Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.7.2018.tde-27042018-102450
Document
Author
Full name
Dilson Rodrigues Belfort
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Fujimori, Elizabeth (President)
Borges, Ana Luiza Vilela
Moraes, Augusto César Ferreira de
Pureza, Demilto Yamaguchi da
Soares, Cassia Baldini
Title in Portuguese
Associação entre excesso de peso e atividade física em adolescentes brasileiros: análise segundo características sociodemográficas e geográficas
Keywords in Portuguese
Adolescente
Atividade Motora
Enfermagem em Saúde Pública
Fatores Socioeconômicos
Índice de Massa Corporal
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: O excesso de peso aumentou rapidamente em nível mundial, inclusive entre adolescentes de países alta renda. No Brasil, evidências indicam que um a cada quatro adolescentes escolares apresenta excesso de peso, com variação regional significativa. A prática insuficiente de atividade física é apontada como um dos principais determinantes do aumento do excesso de peso e representa um comportamento passível de modificação. Os padrões de atividade física entre adolescentes também diferem entre as macrorregiões brasileiras e associam-se ao baixo nível socioeconômico. A associação entre excesso de peso e atividade física apresenta diferenças sociodemográficas e geográficas importantes, sendo conhecimento imprescindível para a proposição de políticas públicas e programas de prevenção do excesso de peso. Objetivo geral: Avaliar associação entre excesso de peso e atividade física em adolescentes brasileiros segundo características sociodemográficas e geográficas. Método: Utilizaram-se dados do Estudo de Riscos Cardiovasculares em Adolescentes (ERICA), estudo multicêntrico, transversal, de base escolar e de representatividade nacional. A amostra incluiu 73.624 adolescentes de 12 a 17 anos, selecionados de 1247 escolas das 27 capitais e de cinco conjuntos de municípios com mais de 100 mil habitantes de cada uma das cinco macrorregiões do País. Os dados foram coletados de fevereiro de 2013 a novembro de 2014. A variável dependente excesso de peso foi avaliada pelo Índice de Massa Corporal (IMC), como variável contínua e categórica, que incluiu sobrepeso (1< z-score 2) e obesidade (z-score >2), classificados de acordo com sexo e idade, conforme pela Organização Mundial de Saúde. Atividade física foi avaliada por questionário subjetivo, como variável contínua (minutos de atividade física/semana) e categórica, classificada em três níveis: ativos (300 minutos/semana), insuficientemente ativos (1-299 minutos/semana) e inativos (sem prática de atividade física). Realizou-se análise descritiva univariada e múltipla para as variáveis de interesse, em modelos de regressão linear (IMC e minutos de atividade física/semana) e múltipla (excesso de peso e categorias de atividade física). Foram estimadas prevalências e intervalos de confiança de 95% (IC95%) do excesso de peso por categorias de atividade física, segundo características sociodemográficas e geográficas. Associação entre excesso de peso, como variável dicotômica e categorias de atividade física, foi analisada também por meio de modelos de análise multinível logística, considerando nível 1 (indivíduo), nível 2 (capital de Estado) e nível 3 (macrorregião), com intercepto e declive aleatórios (efeito da atividade física), ambos para capitais de Estado e macrorregião. Foram executados modelos brutos (apenas com o nível de atividade física como variável independente) e modelos ajustados a classe econômica, sexo, faixa etária e cor de pele. Os efeitos fixos da atividade física e das variáveis ajustadas foram apresentados em Odds Ratio (OR) e respectivos IC95%. Os modelos multinível foram realizados com o package Ime4 disponível para o R, sendo todas as análises realizadas com o package survey. O nível de significância de todos os testes foi de 5%. O ERICA obteve aprovação dos Comitês de Ética em Pesquisa das 27 instituições participantes de cada uma das unidades da federação brasileira. Resultados: Constataram-se associação positiva entre IMC e níveis de atividade física, com aumento de 0,012kg/m2 de IMC para cada 60 minutos de atividade física; e associação entre excesso de peso e categorias de atividade física no modelo bruto, com maior chance de excesso de peso em adolescentes insuficientemente ativos (OR=1,10; IC95%:1,05-1,16) e ativos (OR=1,14; IC95%:1,08-1,20) em relação aos adolescentes inativos, mas, o efeito da atividade física no excesso de peso deixou de ser significativo quando o modelo foi ajustado para classe econômica, sexo, faixa etária e cor de pele (p=0,894; p=0,481). Essa associação foi igualmente observada nas análises separadas para sobrepeso e obesidade. As análises no modelo multinível mostraram efeito negativo da atividade física sobre o excesso de peso nas macrorregiões com maiores prevalências de excesso de peso e efeito positivo nas regiões com menores prevalências, sendo esses efeitos observados tanto nos adolescentes insuficientemente ativos quanto nos ativos. Nas capitais de Estado, o efeito da atividade física no excesso de peso manteve-se significativo apenas para os adolescentes insuficientemente ativos. Resultado similar foi obtido na análise para sobrepeso, porém com significância também nas macrorregiões. Para os obesos, no nível das capitais, verificou-se efeito contrário da atividade física nos adolescentes insuficientemente ativos (efeito positivo nas capitais com maiores prevalências de excesso de peso e efeito negativo nas capitais com menores prevalências de excesso de peso), porém o mesmo não foi observado nos adolescentes ativos. Conclusão: Os resultados mostram que, nos adolescentes, quanto maior o tempo de atividade física praticada, maior o IMC. Entretanto, a associação entre excesso de peso e categorias de atividade física no nível individual não se sustenta na análise ajustada, evidenciando a importância de classe econômica, sexo, faixa etária e cor de pele. Quando a análise é realizada para o nível das capitais de Estado e macrorregiões, as associações passam a apresentar efeitos positivos ou negativos, a depender das prevalências de excesso de peso acima ou abaixo da média nacional. Sugerem-se estudos que avaliem atividade física com métodos objetivos e que a massa muscular e a de gordura sejam consideradas na avaliação do excesso de peso em adolescentes. Contudo, as elevadas prevalências de excesso de peso e de adolescentes insuficientemente ativos/inativos evidenciam a urgência de políticas públicas, pois comportamentos adquiridos nessa fase tendem a se manter na vida adulta, com importantes consequências para a saúde futura.
