Doctoral Thesis
DOI
Document
Author
Full name
Fernanda Stella Risseto Mieto
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Szylit, Regina (President)
Castillo, Ana Marcia Chiaradia Mendes
Cunha, Mariana Lucas da Rocha
Damião, Elaine Buchhorn Cintra
Franco, Maria Helena Pereira
Santos, Maiara Rodrigues dos
Title in Portuguese
O adolescente lutando para que a hemodiálise não o defina: corporeidade, identidade e estigma
Keywords in Portuguese
Adolescentes
Hemodiálise
Insuficiência Renal Crônica
Abstract in Portuguese
O adolescente com insuficiência renal crônica que realiza hemodiálise, além de vivenciar mudanças psíquicas, físicas e sociais inerentes à adolescência, convive com o intenso impacto em suas vidas advindo da necessidade de realizar sessões de hemodiálise para manter-se vivo. A pesquisa tem como objetivo compreender como o adolescente com insuficiência renal crônica vivencia o tratamento hemodialítico. O estudo de abordagem qualitativa utilizou como referencial metodológico a Teoria Fundamentada em Dados e como referencial teórico, o Interacionismo Simbólico. Os dados foram obtidos por meio da observação, do genograma e ecomapa e da entrevista com a técnica Romance Original que permitiu ao pesquisador compreender a percepção subjetiva do sujeito sobre sua história. A análise comparativa dos dados possibilitou identificar dois fenômenos que compõem a experiência: "Tendo uma experiência disruptiva" que expressa as experiências vivenciadas pelo adolescente e são produtoras de uma necessária reconstrução da identidade e "Reconfigurando o self" que representa as estratégias empreendidas para suportar a experiência de aniquilamento do eu. A articulação desses fenômenos permitiu identificar a categoria central: "Lutando para que a hemodiálise não o defina, a partir do qual se propõe um novo modelo teórico. Os resultados do estudo foram interpretados à luz do interacionismo simbólico, emergindo desse processo três conceitos centrais: corporeidade, identidade e estigma. O modelo teórico construído fornece subsídios teóricos para o planejamento do cuidado aos adolescentes em um ambiente altamente tecnológico.
Title in English
The adolescent struggling for hemodialysis not to define him: corporeity, identity, and stigma
Keywords in English
Adolescents
Chronic Renal Insufficiency
Hemodialysis
Abstract in English
The adolescent with chronic renal insufficiency who undergoes hemodialysis, in addition to experiencing the psychic, physical and social changes inherent to adolescence, coexists with the intense impact on their lives resulting from the need to perform hemodialysis sessions to stay alive. The research aims to understand how the adolescent with chronic renal insufficiency experiences the hemodialytic treatment The study of qualitative approach used as methodological reference the Grounded Theory and as theoretical reference, the Symbolic Interactionism. The data were obtained through observation, genogram and ecomap and the interview using the Original Romance method that allowed the researcher to understand the subjective perception of the individual about his history. The comparative data analysis made it possible to identify two phenomena that compose the experience: "Having a disruptive experience" that expresses the experiences lived by the adolescent and are producers of a necessary reconstruction of the identity and "Reconfiguring the self" that represents the strategies undertaken to support the experience of self-annihilation. The articulation of these phenomena allowed us to identify the central category: "Struggling for hemodialysis not to define him", from which a new theoretical model is proposed. The results of the study were interpreted in the light of symbolic interactionism, and three central concepts emerged from this process: corporeity, identity, and stigma The theoretical model built provides theoretical subsidies for the planning of adolescent care in a highly technological environment.