Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.7.2020.tde-04032020-152744
Document
Author
Full name
Luiz Paulo de Lima Junior
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Bertolozzi, Maria Rita (President)
Caldas, José Manuel Peixoto
Nichiata, Lucia Yasuko Izumi
Peduzzi, Marina
Title in Portuguese
Vulnerabilidades de refugiados árabes na atenção primária à saúde: uma revisão de escopo
Keywords in Portuguese
Árabes
Atenção Primária à Saúde
Enfermagem
Refugiados
Revisão de Escopo
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: A crise global do refúgio do final do século XX e início do século XXI constitui a pior crise nesse campo desde a Segunda Guerra Mundial. Há cerca de 244 milhões de migrantes internacionais no mundo, dos quais 25,9 milhões são refugiados. Devido aos conflitos ocorridos na Síria, o refúgio dos árabes tornou-se um dos epicentros do problema. A Síria hoje é o país que mais apresenta refugiados no mundo, com 6,7 milhões. A Síria, a Palestina, o Iraque e Líbano são os países de origem que mais solicitaram refúgio no Brasil entre os anos 2007 a 2017. A própria condição de refúgio e suas diferentes fases são condicionantes de vulnerabilidade que incidem sobre o processo saúde-doença. Objetivo: Mapear e analisar as vulnerabilidades de refugiados árabes no contexto da Atenção Primária à Saúde. Método: Trata-se de uma Revisão de Escopo. Foram analisados estudos publicados nos idiomas inglês, espanhol e português, no período de 2011 a 2019, nas bases de dados: COCHRANE, SCOPUS, Health System Evidence, MedLine-PubMed-, CINAHL, EMBASE, LILACS, Web of Science, SciELO, NYAM Grey Literature, Banco de teses e dissertações CAPES, Refworld e Journal of Refugee Studies. A análise dos dados foi realizada à luz do conceito de vulnerabilidade. Resultados e discussão: Após buscas realizadas com duas estratégias, foram encontrados 854 estudos. Com base nos critérios de inclusão e de exclusão restaram 40 artigos para análise e extração dos indicadores de vulnerabilidade. Em relação à dimensão individual foram constatadas altas taxas de desemprego, moradias instáveis e superlotadas, falta de saneamento e de acesso à água, agravos de saúde mental, gastrointestinais, nutricionais, dermatológicos, neurológicos, musculoesqueléticos, odontológicos, relacionados à gestação e à primeira infância, além de doenças transmissíveis e doenças crônicas não transmissíveis. Na dimensão programática foram identificadas equipes de saúde com sobrecarga de trabalho, com falta de preparo para lidar com as barreiras culturais e linguísticas. Também se verificou longas horas de espera para o atendimento, alto custo da Atenção Primária à Saúde, falhas na atualização do calendário vacinal e na busca ativa de pacientes em programas voltados às doenças crônicas, assim como políticas de saúde que revogam direito ao acesso a saúde. Em relação à dimensão social, constatou-se falta de acesso às escolas, à informação sobre os programas de saúde dos países de acolhida, aos direitos, e participação limitada na economia local. Conclusão: Todas as dimensões de vulnerabilidade se fizeram presentes, identificadas por meio dos indicadores estudados. Os elementos de vulnerabilidade evidenciam desigualdade e desvantagem dos refugiados perante os programas, serviços e sistema de saúde nos países de acolhida. Nesse sentido, aponta-se a necessidade de programas e políticas que considerem tais elementos de vulnerabilidade, e promovam ações, no âmbito da Atenção Primária à Saúde, que reconheçam e respondam às necessidades de saúde dos refugiados. Também se aponta a necessária abordagem em saúde na perspectiva do conceito de vulnerabilidade, sobretudo na dimensão social, o que implica em reconhecer que a situação desse grupo social decorre fundamentalmente, de processos estruturais que envolvem embate de poder entre países.
Title in English
Vulnerabilities of Arab Refugees in Primary Health Care: Scope Review
Keywords in English
Arabs
Nursing
Primary Health Care
Refugees
Scope Review
Abstract in English
Introduction: The global crisis of the late twentieth and early twenty-first century refuge is the worst crisis in this field since World War II. There are about 244 million international migrants in the world of which 25.9 million are refugees. Due to the conflicts in Syria, the refuge of the Arabs has become one of the epicenters of the problem. Today, Syria is the world's largest refugee country with 6.7 million. Syria, Palestine, Iraq and Lebanon are the countries of origin that most sought asylum in Brazil between 2007 and 2017. The condition of refuge itself and its different phases are conditions of vulnerability that affect the health-disease process. Objective: To map and analyze the vulnerabilities of Arab refugees in the context of Primary Health Care. Methodology: This is a Scope Review. Studies published in English, Spanish and Portuguese from 2011 to 2019, have been analyzed in the following databases: COCHRANE, SCOPUS, Health System Evidence, MedLine-PubMed-, CINAHL, EMBASE, LILACS, Web of Science, SciELO, NYAM Grey Literature, Bank of theses and dissertations CAPES, Refworld e Journal of Refugee Studies. Data analysis was performed in light of the concept of vulnerability. Results and discussion: After researching with two strategies, 854 studies were found. Based on the inclusion and exclusion criteria 40 articles remained for analysis and extraction of vulnerability indicators. Regarding the individual dimension, high unemployment rates, unstable and overcrowded housing, poor sanitation and access to water, mental health, gastrointestinal, nutritional, dermatological, neurological, musculoskeletal, dental, pregnancy-related and early childhood problems were found as well as communicable diseases and non-communicable chronic diseases. In the programmatic dimension health teams were identified with work overload, lack of preparation to deal with cultural and language barriers. There were also long waiting hours for care, high cost of Primary Health Care, failures to update the vaccination schedule and the active search of patients in programs focused on chronic diseases besides health policies that revoke the right to access to health. Regarding the social dimension, there was a lack of access to schools, information about the health programs of the host countries, rights and limited participation in the local economy. Conclusion: All dimensions of vulnerability were presented, identified through the indicators studied. The elements of vulnerability highlight the inequality and disadvantage of refugees towards the program, services and health system in the host countries. In this sense, there is a need for programs and policies that consider such elements of vulnerability and promote actions within the scope of Primary Health Care that recognizes and responds to the health needs of refugees. It also points out the necessary approach to health from the perspective of the concept of vulnerability especially in the social dimension, which implies recognizing that the situation of this social group derives fundamentally from structural processes that involve a clash of power between countries.