Master's Dissertation
DOI
Document
Author
Full name
Raquel Terezam Fernandes
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Hoga, Luiza Akiko Komura (President)
Schveitzer, Mariana Cabral
Soares, Cassia Baldini
Turrini, Ruth Natalia Teresa
Title in Portuguese
Receber tratamento de acupuntura no Sistema Único de Saúde: narrativas sobre as experiências
Keywords in Portuguese
Acupuntura
Atitude
Enfermagem
Terapia por acupuntura
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: a acupuntura, uma das práticas integrativas e complementares de saúde mais populares no Brasil, ainda não ocupa a posição que merece no Sistema Único de Saúde (SUS). A acupuntura consiste em recurso terapêutico que utiliza agulhas ou outras formas de estimulação de determinadas regiões do corpo para manter, promover ou restabelecer a saúde. Objetivo: descrever e interpretar as experiências de pessoas que receberam tratamento de acupuntura. Método: o método da narrativa foi desenvolvido e os dados coletados por meio de entrevistas individuais em profundidade feitas com 20 pessoas de ambos os sexos que receberam tratamento de acupuntura em um serviço de saúde vinculado ao SUS. As narrativas dos depoentes foram submetidas à análise temática. Resultados: Nove categorias temáticas foram elaboradas e levadas ao conhecimento de cinco depoentes. As categorias temáticas validadas foram: 1- A acupuntura ainda é desconhecida por muitas pessoas; 2- Diversas foram as motivações para buscar o tratamento de acupuntura; 3- Dificuldades permeiam o acesso ao tratamento de acupuntura; 4- As demandas são maiores que as ofertas de tratamento de acupuntura; 5- Temores relativos ao procedimento de acupuntura foram superados; 6- A acupuntura produz efeitos positivos em várias dimensões; 7- As percepções relativas à abordagem terapêutica e de relacionamento interpessoal foram positivas; 8- Os profissionais buscavam uma visão abrangente do depoente; 9- As orientações dadas pelos profissionais foram além do procedimento da acupuntura. Considerações finais: o atendimento de acupuntura oferecido por este serviço vinculado ao SUS foi considerado satisfatório para os depoentes deste estudo. Estes anseiam pela ampliação da oferta da acupuntura e a continuidade do tratamento por um período mais amplo. Os resultados indicaram a necessidade de implementação de políticas públicas visando ampliar a oferta da acupuntura nos serviços vinculados ao SUS.
Title in English
Acupuncture treatment provision at Brazilian Health System: narratives about the experiences
Keywords in English
Acupuncture
Attitude
Nursing
Therapy acupuncture
Abstract in English
Introduction: The acupuncture, one of the most popular integrative and complementary health practices in Brazil, still does not occupy the position it deserves in the Sistema Único de Saúde (SUS). The acupuncture consists on a therapeutic resource of Traditional Chinese Medicine that uses needles or other forms of stimulation of certain regions of the body to preserve, promote or restore health. Objective: To describe and interpret the experiences of people who have received acupuncture treatment. Method: The narrative method was developed, and the data were collected through individual in depth interviews done with 20 people of both sexes, who have received acupuncture treatment in a healthcare unit of SUS. The narratives of the study participants were submitted to thematic analysis. Results: Nine thematic categories were elaborated and presented to five study participants. The validates thematic categories were: 1- The acupuncture is still unknown by several people; 2- The motivations to seek acupuncture treatment were diverse; 3- Difficulties permeate the access to acupuncture treatment; 4- The demands are greater than the offer of acupuncture treatment; 5- Fears concerning acupuncture procedure were overcome; 6- The acupuncture produces positive effects on several dimensions; 7- The perceptions regarding the therapeutic and interpersonal relationship were positive; 8- The professionals sought a comprehensive view of the person; 9- The guidelines given by the professionals went beyond the acupuncture procedure. Final considerations: The acupuncture care offered by this service of SUS was considered satisfactory for the participants of this study. There interest in expanding the offer of acupuncture and continuing the treatment for a longer period. The results indicated the need to implement public policies aimed at increasing the offer of acupuncture in services linked to SUS.