Title in English
Association between overweight and physical activity in Brazilian adolescents: analysis according to sociodemographic and geographic characteristics
Keywords in English
Adolescents
Body Mass Index
Motor Activity
Nursing in Public Health
Socioeconomic Factors
Abstract in English
Introduction: Overweight increased rapidly in the worldwide, including among adolescents from high income countries. In Brazil, evidence indicates that one in four school adolescents are overweight, with regional variation. Insufficient practice of physical activity has been pointed out as one of the main reasons for increase of the excess of weight and represents a behavior susceptible of modification. Patterns of physical activity among adolescents also differ between Brazilian macro-regions and are associated with low socioeconomic status. Association between overweight and physical activity presents important sociodemographic and geographical differences, essential knowledge for the proposal of public policies and programs for the prevention of overweight among adolescents. Objective: To evaluate the association between overweight and physical activity in Brazilian adolescents according to sociodemographic and geographic characteristics. Methods: We analized data from Study of Cardiovascular Risks in Adolescents among adolescents (acronum - ERICA), a multicenter, cross-sectional study carried out in national representative school-based study. 73,624 Brazilian adolescents (12-17years) were selected from 1247 schools from 27 states capitals and five sets o municipalities with than 100 thousand inhabitants from each of the five macro-regions of the country. Data were collected from February 2013 to November 2014. Excess weight dependent variable was evaluated by Body Mass Index (BMI), as a continuous and categorical variable and define from the cut points proposed by the WHO for the BMI for age, according to gender (z-score> 1 and 2) and obesity (z-score> 2). Physical activity was assessed by subjective questionnaire, as a continuous variable (minutes of physical activity / week) and categorical, classified into three levels: active (300 minutes / week), insufficiently active (1-299 minutes / week) and inactive Practice of physical activity). Univariate and multiple descriptive analysis were performed for the variables of interest, in linear regression models (BMI and minutes of physical activity / week) and multiple (overweight and physical activity categories). The prevalence and confidence intervals of 95% (95% CI) of excess weight were estimated by categories of physical activity, according to sociodemographic and geographic characteristics. Prevalence and confidence intervals of 95% (95% CI) of excess weight were estimated by categories of physical activity, according to sociodemographic and geographic characteristics. Association between excess weight, as a dichotomous variable and physical activity categories was also analyzed through multilevel logistic analysis models, considering level 1 (individual), level 2 (state capital) and level 3 (macro-region), with intercept and Slope (effect of physical activity), both for state capitals and macro-region. Rude models (only with the level of physical activity as an independent variable) and models adjusted to economic class, gender, age group and skin color were executed. The fixed effects of physical activity and adjusted variables were presented in Odds Ratio (OR) and respective 95% CI. Multilevel models were performed with the package Ime4 available for the R, and all analyzes were performed with the package survey. Significance level of all tests was 5%. ERICA obtained approval from the Research Ethics Committees of the 27 participating institutions of each of the units of the Brazilian federation. Results: Positive association was observed between BMI and physical activity level, with an increase of 0.012kg/m2 BMI for every 60 minute of physical activity. Association between excess weight and physical activity was also observed in the crude model: insufficiently active (OR = 1.10, 95% CI: 1.05-1.16) and active adolescents (OR = 1.14, 95% CI: 1.08-1.20) were more likely to be overweight relate to inactive adolescents. However, effect of physical activity on excess weight was no longer significant when the model was adjusted for economic class, sex, age, and skin color (p = 0.894, p = 0.481). This association was also observed in the separate analyzes for overweight and obesity. Analyzes in the multilevel model showed a negative effect of physical activity on excess weight in the macro-regions with higher prevalences of excess weight and positive effect in regions with lower prevalences, and these effects were observed in both active and active adolescents. In state capitals, the effect of physical activity on excess weight remained significant only for underactive adolescents. Similar result was obtained in the analysis for overweight, but with significance also in the macro-regions. For the obese, at the capital level, there was an opposite effect of physical activity on the underactive adolescents (positive effect on capitals with higher prevalences of overweight and negative effect on capitals with lower prevalence of overweight), but the same was not observed in active adolescents. Conclusion: Results show that in the adolescents, the greater the minutes of physical activity practiced, the greater the BMI. However, the association between excess weight and categories of physical activity at the individual level is not supported by the adjusted analysis, showing the importance of economic class, sex, age group and skin color. When the analysis is carried out for state capitals and macro-regions, associations have positive or negative effects, depending on the prevalence of excess weight above or below the national average. We suggest studies that evaluate physical activity with objective methods and that muscle and fat mass be considered in the evaluation of overweight in adolescents. However, high prevalence of excess weight and insufficiently active / inactive adolescents evidences the urgency of public policies, since behaviors acquired during this phase tend to remain in adult life, with important consequences for future health.