Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.7.2019.tde-12122019-170714
Document
Author
Full name
Renata Ferreira Sena Gonçalves
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Borges, Ana Luiza Vilela (President)
Chofakian, Christiane Borges do Nascimento
Figueiredo, Regina Maria Mac Dowell de
Fujimori, Elizabeth
Title in Portuguese
Uso da anticoncepção de emergência entre mulheres usuárias de unidades básicas de saúde em três capitais brasileiras
Keywords in Portuguese
Anticoncepção pós-coital
Enfermagem
Planejamento familiar
Saúde da Mulher
Saúde Sexual e Reprodutiva
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: A anticoncepção de emergência (pílula de levonorgestrel) é a única opção contraceptiva para prevenir a gravidez não desejada após relações sexuais desprotegidas, seja por falha ou não uso de métodos contraceptivos, ou em casos de violência sexual. Por essa razão, o acesso a este método é considerado parte dos direitos sexuais e reprodutivos de mulheres e casais. Seu uso é relativamente frequente, principalmente no grupo mais favorecido socialmente. No entanto, pouco se sabe sobre o perfil de uso entre jovens e mulheres adultas, residentes em diferentes regiões do país, o que justifica a condução deste estudo. Objetivo: Analisar o uso da anticoncepção de emergência entre mulheres usuárias de Unidades Básicas de Saúde dos municípios de São Paulo/SP, Aracaju/SE e Cuiabá/MT. Método: Estudo quantitativo, descritivo, do tipo transversal, com amostra probabilística de 2052 mulheres de 18 a 49 anos, usuárias das Unidades Básicas de Saúde de São Paulo/SP, Aracaju/SE e Cuiabá/MT, entrevistadas por meio de um instrumento estruturado com questões sobre características sóciodemográficas, história reprodutiva e uso da anticoncepção de emergência. As análises estatísticas foram realizadas por meio de números absolutos, proporções, teste de diferença entre duas proporções pelo qui-quadrado e regressão logística múltipla. Resultados: Pouco mais da metade das mulheres (56,8%) relatou ter usado anteriormente a anticoncepção de emergência. Os fatores associados ao uso anterior da anticoncepção de emergência foram a idade, entre 25 e 34 anos (OR=0,59; IC95%: 0,44-0,79), maior escolaridade (OR=2,63; IC95%: 1,76-3,94), mulheres que pertenciam ao grupo socioeconômico A e B (OR=1,92; IC95%: 1,27-2,90), que trabalhavam (OR=1,25; IC95%:1,00-1,57), e que tiveram mais parceiros sexuais (OR= 1,95; IC95%: 1,48-2,57). A maioria das mulheres que usava anteriormente pílula oral, injetável e preservativo masculino continuou usando o mesmo método após o uso da anticoncepção de emergência. Conclusão: O uso da anticoncepção de emergência foi frequente, mas não contribuiu para que as mulheres interrompessem ou trocassem o seu método contraceptivo regular.
Title in English
Use of emergency contraception among women users of Basic Health Units in three brazilian capitals
Keywords in English
Family planning
Nursing
Postcoital contraception
Sexual and Reproductive Health
Women\'s Health
Abstract in English
Introduction: Emergency contraception is considered the only existing contraceptive option to prevent unwanted pregnancies after having unprotected sex, due to failure to use contraceptive methods or sexual violence. For this reason, access to this method is considered part of the sexual and reproductive rights of women and couples. Its use is relatively frequent among young people and adolescents, especially in the most economic favorable group. However, little is known about the profile of contraception use among adult women from different regions of the country of Brazil Objective: To analyze the use of emergency contraception among women users of Basic Units of Health of three cities, São Paulo city, São Paulo state, Aracaju city, Sergipe state and Cuiabá city, Mato Grosso State. Methods: A quantitative study, descriptive, cross-sectional, with a random sample of 2052 women aged 18 to 49 years, users of basic health units in São Paulo, Aracaju and Cuiabá, interviewed through a structured document with questions about sociodemographic data and reproductive history and use of emergency contraception. Statistical analyzes were performed in the Stata 14.2, using absolute numbers, proportions, chi-square difference test and multiple logistic regression. Results: Just over half (56.8%) reported having used emergency contraception and 53.3% used some contraceptive method when they used it. In the multiple logistic regression analysis, the factors associated with the previous use of emergency contraception were: age (OR = 0.59, 95% CI: 0.44-0.79), schooling (OR = 1.75, 95% CI (OR = 1.26, 95% CI: 1.07-1.84), perform paid work (OR = 1.26, 95% CI: 1.01- (OR = 1.34, 95% CI: 1.00-1.80), the number of sexual partners (OR = 1.95, 95% CI: 1.48-2,57). The majority of women who previously used oral pill, injectable and male condom continued to the same method after using emergency contraception. Conclusion: The use of emergency contraception did not contribute to the interruption of women or their regular contraceptive method.