campo da Saúde do Trabalhador, representada pela terceira opção, é crucial para o fortalecimento dos trabalhadores e deve estar no comando das demais, direcionando a implementação de uma política na área. Conclusão: Uma política de fortalecimento dos trabalhadores requer: ações que incidam sobre a organização, os processos e as condições de trabalho na APS; participação plena e radical dos trabalhadores nas decisões sobre o trabalho; práticas críticas à alienação, ao produtivismo e ao sistema de tutela dos trabalhadores. A construção de observatórios em saúde do trabalhador no âmbito das Supervisões Técnicas de Saúde possibilitará o monitoramento dos potenciais de desgaste e do desgaste dos trabalhadores e a construção coletiva de conhecimento.
Title in English
Synthesis of evidence to instrumentalize the formulation of public policies to strengthen for Primary Health Care workers
Keywords in English
Evidence- Informed Policy
Nursing
Occupational Health
Primary Health Care
Unified Health System
Abstract in English
Introduction: The object of this study is the evidence that can support the development of policies to strengthen the workers in Primary Health Care (PHC). It is affiliated with the Latin American Workers' Health field. This field is based on the theory of the social determination of health, distinguished from Occupational Health, whose basis is multicausal. Objective: To propose guidelines for a public policy to strengthen PHC workers in the context of the municipality of São Paulo. Method: The research was based on the Dialectical Historical Materialism referential and was operationalized with support from SUPPORT tools for evidence-informed health policymaking (SUPporting POlicy relevant Reviews and Trials Tools for evidence-informed health policymaking). The adapted and developed steps in this study were: 1) constitution of a working group for analysis and equating the problem; 2) elaboration of evidence synthesis, from literature review, to support the elaboration of options to face the problem; 3) deliberative dialogue, with the participation of experts, PHC workers, representatives of organized civil society, and managers of the health supervision of Campo Limpo of the Municipality of São Paulo, to discuss and deliberate on the options and other elements of the synthesis. Results: The initial stage showed that the formation of the working group was strategic to understand the problems affecting the health of PHC workers, to direct the research question and the literature searches. Through workshops, the group exchanged experiences and became instrumentalized in understanding the field and nature of interventions to empower workers. The literature synthesis step gathered systematic reviews that evaluated interventions in the field, which allowed the development of three options for addressing the problem. The first two are based on Occupational Health, the majority field of the interventions gathered: 1) Establish a multidisciplinary program of prevention and monitoring of health problems for PHC workers; and 2) Adopt a protocol for management and monitoring of workers who return to work after leaving for health problems. The third option, in the minority, is consistent with the field of Worker's Health: to develop health practices focused on work organization to empower workers. The deliberative dialog showed that the proposal of the Occupational Health field, represented by the third option, is crucial to the strengthening of workers and should be in command of the others, directing the implementation of a policy in the area. Conclusions: A policy to strengthen workers requires: actions that affect the organization, processes and working conditions in PHC; full and radical participation of workers in decisions about work; critical practices to alienation, productivism and the system of worker tutelage. The construction of observatories in worker health in the scope of the Technical Supervisions of Health will make it possible to monitor the potential for wear and tear on workers and the collective construction of knowledge.